Cummins: Fault Code: 391 PID: S017 SPN: 632 FMI: 11

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VP44 RELAY COIL SUPPLY CIRCUIT

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 391


PID: S017
SPN: 632
FMI: 11

VP44 Relay Coil Supply Circuit


DESCRIPTION
The VP44 relay is used to supply voltage to the VP44 fuel pump. The
electronic control module (ECM) can shut down the engine by cutting off
the power to the fuel shutoff relay circuit.
- Inspect the VP44 relay circuit for external wires that are spliced in to
power another device. Remove any extra wires that are found in the circuit.
- If there is an external shutdown system on the vehicle that uses the fuel
shutoff relay circuit for engine shutdown, make sure it has not failed and
pulled down the voltage on the fuel shutoff circuit.
- Inspect the engine block to chassis ground wire to make sure it is securely
fastened to a clean, unpainted, dry surface.
- Check the starter solenoid (+) terminal for a loose connector or accessory
wiring withdamaged insulation.
- High resistance in the VP44 power supply circuit can result in active Fault
Code 364 and an engine that will not start. The troubleshooting steps for
Fault Code 391 apply to other symptoms and fault codes that are voltage-
dependent.
- Fault Code 364 may be active in conjunction with this fault. Follow Fault
Code 391tree first.
COMPONENT LOCATION
This component is supplied by the equipment manufacturer. Refer to the
OEM service manual for component location.

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TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check the engine harness
and the ECM connectors for the following:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals
• Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins
• Connector shell broken
• Wire insulation damage
• Damage connector locking tab
No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 1B No - Repair or replace the engine harness or ECM,


whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 3A

Step 1B) Turn key switch ON and check the battery voltage. Measure the battery voltage from the positive
(+) to the negative (-) post.

Normal: (+) 12-VDC in a (+) 12-Volt system


Cranking: (+) 8-VDC in a (+) 12-Volt system

Yes - Go to 1C No - Replace the battery


Go to 3A

Step 1C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect engine harness
from OEM fuel shutoff circuit. Check for open circuit in the fuel shutoff circuit. Measure resistance from pin
43 of the engine harness connector to pin C on the harness side of the fuel shutoff relay connector.

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Less than 10 ohms?

Yes - Go to 1D No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 3A

Step 1D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect engine harness
from OEM fuel shutoff circuit. Check for open circuit in the relay ground circuit. Measure the resistance from
pin H of the 23-pin OEM connector to pin D on the harness side of the fuel shutoff relay connector.

Less than 10 ohms?

Yes - Go to 1E No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 3A

Step 1E) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Check for an open circuit
in the engine harness ground circuit. Measure the resistance from pin H of the 23-pin OEM harness to
battery return.

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Less than 10 ohms?

Yes - Go to 1F No - Repair or replace the OEM harness or battery


return connector
Go to 3A

Step 1F) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect engine harness
from OEM fuel shutoff circuit. Check for short circuit to ground. Measure the resistance from pin 43 of the
engine harness connector to engine block ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 1G No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 3A

Step 1G)C Turn key switch OFF and disconnect engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect engine harness
from OEM fuel shutoff circuit (disconnect the VP44 relay). Check for a short circuit from pin to pin. Measure
the resistance from pin 43 of the engine harness to all other pins in the engine harness.

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More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 1H No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 3A

Step 1H) Turn key switch ON and disconnect the VP44 relay from the engine harness. Check for signal
voltage from the ECM. Check the supply voltage from pin C of the VP44 relay connector, harness side, to
the engine block ground.
NOTE: This will cause Fault Code 364 to register an additional count.

More than (+)11 VDC?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Check ECM power supply with appropriate


troubleshooting steps

Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the VP44 power relay. Check the VP44 power relay and the
engine harness for:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals
• Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins
• Connector shell broken
• Wire insulation damage
• Damage connector locking tab

No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 2B No - Repair the damage pins


Go to 3A

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Step 2B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 connector. Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal from the negative (-) post.
Check the resistance of the VP44 ground circuit. Measure the resistance from pin 6 at the VP44 connector,
harness side, to the negative (-) battery ground terminal.

Less than 0.2 ohm?

Yes - Go to 3A No - Replace or repair the section of ground circuit


causing high resistance
Go to 3A

Step 3A) Connect all components and disable the fault code. Start the engine and let idle for 1 minute.
Verify Fault Code 391 is inactive.
Fault Code 391 inactive?

Yes - Go to 3B No - Return to troubleshooting steps or contact local


Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all steps
have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A

Step 3B) Connect all components and clear the inactive fault codes using the diagnostic tool.

All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps.

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