Judge Proctor's Ruling
[…] See United States v. Michigan, 680 F. Supp. 928, 968 (W.D.
Mich. 1987) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a); S. Rep. No. 416, 96 Cong., 2d Sess., at 31. In this case,
the United States seeks to enforce a federal statute that implicates both public and private interests.
Following the Eleventh Circuit’s well-established general principle, even if the scope of Briggs
paralleled the current action, Briggs would not preclude relief here.
CRIPA provides for certain preconditions and certification requirements that the Attorney
General must meet before filing an action. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997a, 1997b. One of the preconditions
is that “the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that [the] State … is subjecting
persons … to egregious or flagrant conditions … and that such deprivation is pursuant to a patter
or practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a). Defendants argue that these preconditions place an elevated
pleading requirement on Plaintiff to overcome a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. (Doc. # 39 at 5-6). The
court disagrees.