Escamilla V Iredale Complaint For Damages and Exhibits 1 Through 7
[…] 24 death claim because Plaintiffs failed to identify a statute or enactment in the TAC
25 authorizing liability for wrongful death against the City. Plaintiffs contend that the City is
26 liable based on respondeat superior.
27 Tort liability against the City “is dependent on the existence of an authorizing statute
28 or ‘enactment.’” Searcy v. Hemet Unified Sch. Dist., 177 Cal. App. 3d 792, 802 (1986)
26
16-cv-2989-WQH-MSB
Case 3:16-cv-02989-WQH-MSB Document 255 Filed 12/31/20 PageID.5727 Page 27 of 34
1 (citations omitted). Section 815(a) of the California Government Code provides that,
2 “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute . . . [a] public entity is not liable for an injury,
3 whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public
4 employee or any other person.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 815(a); see Cowing v. City of Torrance,
5 60 Cal. App. 3d 757, 761 (1976) (“There is no common law governmental tort liability in
6 California; and except as otherwise provided by statute, there is no liability on the part of