Trump Team Opening Brief On Appeal For Jan 6 Records
[…] Records Act (“PRA”) of 1978, 44 U.S.C. §§ 2201–2209, governs the official

records of Presidents and Vice Presidents. The Archivist and the National

Archives and Records Administration (“NARA”) are charged with working

with a former President to administer and store presidential records, among

other duties, after the President leaves office. See generally 44 U.S.C. §§ 2202–

2208.

Under the PRA, the President is permitted to specify a term not to

exceed twelve years after his term, during which access to presidential

records will be restricted. See 44 U.S.C. § 2204. Section 2205(2)(C) provides

three exceptions to the PRA’s access restrictions. In pertinent part, it states

“Presidential records shall be made available . . . (C) to either House of

Congress, or, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, to any committee

or subcommittee thereof if such records contain information that is needed

8
USCA Case #21-5254 Document #1922644 Filed: 11/16/2021 Page 21 of 68

for the conduct of its business and is not otherwise available.” 44 U.S.C.

§ 2205(2)(C).

The PRA gives the Archivist the power to promulgate regulations to

administer the statute. 44 U.S.C. § 2206. Pursuant to those regulations, the

Archivist must promptly notify the former and incumbent Presidents of a