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Restraints: Airbag System

The document discusses the airbag and seat belt restraint systems for a vehicle. It provides information on system components, operation, specifications, schematics and the airbag control module connector pinout. The restraint systems include driver and passenger airbags, as well as front seat belt pretensioners that are monitored by a restraints control module.

Uploaded by

Victor Sanchez
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
50 views

Restraints: Airbag System

The document discusses the airbag and seat belt restraint systems for a vehicle. It provides information on system components, operation, specifications, schematics and the airbag control module connector pinout. The restraint systems include driver and passenger airbags, as well as front seat belt pretensioners that are monitored by a restraints control module.

Uploaded by

Victor Sanchez
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 55

RESTRAINTS

14
CONTENTS page
Airbag System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-1
Seat Belt System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-50

AIRBAG SYSTEM
GENERAL INFORMATION 14-2 B1352 - Passenger Airbag Resistance
Description 14-2 Too High Or Open (1st Stage) 14-23
Operation 14-2 B2501 - Warning Lamp Fault-Open 14-29
Specifications 14-2 B2503 - Warning Lamp Fault-Short To

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Special Tools 14-3 Ground 14-33
Electrical Schematics 14-4 B2504 - Warning Lamp Fault-Short To
Airbag Control Module Connector Pin-Out Battery 14-37
Table 14-7 B1620 - Internal Fault - Replace ECU 14-41

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING 14-8 ON-VEHICLE SERVICE 14-46


Diagnostic Help 14-8 Airbag System Disarming Procedure 14-46
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting 14-8 Description 14-46
Ground Inspection 14-8
Diagnostic Tools 14-8 Driver Side Airbag 14-46
Removal & Installation 14-46
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 14-9
Restraints Control Module DTC List 14-9 Front Passenger Side Airbag 14-47
Removal & Installation 14-47
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests 14-11
B1102 - Battery Voltage Low 14-11 Restraints Control Module (RCM) 14-49
B1346 - Driver Airbag Resistance Too Removal & Installation 14-49
High Or Open (1st Stage) 14-16

14

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–1


GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
Available occupant restraints for this vehicle include both active and passive types. Active restraints are those which
require the vehicle occupants to take some action to employ, such as fastening a seat belt; while passive restraints
require no action by the vehicle occupants to be employed.

Active Restraints
• Front Seat Belts
• Rear Seat Belts

Passive Restraints
• Driver Airbag
• Passenger Airbag
• Seat Belt Tensioners

Operation
Active Restraints
The primary passenger restraints are the seat belts. Seat belts are referred to as an active restraint because the
vehicle occupants are required to physically fasten and properly adjust these restraints in order to benefit from them.

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Passive Restraints
The passive restraints are referred to as a supplemental restraint system because they were designed and are
intended to enhance the protection for the occupants of the vehicle only when used in conjunction with the seat belts.
They are referred to as passive restraints because the vehicle occupants are not required to do anything to make
them operate; however, the vehicle occupants must be wearing their seat belts in order to obtain the maximum safety
benefit from the supplemental restraint system.
The supplemental restraint system electrical circuits are continuously monitored and controlled by a microprocessor
and software contained within the Restraints Control Module (RCM). An airbag indicator in the instrument cluster
illuminates for about seven seconds as a bulb test each time the ignition switch is turned to the ON or START posi-
tions. Following the bulb test, the airbag indicator is turned ON or OFF by the RCM to indicate the status of the
supplemental restraint system. If the airbag indicator comes ON at any time other than during the bulb test, it indi-
cates that there is a problem in the supplemental restraint system electrical circuits. Such a problem may cause
airbags not to deploy when required, or to deploy when not required.
Deployment of the supplemental restraints depends upon the angle and severity of an impact. When an impact is
severe enough, the microprocessor in the RCM signals the inflator of the appropriate airbag units to deploy their
airbag cushions. The front seat belt tensioners are provided with a deployment signal by the RCM in conjunction with
the front airbags.

Specifications
Torque Specifications

DESCRIPTION TORQUE (N·m)


Driver Side Airbag Retaining Bolts 10
Restraints Control Module Retaining Bolts 7-9
Front Passenger Side Airbag Retaining Bolts 10

14–2 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


GENERAL INFORMATION

Special Tools

Diagnostic Scan Tool


X-431

Digital Multimeter
Fluke 15B & 17B

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General Airbag Special Load Tool - Resistor Harness
(For Driver’s and Passenger’s (Front) Airbag)

General Airbag Special Load Tool - Dummy Resistor 14

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–3


GENERAL INFORMATION

Electrical Schematics
Airbag Control System (Page 1 of 3)

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LTSMW140011T

14–4 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


GENERAL INFORMATION

Airbag Control System (Page 2 of 3)

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14

LTSMW140009T

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–5


GENERAL INFORMATION

Airbag Control System (Page 3 of 3)

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LTSMW140010T

14–6 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


GENERAL INFORMATION

Airbag Control Module Connector Pin-Out Table

PIN CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PIN CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION


1 Driver Seatbelt Pre-tensioner Lo 14 Front Passenger Airbag Lo
2 Driver Seatbelt Pre-tensioner Hi 15 -
3 Front Passenger Seatbelt Pre-tensioner Hi 16 -
4 Front Passenger Seatbelt Pre-tensioner Lo 17 -
5 Ignition Switch 18 -
6 GND 19 -
7 Airbag Lamp 20 -
8 - 21 -
9 Diagnostic Link K 22 -
10 Driver Airbag Lo 23 -
11 Driver Airbag Hi 24 -
12 - 25 -
13 Front Passenger Airbag Hi

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14

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–7


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. The X-431 scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the vehicle electronic
modules through the data network.
2. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
3. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
4. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on electronic systems.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletins that may apply to the failure.
6. Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
7. Inspect and clean all Restraints Control Module (RCM) grounds that are related to DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wiring schematic and look for any common ground circuits or voltage
supply circuits that may apply to the DTC.

Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting


Ifthe failure is intermittent perform the following:
• Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit.

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Wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age, foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
• Remove the Restraints Control Module (RCM) from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If
the DTC cannot be deleted, the RCM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the RCM to the origi-
nal vehicle.

Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can affect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for ⬙add-on⬙ accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires
are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.

Diagnostic Tools
Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
Read the following when connecting the X-431 scan tool:
• Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) for communication with the vehicle.
• The DLC is located on the driver side compartment under the steering column (it is attached to the instrument
panel and accessible from the driver seat).
• The DLC is rectangular in design and capable of accommodating up to 16 terminals.
• The electrical connector has keying features to allow easy connection.

14–8 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

Airbag Special Load Tool


Use the airbag special load tools to diagnose airbag system faults:
• The airbag special load tools simulates airbag system components.

NOTE :
Using the airbag special load tools will help prevent other airbag DTCs from being set while troubleshooting the
system.

Digital Multimeter
Read the following when using the digital multimeter:
• Troubleshoot electrical problems and wiring systems.
• Use a multimeter for basic fault finding and bench testing.
• Use a multimeter to measure voltage, current and resistance.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List


Restraints Control Module DTC List

DTC DTC DEFINITION

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B1101 Battery Voltage High
B1102 Battery Voltage Low
B1345 Driver Airbag Open
B1346 Driver Airbag Resistance Too High (1st Stage)
B1347 Driver Airbag Resistance Too Low (1st Stage)
B1348 Driver Airbag Resistance Circuit Short To Ground (1st Stage)
B1349 Driver Airbag Resistance Circuit Short To Battery (1st Stage)
B1351 Passenger Airbag Open
B1352 Passenger Airbag Resistance Too High (1st Stage)
B1353 Passenger Airbag Resistance Too Low (1st Stage)
B1354 Passenger Airbag Resistance Circuit Short To Ground (1st Stage)
B1355 Passenger Airbag Resistance Circuit Short To Battery (1st Stage)
B1360 Pretensioner Front-Driver Open
B1361 Pretensioner Front-Driver Resistance Too High
B1362 Pretensioner Front-Driver Resistance Too Low
B1363 Pretensioner Front-Driver Resistance Circuit Short To Ground
B1364 Pretensioner Front-Driver Resistance Circuit Short To Battery
14
B1366 Pretensioner Front-Passenger Open
B1367 Pretensioner Front-Passenger Resistance Too High
B1368 Pretensioner Front-Passenger Resistance Too Low
B1369 Pretensioner Front-Passenger Resistance Circuit Short To Ground
B1370 Pretensioner Front-Passenger Resistance Circuit Short To Battery
B1406 PPD Front-Passenger Defect
B1407 PPD Front-Passenger Communication Error
B1462 Front PPD Open
B1511 Buckle Switch Driver Open Or Short To Battery
B1512 Buckle Switch Driver Short Or Short To Ground
B1513 Buckle Switch Passenger Open Or Short To Battery
B1514 Buckle Switch Passenger Short Or Short To Ground

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–9


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

DTC DTC DEFINITION


B1515 Buckle Switch Driver Defect
B1516 Buckle Switch Passenger Defect
B1527 Passenger Airbag Deactivation Switch Open Or Short To Battery
B1528 Passenger Airbag Deactivation Switch Short Or Short To Ground
B1529 Passenger Airbag Deactivation Switch Defect
B1650 Crash Record In 1st Stage Only (Frontal - Replace ECU)
B1657 Crash Record In Belt Pretensioner Only
B1658 Belt Pretensioner 6 Times Deployment
B1620 Internal Fault - Replace ECU
B2501 Warning Lamp Fault - Open
B2503 Warning Lamp Fault - Short To Ground
B2504 Warning Lamp Fault - Short To Battery
B2505 Passenger Airbag Off Warning Lamp Failure

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14–10 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests


B1102 - Battery Voltage Low

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14

LTSMW140002T

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–11


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

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LTSMW140003T

14–12 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.

On Board Diagnostic Logic


• Self-diagnosis detection logic.

DTC DETECTION DTC SET


DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
CONDITION CONDITION
Restraints Control • Battery
Module (RCM) • Charge system
B1102 Battery Voltage Low Ignition switch: ON detected that the • Harness is open or
battery voltage is shorted
excessively low. • RCM

DTC Confirmation Procedure:


Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.

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• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).

Diagnostic Guide Lines


Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
• Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for 6 - 7 seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for 6 - 7 seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for 6 - 7 seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a ⬙shorting⬙ spring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is 14
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
− X-431 Scan Tool
− Airbag Special Load Tool
− Digital Multimeter

NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–13


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

Diagnostic Procedure

1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

• Turn ignition switch off.


• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 14 Restraints for more
information).
• Inspect the ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connection OK?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2. CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR

• Disconnect the Restraints Control Module (RCM)

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electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.

LTSM140006

3. CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) POWER SUPPLY

• Turn ignition switch on.


• Check RCM power supply between terminal 5 and
terminal 6 in the RCM electrical connector J-001
terminal side.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Yes >> Go to step 4.
No >> Replace the RCM.

LTSMD140001

14–14 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

4. CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE

• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM.
• Measure the charging voltage with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Yes >> Inspect the charging system.
No >> Go to the next step.

5. CHECK THE BATTERY

• Start the engine, raise the engine speed over 1000 RPM for a few minutes.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage drop with a voltmeter at the battery positive and negative terminals while cranking the
engine.
• Battery voltage should be more than approximate 9.0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Yes >> Go to step 6.

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No >> Charge or replace the battery.

6. CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) SUPPLY CIRCUIT

• Measure the resistance between RCM terminal 5 and the battery negative connector.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Check fuse.
Inspect and replace the harness for an open.
Check harness connector C-106, J-100.
Check correlative components.

7. CHECK DTC

• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.


• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC B1102 still present? 14
Yes >> Replace the RCM.
No >> The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–15


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

B1346 - Driver Airbag Resistance Too High Or Open (1st Stage)

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LTSMW140006T

14–16 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m⍀.

On Board Diagnostic Logic


• Self-diagnosis detection logic.

DTC DETECTION DTC SET


DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
CONDITION CONDITION
• Driver airbag
Restraints Control module
Module (RCM) • Spiral cable
Driver Airbag detected that the • Driver airbag
B1346 Resistance Too High Ignition switch: ON resistance of RCM module connector

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or Open (1st stage) connector terminals • Harness is open
is out of the between spiral cable
specification range. and RCM
• RCM

FIRING LOOP RESISTANCE FOR DRIVER FRONT AIRBAG


COMPONENT MIN. NOMINAL MAX.
Squib (Rs) 1.8 ⍀ 2.0 ⍀ 2.2 ⍀
Contact Coil (Rc) 0.232 ⍀ 0.29 ⍀ 0.348 ⍀
Wiring Harness (Rw) 0⍀ 0⍀ 0.2 ⍀
Connector Terminals (Rt) 0⍀ 0⍀ 0.05 ⍀
Total Resistance 2.032 ⍀ 2.29 ⍀ 2.798 ⍀

FIRING LOOP FOR DRIVER FRONT AIRBAG


DESCRIPTION
1: Rw - Wiring harness
resistance 14
2: Rc - Contact coil
resistance
3: Rs + Rt - Squib
resistance + terminal
resistance
4: Squib for Driver - side
front airbag inflator
5: Contact coil
6: Wiring harness
7: HAE 3.5
R(DAB) = Rs + Rt + Rw +
Rc

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–17


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

TEST FOR DRIVER FRONT AIRBAG FIRING LOOP DIAGNOSIS


RESISTANCE RANGE DESCRIPTION FAULT INDICATION
R(DAB) < 1.06 ⍀ Resistance too low or short Fault definitely detected
1.80 ⍀ ≤ R(DAB) < 4.84 ⍀ Normal No fault
7.28 ⍀ ≤ R(DAB) Resistance too high Fault definitely detected
1.06 ⍀ < R(DAB) < 1.80 ⍀
Tolerance Fault may or may not be detected
4.84 ⍀ < R(DAB) < 7.28 ⍀

DTC Confirmation Procedure:


Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-

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bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).

Diagnostic Guide Lines


Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
• Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for 6 - 7 seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for 6 - 7 seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for 6 - 7 seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a ⬙shorting⬙ spring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
− X-431 Scan Tool
− Airbag Special Load Tool
− Digital Multimeter

NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.

14–18 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

Diagnostic Procedure

1. CHECK RCM DTC

• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.


Is DTC B1346 present?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to Step 6.

2. CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE

• Turn ignition switch off.


• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.

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• Disconnect the driver airbag module electrical connector J-003.

NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the airbag special load tool to the spiral cable side of the vehicle harness (connect the special tool
resistor (2 ohms) in place of the passenger airbag module).
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, the driver airbag module should not be checked with a multimeter.

NOTE :
If the airbag special load tool is not available, connect a known good driver airbag module.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, reconnect the battery, then turn ignition switch on.

• Turn ignition switch on.


• With the scan tool, erase the DTC in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on. 14
• With the scan tool, read the RCM DTCs
Is DTC B1346 present?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Replace the driver airbag module (See Driver Airbag Module Removal & Installation in Section 14
Restraints).
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.

3. CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUITS

WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two
minutes before proceeding.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–19


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

• Disconnect the airbag special load tool.


• Disconnect the RCM connector J-001 (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the spiral cable electrical connector
J-005.

NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver air-
bag circuit between terminal 10 in the RCM electri-
cal connector J-001 terminal side and terminal 1 in
the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal
side.
• Continuity should exist. LTSM140006

CHECK CONTINUITY

SPIRAL

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RCM
CABLE CONTINUITY
TERMINAL
TERMINAL

1 10 Yes

• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between terminal 11 in the RCM electrical connector
J-001 and terminal 2 in the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.

CHECK CONTINUITY

SPIRAL
RCM
CABLE CONTINUITY
TERMINAL
TERMINAL

2 11 Yes

• The resistance should be less than 0.2 ⍀.


Is the check result normal?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Replace the cable.

14–20 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

4. CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUITS

WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two
minutes before proceeding.

• Disconnect the driver airbag module connectors.

NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between terminal 1 in the driver airbag module elec-
trical connector J-003 and terminal 1 in the spiral cable electrical connector J-005 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.

CHECK CONTINUITY

DRIVER
SPIRAL
AIRBAG

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CABLE CONTINUITY
MODULE
TERMINAL
TERMINAL

1 1 Yes

• Check the harness for continuity of the driver airbag circuit between the driver airbag module electrical connec-
tor terminal 2 and the spiral cable electrical connector terminal 2.
• Continuity should exist.

CHECK CONTINUITY

DRIVER
SPIRAL
AIRBAG
CABLE CONTINUITY
MODULE
TERMINAL
TERMINAL
14

2 2 Yes

Is the check result normal?


Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Replace the spiral cable.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–21


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

5. CHECK CONNECTORS

NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
− Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
− Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
− Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
− Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Go to the next step.

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6. CHECK DTC

• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.


• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC B1346 still present?
Yes >> Replace the RCM.
No >> The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.

14–22 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

B1352 - Passenger Airbag Resistance Too High Or Open (1st Stage)

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14

LTSMW140007T
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–23
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m⍀.

On Board Diagnostic Logic


• Self-diagnosis detection logic.

DTC
DTC DTC SET
DTC NO. DETECTION POSSIBLE CAUSE
DEFINITION CONDITION
CONDITION
Restraints
Control Module
• Passenger airbag module
(RCM) detected
Passenger • Spiral cable
that the
• Passenger airbag module

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Airbag
Ignition switch: resistance of
B1352 Resistance Too connector
ON RCM connector
High Or Open • Harness is open between
terminals is out
(1st Stage) passenger airbag module and RCM
of the
• RCM
specification
range.

FIRING LOOP RESISTANCE FOR PASSENGER FRONT AIRBAG


COMPONENT MIN. NOMINAL MAX.
Squib (Rs) 1.7 ⍀ 2.0 ⍀ 2.3 ⍀
Wiring Harness (Rw) 0⍀ 0⍀ 0.2 ⍀
Connector Terminals (Rt) 0⍀ 0⍀ 0.05 ⍀
Total Resistance 1.7 ⍀ 2.0 ⍀ 2.55 ⍀

TEST FOR PASSENGER FRONT AIRBAG FIRING LOOP DIAGNOSIS


RESISTANCE RANGE: R(DAB) =
DESCRIPTION FAULT INDICATION
Rs + Rt + Rw
R(DAB) < 0.4 ⍀ Resistance too low or short to GND Fault definitely detected
1.60 ⍀ ≤ R(DAB) < 4.84 ⍀ Normal No fault
7.28 ⍀ ≤ R(DAB) Resistance too high Fault definitely detected
0.4 ⍀ < R(DAB) < 1.60 ⍀
Tolerance Fault may or may not be detected
4.84 ⍀ < R(DAB) < 7.28 ⍀

14–24 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

FIRING LOOP FOR PASSENGER FRONT AIRBAG


DESCRIPTION
1: Rw - Wiring harness resistance
2: Rc - Contact coil resistance
3: Rs + Rt - Squib resistance + terminal resistance
4: Squib for passenger - side front airbag inflator
5: Contact coil
6: Wiring harness
7: HAE 3.5
R(DAB) = Rs + Rt + Rw

DTC Confirmation Procedure:


Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.

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• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).

Diagnostic Guide Lines


Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
• Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for 6 - 7 seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for 6 - 7 seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for 6 - 7 seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a ⬙shorting⬙ spring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con- 14
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
− X-431 Scan Tool
− Airbag Special Load Tool
− Digital Multimeter

NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–25


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

Diagnostic Procedure

1. CHECK RCM DTC

• With the scan tool X-431, view DTCs in the RCM.


Is DTC B1352 present?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 6.

2. CHECK FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULE

• Turn ignition switch off.


• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.

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• Disconnect the passenger airbag module electrical connector.

NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Connect the airbag special load tool to the spiral cable side of the vehicle harness (connect the special tool
resistor (2 ⍀) in place of the passenger airbag module).
• Connect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, the passenger airbag module should not be check by multimeter.

NOTE :
If the airbag special load tool is not available, connect a known good passenger airbag module.
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, reconnect the battery, then turn ignition switch on.

• Turn ignition switch on.


• With the scan tool, erase the DTC memory.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, read the RCM DTCs
Is DTC B1352 present?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Replace the passenger airbag module (See Passenger Airbag Module Removal & Installation in Sec-
tion 14 Restraints).
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.

3. CHECK PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULE CONTROL CIRCUITS

WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.

14–26 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

• Disconnect the airbag special load tool.


• Disconnect the RCM connector (1) (See Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Removal & Installation in
Section 14 Restraints).

NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check the harness for continuity of the passenger
airbag circuit between terminal 13 in the RCM elec-
trical connector J-001 terminal side and terminal 1
in the passenger airbag electrical connector J-002
terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.

LTSM140006

CHECK CONTINUITY

FRONT
PASSENGER RCM

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CONTINUITY
AIRBAG TERMINAL
TERMINAL

1 13 Yes

• Check the harness for continuity of the passenger airbag circuit between terminal 14 in the RCM electrical con-
nector J-001 terminal side and terminal 2 in the passenger airbag electrical connector J-002 terminal side.
• Continuity should exist.

CHECK CONTINUITY

FRONT
PASSENGER RCM
CONTINUITY
AIRBAG TERMINAL
TERMINAL
14

2 14 Yes

Is the check result normal?


Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Replace the spiral cable.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–27


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

4. CHECK CONNECTORS

NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
− Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
− Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
− Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
− Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Go to the next step.

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5. CHECK DTC

• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.


• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC B1352 still present?
Yes >> Replace the RCM.
No >> The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.

14–28 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

B2501 - Warning Lamp Fault-Open

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14

LTSMW140008T
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–29
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m⍀.

On Board Diagnostic Logic


• Self-diagnosis detection logic.

DTC DETECTION DTC SET


DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
CONDITION CONDITION
This DTC will set if
the airbag warning
lamp driver circuit is • Instrument cluster
shorted to ground or • Harness is open
Warning Lamp Fault
B2501 Ignition switch: ON open between the between instrument

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- Open
airbag warning lamp cluster and RCM
and the Restraints • RCM
Control Module
(RCM).

DTC Confirmation Procedure:


Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).

Diagnostic Guide Lines


Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
• Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for 6 - 7 seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for 6 - 7 seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for 6 - 7 seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a ⬙shorting⬙ spring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
− X-431 Scan Tool
− Airbag Special Load Tool
− Digital Multimeter

14–30 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. CHECK RCM DTC

• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2501 present?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 5.

2. CHECK WARNING LAMP

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• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp not illuminated with the ignition switch ON?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 4.

3. CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS

WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.

• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See


Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical 14
connector B14.

NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
− Harness connector C-106, J-100. LTSM140006
− Harness for an open between the front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B4, B14 ) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 11 and 13).
− Harness for open between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001
(terminal 7).
• Check the harness for continuity.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–31


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

• Continuity should exist.


Is the check result normal?
Yes >> Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, Go to the next step.
No >> Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an open.

4. CHECK CONNECTORS

NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
− Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
− Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

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− Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
− Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Go to the next step.

5. CHECK DTC

• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.


• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC B2501 still present?
Yes >> Replace the RCM.
No >> The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.

14–32 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

B2503 - Warning Lamp Fault-Short To Ground

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14

LTSMW140008T
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–33
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m⍀.

On Board Diagnostic Logic


• Self-diagnosis detection logic.

DTC DETECTION DTC SET


DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
CONDITION CONDITION
This DTC will set if
the airbag warning
• Instrument cluster
lamp driver circuit is
• Harness is shorted
shorted to ground
Warning Lamp Fault to ground between
B2503 Ignition switch: ON between the airbag

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- Short To Ground instrument cluster
warning lamp and
and RCM
the Restraints
• RCM
Control Module
(RCM).

DTC Confirmation Procedure:


Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).

Diagnostic Guide Lines


Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
• Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for 6 - 7 seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for 6 - 7 seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for 6 - 7 seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a ⬙shorting⬙ spring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
− X-431 Scan Tool
− Airbag Special Load Tool
− Digital Multimeter

14–34 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. CHECK RCM DTC

• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2503 present?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 5.

2. CHECK WARNING LAMP

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• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp illuminated constantly with the ignition ON?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 4.

3. CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS

WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.

• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See


Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical 14
connector B14.

NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
− Harness for a short to ground between the LTSM140006
front fuse and relay box electrical connector
(terminal B14) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 13).
− Harness for a short to ground between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical con-
nector J-001 (terminal 7).
− Harness connector C-106, J-100.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–35


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

• The harness continuity between the front fuse and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14 ) and RCM elec-
trical connector J-001 (terminal 7) should not exists.
Is the check result normal?
Yes >> Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go the next step.
No >> Repair the harness between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument cluster
C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to ground.

4. CHECK CONNECTORS

NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
− Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
− Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

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− Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
− Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Go to the next step.

5. CHECK DTC

• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.


• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC B2503 still present?
Yes >> Replace the RCM.
No >> The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.

14–36 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

B2504 - Warning Lamp Fault-Short To Battery

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14

LTSMW140008T
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–37
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m⍀.

On Board Diagnostic Logic


• Self-diagnosis detection logic.

DTC DETECTION DTC SET


DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
CONDITION CONDITION
This DTC will set if
the airbag warning
lamp driver circuit is • Instrument cluster
shorted to ground or • Harness is open
Warning lamp fault -
B2504 Ignition switch: ON open between the between instrument

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short to battery
airbag warning lamp cluster and RCM
and the Restraints • RCM
Control Module
(RCM).

DTC Confirmation Procedure:


Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).

Diagnostic Guide Lines


Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
• Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for 6 - 7 seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for 6 - 7 seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for 6 - 7 seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a ⬙shorting⬙ spring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
− X-431 Scan Tool
− Airbag Special Load Tool
− Digital Multimeter

14–38 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. CHECK RCM DTC

• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.


Is DTC B2504 present?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 5.

2. CHECK WARNING LAMP

• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe SRS warning lamp.
Is the SRS warning lamp not illuminated with ignition switch ON?

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Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Go to step 4.

3. CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS

WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.

• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See


Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.

NOTE : 14
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
− Harness connector C-106, J-100. LTSM140006
− Harness for short to battery between the
instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
Is the voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to battery.
No >> Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go to the next step.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–39


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

4. CHECK CONNECTORS

NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
− Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
− Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
− Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
− Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Go to the next step.

5. CHECK DTC

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• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC B2504 still present?
Yes >> Replace the RCM.
No >> The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.

14–40 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

B1620 - Internal Fault - Replace ECU

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14

LTSMW140002T
Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–41
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

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LTSMW140003T

14–42 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

On Board Diagnostic Logic


• Self-diagnosis detection logic.

DTC DETECTION DTC SET


DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
CONDITION CONDITION
Restraints Control
Internal Fault - Module (RCM)
B1620 Ignition switch on • RCM
Replace ECU detected an internal
failure.

DTC Confirmation Procedure:


Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.

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• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).

Diagnostic Guide Lines


Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
• Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for 6 - 7 seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for 6 - 7 seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for 6 - 7 seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a ⬙shorting⬙ spring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
− X-431 Scan Tool
− Airbag Special Load Tool 14
− Digital Multimeter

NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–43


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

Diagnostic Procedure

1. CHECK DTC

• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.


Is DTC B1620 present?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnostic Help and Intermit-
tent DTC Troubleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).

2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

• Turn ignition switch off.


• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 14 Restraints for more
information).
• Inspect the ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).

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Is the ground connection OK?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Repair or replace ground connection.

3. CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR

• Disconnect the Restraints Control Module (RCM)


electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes >> Go to the next step.
No >> Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.

LTSM140006

14–44 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

4. CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) POWER SUPPLY

• Turn ignition switch on.


• Check RCM power supply between terminal 5 and
terminal 6 in the RCM electrical connector J-001
terminal side.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Yes >> Go to step 5.
No >> Replace the RCM.

LTSMD140001

5. CHECK DTC

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• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC B1620 still present?
Yes >> Replace the RCM.
No >> The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.

14

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–45


ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Airbag System Disarming Procedure
Description
WARNING!
The steering column contains the driver’s airbag. The airbag system is a sensitive, complex electro-mechanical
unit. Before attempting to diagnose, remove or install the airbag system components, you must first disconnect
and isolate the negative battery (ground) cable. Then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
Failure to do so could result in accidental deployment of the airbag and possible personal injury. The fasteners,
screws, and bolts, originally used for the airbag components, have special coatings and are specifically
designed for the airbag system. They must never be replaced with any substitutes. Anytime a new fastener is
needed, replace with the correct fasteners provided in the service package or fasteners listed in the parts books.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
3. Wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
4. The airbag system can now be serviced safely.

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Driver Side Airbag
Removal & Installation
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
Wait two minutes for the airbag system reserve capacitor to discharge before beginning any airbag system or
component service. Failure to do so may result in accidental airbag development, serious or fatal injury (See
Airbag System Disarming Procedure in Section 14 Restraints).

3. Remove the two driver side airbag retaining bolts (1).


(Tighten: Driver side airbag retaining bolts to 10
N·m)

LTSM140001

4. Remove the driver side airbag and disconnect the airbag squib electrical connector.
5. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.

14–46 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

Front Passenger Side Airbag


Removal & Installation
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
Wait two minutes for the airbag system reserve capacitor to discharge before beginning any airbag system or
component service. Failure to do so may result in accidental airbag development, serious or fatal injury (See
Airbag System Disarming Procedure in Section 14 Restraints).

3. Remove the two glove box mounting bolts (1).

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LTSM150086

14

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–47


ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

4. Remove the front passenger side airbag mounting


bolts (1).
(Tighten: Front passenger side airbag mounting
bolts to 10 N·m)

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LTSM140002

5. Disconnect the front passenger side airbag squib electrical connector.


6. Remove the front passenger side airbag from the vehicle.
7. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.

14–48 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

Restraints Control Module (RCM)


Removal & Installation
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
WARNING!
Wait two minutes for the airbag system reserve capacitor to discharge before beginning any airbag system or
component service. Failure to do so may result in accidental airbag development, serious or fatal injury (See
Airbag System Disarming Procedure in Section 14 Restraints).

3. Remove the center console (See Center Console Removal & Installation in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
4. Disconnect the Restraints Control Module (RCM)
electrical connector (1).
5. Remove the RCM retaining bolts (2).
(Tighten: RCM retaining bolts to 7-9 N·m)

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LTSM140006

6. Remove the RCM from the vehicle.


7. Installation is in the reverse order of the removal.

14

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–49


SEAT BELT SYSTEM
GENERAL INFORMATION 14-51 Seat Belt Slider Track 14-53
Description 14-51 Removal & Installation 14-53
Operation 14-51 Rear Seat Belt and Pre-Tensioner 14-54
Specifications 14-51 Removal & Installation 14-54
Special Tools 14-51

ON-VEHICLE SERVICE 14-52


Front Seat Belt and Pre-Tensioner 14-52
Removal & Installation 14-52

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14–50 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The left and right seat belt buckles are bolted to the base frame of the seat. The seat belt buckles are a typical
buckle design with a release button on the top to free the seat belt.

Operation
The primary passenger restraints are the seat belts. Seat belts are referred to as an active restraint because the
vehicle occupants are required to physically fasten and properly adjust these restraints in order to benefit from them.
The passive restraints are referred to as a supplemental restraint system because they were designed and are
intended to enhance the protection for the occupants of the vehicle only when used in conjunction with the seat belts.

Specifications
Torque Specifications

DESCRIPTION TORQUE (N·m)


Adjustable Shoulder Belt Anchor Bolts 50
Front Seat Belt Buckle Retaining Bolt 50

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Front Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner Lower Retaining Bolt 50
Front Seat Belt Upper Turning Loop Retaining Bolt 50
Rear Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner Upper Retaining Bolt 50
Rear Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner Lower Retaining Bolt 50

Special Tools

Digital Multimeter
Fluke 15B & 17B

14

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–51


ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Front Seat Belt and Pre-Tensioner
Removal & Installation
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Remove the seat belt upper mounting bolt (1).

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LTSM150077

4. Remove the seat belt lower mounting bolt (1).


5. Remove the B-pillar lower trim panel.

LTSM150076

14–52 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

6. Remove the front seat belt pre-tensioner retaining


bolt (1) and screw (2).
(Tighten: Front seat belt retaining bolt to 50 N·m)

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LTSM140003

7. Remove the front seat belt and pre-tensioner.


8. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.

Seat Belt Slider Track


Removal & Installation
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the seat belt upper mounting bolt (1).

14

LTSM150077

3. Remove the B-pillar upper trim panel.

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–53


ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

4. Remove the two bolts (1) and then remove the


seat belt slider track.
(Tighten: Adjustable shoulder belt anchor bolts to
50 N·m)

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5. Installation is in the reverse order of the removal.

Rear Seat Belt and Pre-Tensioner


Removal & Installation
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the rear seat belt mounting bolts (1).

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(Tighten: Rear seat belt mounting bolts to 50 N·m)
3. Remove the C-pillar (See C-pillar Trim Panel
Remove & Installation in Section 15 Body & Acces-
sories).

LTSM140005

14–54 Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.


ON-VEHICLE SERVICE

4. Remove the pre-tensioner mounting bolt (1) and


screw (2).

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LTSM140004

5. Remove the pre-tensioner.


6. Installation is in the reverse order of the removal.

14

Chery Automobile Co., Ltd. 14–55

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