0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] another reported on a respiratory syncytial virus vaccine, there is not sufficient
evidence to draw more generalized comparisons of the safety of mRNA vaccines
compared to other types of vaccines. 87

86
“The FDA, the only agency that this Court could properly defer to in determining AVA's
status as an investigational drug, has failed to provide formal opinion as to AVA's investigational
status. Having made that determination, the Court is required to make its own inquiry and
determination regarding AVA's investigational status. The Court looked at the labeling
requirement, 21 C.F.R. § 201.56, which mandates that “no implied claims or suggestions of drug
use may be made if there is inadequate evidence of safety or a lack of substantial evidence of
effectiveness.” Doe # 1 v. Rumsfeld, 297 F. Supp. 2d 119, 133, (D.D.C. 2003).
87
Adverse Effects of mRNA Vaccines: An Evidence Review from the Penn Medicine Center for
Evidence-based, Practice December 2020, director Nikhil K. Mull, MD (CEP) Lead analyst: