Escamilla V Iredale Complaint For Damages and Exhibits 1 Through 7
[…] a particular state’s law authorizes a survival action and that the plaintiff meets
25
that state’s requirements for bringing a survival action.
26
Hayes v. Cty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1228-29 (9th Cir. 2013) (second alteration in
27
original) (quoting Moreland, 159 F.3d at 369).
28

10
16-cv-2989-WQH-MSB
Case 3:16-cv-02989-WQH-MSB Document 255 Filed 12/31/20 PageID.5711 Page 11 of 34

1 California’s statutory requirements for standing to bring a survival action are


stated under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30: “A cause of action
2
that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or
3 proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest . . ., and an action
may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by
4
the decedent’s successor in interest.”
5
Id. at 1229 (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30).
6
In this case, all Plaintiffs bring a claim against Sergeant Holslag under § 1983 for
7
violation of Smith’s Fourth Amendment rights. The only proper Plaintiff under state law
8