Arigo vs. Swift
[…] relating to the security of the United States, punishable under the laws of
the United States, but not under the laws of the Philippines.
170
_______________
(c) For the purposes of this paragraph and paragraph 3 of this Article,
an offense relating to security means: (1) treason, (2) sabotage, espionage
https://central.com.ph/sfsreader/session/0000017c6886971e07652e29000d00d40059004a/t/?o=False 64/118
10/10/21, 12:58 PM SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED VOLUME 735
171
_______________
33 Petitioners cited the United States Code (16 U.S.C.A. § 19jj-1[b]) for the
definition of liability in rem: “Any instrumentality, including but not limited to a
vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other equipment that destroys, causes the loss of, or
injures any park system resource or any marine or aquatic park resource shall be
liable in rem to the United States for response costs and damages resulting from
such destruction, loss, or injury to the same extent as a person is liable under
subsection (a) of this section.”
https://central.com.ph/sfsreader/session/0000017c6886971e07652e29000d00d40059004a/t/?o=False 65/118
10/10/21, 12:58 PM SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED VOLUME 735
172
While the Tubbataha Reefs Natural Park Act
enumerates causes of action available against duty-