0% found this document useful (0 votes)
683 views5 pages

Cummins: Fault Code: 366 PID: P1287 SPN: Fmi

Uploaded by

Enrrique Lara
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
683 views5 pages

Cummins: Fault Code: 366 PID: P1287 SPN: Fmi

Uploaded by

Enrrique Lara
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 5

VP44 FUEL PUMP VOLTAGE MEASUREMENT ERROR

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 366


PID: P1287
SPN:
FMI:

VP44 Fuel Pump Circuit

DESCRIPTION
Battery voltage to the fuel pump is passed to the electronic control
module (ECM) through the controller area network data link.
This fault is set when the VP44 fuel pump control module registers
a voltage value outside of its threshold limits (6.5 to 18-volt) for 0.5
second.
The VP44 fuel pump fully compensates for voltage fluctuations
within its signal range check. Excessive voltage (more than 24-volt)
will damage the pump controller.
Troubleshooting must focus on sources of high or low voltage or
engine grounding.
COMPONENT LOCATION
The VP44 voltage measurement is located within the pump control
module.

www.TruckFaultCodes.com
Copywrite 2017
TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and check to see if the fault code is active at engine start-up. Use the
diagnostic tool to read the fault codes.
NOTE: If Fault Code 366 is inactive, but other fault codes are active, troubleshoot the active fault codes.

Fault Code 366 inactive?

Yes - Go to applicable fault code(s) No - Go to 2A

Step 2A)Measure the supply voltage to the fuel pump while cranking the engine. Measure the supply
voltage from pin 7 of the VP44 fuel pump harness connector to engine block ground. Disconnect the engine
harness from the fuel pump. Turn key switch ON.

6.5 to 18 volt (12-volt system)


12 to 27-volt system)

Yes - Go to 3A No - Charge or replace battery


Go to 7A

Step 3A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Disconnect the battery cables. Flush and clean the connector pins using
electrical contact cleaner, Part Number 3824510. Inspect the engine harness, fuel pump, ECM connector
pins, fuses, and relay for the following:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged connector seals
• Dirt or debris in or on the connector
• Connector shell broken
• Wire insulation damage
• Damaged connector locking tab
www.TruckFaultCodes.com
Copywrite 2017
No damaged pins or blown fuses?

Yes - Go to 4A No - Flush the dirt, debris, or moisture from the


connector pins. Replace any blown fuses. Repair or
replace the engine harness, fuel pump, or ECM,
whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 7A

Step 4A) Disconnect the fuel pump from the engine harness. Turn key switch ON and check the VP44 fuel
pump supply resistance. Measure the resistance from pin 7 of the VP44 fuel pump harness connector to the
positive (+) battery terminal.

Less than 0.2 ohm?

Yes - Go to 4B No - Inspect the relay and power supply fuses, and


replace if necessary
Go to 7A

Step 4B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Disconnect the
negative (-) battery terminal from the battery post. Check the VP44 fuel pump ground circuit resistance.
Measure the resistance from pin 6 of the VP44 fuel pump harness connector to ground side, negative (-)
battery ring terminal. Make certain that the terminal is disconnected from the battery post.

www.TruckFaultCodes.com
Copywrite 2017
Less than 0.2 ohm?

Yes - Go to 5A No - Repair or replace the engine harness


Go to 7A

Step 5A) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the engine, ECM, and alternator ground connections for loose
connections. Disconnect and clean any loose connections found.
NOTE: When checking ground connection, use a dedicated ground strap. A measurement of 2 to 3 ohms
must exist between engine block to chassis frame, engine block to battery negative post, and chassis frame
to battery negative post.
No loose connections?

Yes - Go to 5B No - Clean and tighten all loose connections


Go to 7A

Step 5B) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the fuses and wires in the OEM distribution box.

No loose wires or shorted plugs?

Yes - Go to 6A No - Repair damaged or loose wiring, and replace


shorted plugs
Go to 7A

Step 6A) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the alternator. Check to make sure that the alternator voltage is
to specification. Disconnect the alternator output (remove the drive belt), and check for a fault code
occurrence.

No fault code occurrence?

Yes - Go to 7A No - Charge or replace the alternator


Go to 7A

Step 7A) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Disable the fault code, start the engine, and
road-test for 30 minutes. Verify Fault Code 366 is inactive.
www.TruckFaultCodes.com
Copywrite 2017
Fault Code 366 inactive?

Yes - Go to 7B No - Return to troubleshooting steps or contact local


Cummins® Authorized Repair Location if all steps
have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A

Step 7B) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.
All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps

www.TruckFaultCodes.com
Copywrite 2017

You might also like