Rodden (Defendant) Response in Oppo Motion For Preliminary Injunction 23-Main
[…] also Larson, 337 U.S. at 689 (suit must allege that official is “not doing the business which the

sovereign has empowered him to do,” not just that the official acted illegally). Here, Plaintiffs

are challenging an executive order setting the terms and conditions of federal employment.

21
Case 3:21-cv-00317 Document 23 Filed on 11/22/21 in TXSD Page 34 of 51

Whatever the ultimate legality of that order under the dubious claims that Plaintiffs pursue,

the “business” of the “sovereign” certainly encompasses issuing that kind of directive. See,

e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 3301 (authorizing the President to “prescribe such regulations for the admission

of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency

of that service). Accordingly, Larson does not apply.

II. Plaintiffs Fail To Establish Irreparable Injury.

To satisfy their burden of proving irreparable harm, Plaintiffs must demonstrate “a

significant threat of injury from the impending action, that the injury is imminent, and that