Federal Judge Does Not Block Vaccine Mandate
[…] For example, in the
executive order, Governor McMaster explicitly states, “I hereby prohibit any agency,
department, official, or employee of the State of South Carolina, or any political
40
2:21-cv-03178-DCN Date Filed 10/21/21 Entry Number 13 Page 41 of 51
d. Wrongful Discharge
Finally, plaintiffs argue that their termination for vaccine refusal pursuant to the
Policies would amount to wrongful discharge for their political beliefs. As previously
mentioned, plaintiffs argue that South Carolina recognizes a public policy exception to
at-will employment. Specifically, under S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-560, it is “unlawful for
political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every
citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws
of this State.” As discussed in the context of plaintiffs’ due process claims, plaintiffs
explain that they “do not agree with [the COVID-19 vaccine] politically,” and their
vaccine refusal is “expressive speech in the form of opposition to the COVID-19 vaccine,