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Cummins: Fault Code: 283 PID: P190 SPN: 190 FMI: 3 or 4

The document provides troubleshooting steps for fault code 283 related to the engine speed sensor on Cummins engines. It describes the sensor location and function, and provides a step-by-step process to inspect connectors and wiring, check for shorts, and measure sensor supply voltage to isolate the cause of the fault code. The goal is to repair any damaged components and verify that fault code 283 is no longer active after restarting the engine.

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Enrrique Lara
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
453 views5 pages

Cummins: Fault Code: 283 PID: P190 SPN: 190 FMI: 3 or 4

The document provides troubleshooting steps for fault code 283 related to the engine speed sensor on Cummins engines. It describes the sensor location and function, and provides a step-by-step process to inspect connectors and wiring, check for shorts, and measure sensor supply voltage to isolate the cause of the fault code. The goal is to repair any damaged components and verify that fault code 283 is no longer active after restarting the engine.

Uploaded by

Enrrique Lara
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
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Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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ENGINE SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 283


PID: P190
SPN: 190
FMI: 3 or 4

Engine Speed Sensor

DESCRIPTION
The engine speed sensor provides engine speed information to the
ECM. The sensor must be powered up by +5 VDC to operate.
The sensor generates its signals by sensing the movement of target
teeth cast into a tone wheel that is mounted to the crankshaft. The
tone wheel has 35 teeth and a gap where the 36th tooth would be
placed. This missing tooth indicates that cylinder 1 and 6 are at top
dead center.
QSB engines with the Bosch VP30 fuel system use only an engine
speed sensor located in the gear housing below the injection pump,
that reads off a tone wheel bolted to the camshaft gear. This is a
combination sensor that provides both speed and position. ISB and
QSB engines with the Bosch VP44 fuel system use separate sensors
for engine speed and position.
COMPONENT LOCATION
The engine speed sensor is located on the intake side of the engine
block, at crankshaft level, between cylinders 4 and 5 on ISB and
QSB5.9 engine with the Bosch VP44 fuel system.
The combination sensor is located in the back of the gear housing
behind the injection pump on QSB engines with the Bosch VP30
fuel system.

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TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the harness connector from the engine speed sensor
connector. Inspect the engine speed sensor connector for:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals
• Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins
• Connector shell broke
• Wire insulation damage
• Damaged locking tab connector

No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 1B No - Repair or replace the engine harness or the


engine speed sensor, whichever has the damaged
pins
Go to 3A

Step 1B) Turn key switch ON and disconnect the engine harness connector from the engine speed sensor
connector. Check for an internal short circuit to ground.

Fault Codes 283 still active?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Replace the engine speed sensor


Go to 3A

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Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect engine harness from the ECM. Inspect the engine harness
and ECM connectors for the following:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals
• Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins
• Connector shell broke
• Wire insulation damage
• Damaged locking tab connector

No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 2B No - Repair or replace the engine harness or ECM,


whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 3A

Step 2B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness connector from the ECM. Disconnect the
engine speed/position sensor connector. Check for short circuit to ground. Measure the resistance from pin
8 of the engine harness connector to engine block ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 2C No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 3A

Step 2C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness connector from the ECM. Disconnect the
engine speed/position sensor connector. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin. Measure the resistance
from pin 8 to all other pins on the harness side of the engine harness connector.

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More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 2D No - Replace the engine harness


Go to 3A

Step 2D) Turn key switch ON and disconnect the speed sensor connector. Check sensor supply voltage.
Measure voltage from pin A on the harness side of the engine speed sensor connector to engine block
ground.

(+)4.75 to 5.25 VDC?

Yes - Go to 3A No - Call for pre-authorization to replace the ECM


Go to 3A

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Step 3A) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Disable the fault code. Start the engine, and let
idle for 1 minute. Verify Fault Codes 283 and 284 are inactive.

Fault Code 283 inactive?

Yes - Go to 3B No - Return to the troubleshooting steps or contact


local Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all
steps have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A

Step 3B) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.

All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps.

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