Restraints: Airbag System
Restraints: Airbag System
14
CONTENTS page
Airbag System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-1
Seat Belt System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-50
AIRBAG SYSTEM
GENERAL INFORMATION 14-2 B1352 - Passenger Airbag Resistance
Description 14-2 Too High Or Open (1st Stage) 14-23
Operation 14-2 B2501 - Warning Lamp Fault-Open 14-29
Specifications 14-2 B2503 - Warning Lamp Fault-Short To
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Special Tools 14-3 Ground 14-33
Electrical Schematics 14-4 B2504 - Warning Lamp Fault-Short To
Airbag Control Module Connector Pin-Out Battery 14-37
Table 14-7 B1620 - Internal Fault - Replace ECU 14-41
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Active Restraints
• Front Seat Belts
• Rear Seat Belts
Passive Restraints
• Driver Airbag
• Passenger Airbag
• Seat Belt Tensioners
Operation
Active Restraints
The primary passenger restraints are the seat belts. Seat belts are referred to as an active restraint because the
vehicle occupants are required to physically fasten and properly adjust these restraints in order to benefit from them.
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Passive Restraints
The passive restraints are referred to as a supplemental restraint system because they were designed and are
intended to enhance the protection for the occupants of the vehicle only when used in conjunction with the seat belts.
They are referred to as passive restraints because the vehicle occupants are not required to do anything to make
them operate; however, the vehicle occupants must be wearing their seat belts in order to obtain the maximum safety
benefit from the supplemental restraint system.
The supplemental restraint system electrical circuits are continuously monitored and controlled by a microprocessor
and software contained within the Restraints Control Module (RCM). An airbag indicator in the instrument cluster
illuminates for about seven seconds as a bulb test each time the ignition switch is turned to the ON or START posi-
tions. Following the bulb test, the airbag indicator is turned ON or OFF by the RCM to indicate the status of the
supplemental restraint system. If the airbag indicator comes ON at any time other than during the bulb test, it indi-
cates that there is a problem in the supplemental restraint system electrical circuits. Such a problem may cause
airbags not to deploy when required, or to deploy when not required.
Deployment of the supplemental restraints depends upon the angle and severity of an impact. When an impact is
severe enough, the microprocessor in the RCM signals the inflator of the appropriate airbag units to deploy their
airbag cushions. The front seat belt tensioners are provided with a deployment signal by the RCM in conjunction with
the front airbags.
Specifications
Torque Specifications
Special Tools
Digital Multimeter
Fluke 15B & 17B
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General Airbag Special Load Tool - Resistor Harness
(For Driver’s and Passenger’s (Front) Airbag)
Electrical Schematics
Airbag Control System (Page 1 of 3)
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LTSMW140011T
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LTSMW140009T
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LTSMW140010T
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Wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age, foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
• Remove the Restraints Control Module (RCM) from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If
the DTC cannot be deleted, the RCM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the RCM to the origi-
nal vehicle.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can affect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for ⬙add-on⬙ accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires
are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Diagnostic Tools
Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
Read the following when connecting the X-431 scan tool:
• Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) for communication with the vehicle.
• The DLC is located on the driver side compartment under the steering column (it is attached to the instrument
panel and accessible from the driver seat).
• The DLC is rectangular in design and capable of accommodating up to 16 terminals.
• The electrical connector has keying features to allow easy connection.
NOTE :
Using the airbag special load tools will help prevent other airbag DTCs from being set while troubleshooting the
system.
Digital Multimeter
Read the following when using the digital multimeter:
• Troubleshoot electrical problems and wiring systems.
• Use a multimeter for basic fault finding and bench testing.
• Use a multimeter to measure voltage, current and resistance.
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B1101 Battery Voltage High
B1102 Battery Voltage Low
B1345 Driver Airbag Open
B1346 Driver Airbag Resistance Too High (1st Stage)
B1347 Driver Airbag Resistance Too Low (1st Stage)
B1348 Driver Airbag Resistance Circuit Short To Ground (1st Stage)
B1349 Driver Airbag Resistance Circuit Short To Battery (1st Stage)
B1351 Passenger Airbag Open
B1352 Passenger Airbag Resistance Too High (1st Stage)
B1353 Passenger Airbag Resistance Too Low (1st Stage)
B1354 Passenger Airbag Resistance Circuit Short To Ground (1st Stage)
B1355 Passenger Airbag Resistance Circuit Short To Battery (1st Stage)
B1360 Pretensioner Front-Driver Open
B1361 Pretensioner Front-Driver Resistance Too High
B1362 Pretensioner Front-Driver Resistance Too Low
B1363 Pretensioner Front-Driver Resistance Circuit Short To Ground
B1364 Pretensioner Front-Driver Resistance Circuit Short To Battery
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B1366 Pretensioner Front-Passenger Open
B1367 Pretensioner Front-Passenger Resistance Too High
B1368 Pretensioner Front-Passenger Resistance Too Low
B1369 Pretensioner Front-Passenger Resistance Circuit Short To Ground
B1370 Pretensioner Front-Passenger Resistance Circuit Short To Battery
B1406 PPD Front-Passenger Defect
B1407 PPD Front-Passenger Communication Error
B1462 Front PPD Open
B1511 Buckle Switch Driver Open Or Short To Battery
B1512 Buckle Switch Driver Short Or Short To Ground
B1513 Buckle Switch Passenger Open Or Short To Battery
B1514 Buckle Switch Passenger Short Or Short To Ground
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LTSMW140002T
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LTSMW140003T
NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
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• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
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electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
LTSM140006
LTSMD140001
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Yes >> Inspect the charging system.
No >> Go to the next step.
• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the
engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximate 9.0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Yes >> Go to step 6.
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No >> Charge or replace the battery.
• Measure the resistance between RCM terminal 5 and the battery negative connector.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Check fuse.
Inspect and replace the harness for an open.
Check harness connector C-106, J-100.
Check correlative components.
7. CHECK DTC
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LTSMW140006T
NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m⍀.
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or Open (1st stage) connector terminals • Harness is open
is out of the between spiral cable
specification range. and RCM
• RCM
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bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
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• Disconnect the driver airbag module electrical connector J-003.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the airbag special load tool to the spiral cable side of the vehicle harness (connect the special tool
resistor (2 ohms) in place of the passenger airbag module).
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, the driver airbag module should not be checked with a multimeter.
NOTE :
If the airbag special load tool is not available, connect a known good driver airbag module.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, reconnect the battery, then turn ignition switch on.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two
minutes before proceeding.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver air-
bag circuit between terminal 10 in the RCM electri-
cal connector J-001 terminal side and terminal 1 in
the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal
side.
• Continuity should exist. LTSM140006
CHECK CONTINUITY
SPIRAL
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RCM
CABLE CONTINUITY
TERMINAL
TERMINAL
1 10 Yes
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between terminal 11 in the RCM electrical connector
J-001 and terminal 2 in the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
SPIRAL
RCM
CABLE CONTINUITY
TERMINAL
TERMINAL
2 11 Yes
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two
minutes before proceeding.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between terminal 1 in the driver airbag module elec-
trical connector J-003 and terminal 1 in the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
DRIVER
SPIRAL
AIRBAG
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CABLE CONTINUITY
MODULE
TERMINAL
TERMINAL
1 1 Yes
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between the driver airbag module electrical connec-
tor terminal 2 and the spiral cable electrical connector terminal 2.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
DRIVER
SPIRAL
AIRBAG
CABLE CONTINUITY
MODULE
TERMINAL
TERMINAL
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2 2 Yes
5. CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
− Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
− Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
− Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
− Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Go to the next step.
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6. CHECK DTC
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LTSMW140007T
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–23
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m⍀.
DTC
DTC DTC SET
DTC NO. DETECTION POSSIBLE CAUSE
DEFINITION CONDITION
CONDITION
Restraints
Control Module
• Passenger airbag module
(RCM) detected
Passenger • Spiral cable
that the
• Passenger airbag module
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Airbag
Ignition switch: resistance of
B1352 Resistance Too connector
ON RCM connector
High Or Open • Harness is open between
terminals is out
(1st Stage) passenger airbag module and RCM
of the
• RCM
specification
range.
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• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
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• Disconnect the passenger airbag module electrical connector.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the airbag special load tool to the spiral cable side of the vehicle harness (connect the special tool
resistor (2 ⍀) in place of the passenger airbag module).
• Connect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, the passenger airbag module should not be check by multimeter.
NOTE :
If the airbag special load tool is not available, connect a known good passenger airbag module.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, reconnect the battery, then turn ignition switch on.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the passenger
airbag circuit between terminal 13 in the RCM elec-
trical connector J-001 terminal side and terminal 1
in the passenger airbag electrical connector J-002
terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
LTSM140006
CHECK CONTINUITY
FRONT
PASSENGER RCM
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CONTINUITY
AIRBAG TERMINAL
TERMINAL
1 13 Yes
• Check the harness for continuity of the passenger airbag circuit between terminal 14 in the RCM electrical con-
nector J-001 terminal side and terminal 2 in the passenger airbag electrical connector J-002 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.
CHECK CONTINUITY
FRONT
PASSENGER RCM
CONTINUITY
AIRBAG TERMINAL
TERMINAL
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2 14 Yes
4. CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
− Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
− Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
− Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
− Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Go to the next step.
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5. CHECK DTC
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LTSMW140008T
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–29
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m⍀.
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- Open
airbag warning lamp cluster and RCM
and the Restraints • RCM
Control Module
(RCM).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2501 present?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 5.
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• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp not illuminated with the ignition switch ON?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 4.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
− Harness connector C-106, J-100. LTSM140006
− Harness for an open between the front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B4, B14 ) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 11 and 13).
− Harness for open between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001
(terminal 7).
• Check the harness for continuity.
4. CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
− Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
− Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
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− Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
− Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Go to the next step.
5. CHECK DTC
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LTSMW140008T
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–33
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m⍀.
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- Short To Ground instrument cluster
warning lamp and
and RCM
the Restraints
• RCM
Control Module
(RCM).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2503 present?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 5.
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• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp illuminated constantly with the ignition ON?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 4.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
− Harness for a short to ground between the LTSM140006
front fuse and relay box electrical connector
(terminal B14) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 13).
− Harness for a short to ground between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical con-
nector J-001 (terminal 7).
− Harness connector C-106, J-100.
• The harness continuity between the front fuse and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14 ) and RCM elec-
trical connector J-001 (terminal 7) should not exists.
Is the check result normal?
Yes >> Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go the next step.
No >> Repair the harness between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument cluster
C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to ground.
4. CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
− Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
− Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
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− Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
− Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Go to the next step.
5. CHECK DTC
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LTSMW140008T
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–37
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m⍀.
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short to battery
airbag warning lamp cluster and RCM
and the Restraints • RCM
Control Module
(RCM).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe SRS warning lamp.
Is the SRS warning lamp not illuminated with ignition switch ON?
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Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 4.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
NOTE : 14
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
− Harness connector C-106, J-100. LTSM140006
− Harness for short to battery between the
instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
Is the voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to battery.
No >> Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go to the next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
− Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
− Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
− Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
− Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Go to the next step.
5. CHECK DTC
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• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC B2504 still present?
Yes >> Replace the RCM.
No >> The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
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LTSMW140002T
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–41
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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LTSMW140003T
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• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK DTC
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Is the ground connection OK?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Repair or replace ground connection.
LTSM140006
LTSMD140001
5. CHECK DTC
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• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC B1620 still present?
Yes >> Replace the RCM.
No >> The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
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Driver Side Airbag
Removal & Installation
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
Wait two minutes for the airbag system reserve capacitor to discharge before beginning any airbag system or
component service. Failure to do so may result in accidental airbag development, serious or fatal injury (See
Airbag System Disarming Procedure in Section 14 Restraints).
LTSM140001
4. Remove the driver side airbag and disconnect the airbag squib electrical connector.
5. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
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LTSM150086
14
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LTSM140002
3. Remove the center console (See Center Console Removal & Installation in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
4. Disconnect the Restraints Control Module (RCM)
electrical connector (1).
5. Remove the RCM retaining bolts (2).
(Tighten: RCM retaining bolts to 7-9 N·m)
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LTSM140006
14
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Operation
The primary passenger restraints are the seat belts. Seat belts are referred to as an active restraint because the
vehicle occupants are required to physically fasten and properly adjust these restraints in order to benefit from them.
The passive restraints are referred to as a supplemental restraint system because they were designed and are
intended to enhance the protection for the occupants of the vehicle only when used in conjunction with the seat belts.
Specifications
Torque Specifications
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Front Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner Lower Retaining Bolt 50
Front Seat Belt Upper Turning Loop Retaining Bolt 50
Rear Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner Upper Retaining Bolt 50
Rear Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner Lower Retaining Bolt 50
Special Tools
Digital Multimeter
Fluke 15B & 17B
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LTSM150077
LTSM150076
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LTSM140003
14
LTSM150077
BESM140006
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(Tighten: Rear seat belt mounting bolts to 50 N·m)
3. Remove the C-pillar (See C-pillar Trim Panel
Remove & Installation in Section 15 Body & Acces-
sories).
LTSM140005
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LTSM140004
14