Anti Vax Cop Lawsuit
[…] 14
and supersede the constitutions and laws of any state.
15
118. State law is pre-empted to the extent that it actually conflicts with federal law.
16
119. Federal law need not contain an express statement of intent to preempt state law for
17
a court to find any conflicting state action invalid under the Supremacy Clause. Rather, federal
18
law preempts any state law that creates an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the
19
full purposes and objectives of Congress.
20
120. The Emergency Use Authorization (herein “EUA”) statute mandates informed and
21
voluntary consent. See 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii).
22
121. The EUA statute expressly states that recipients of products approved for use under
23
it be informed of the “option to accept or refuse administration,” and of the “significant known
24
and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are
25
unknown.”
26
27
28
COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND
DECLARATORY RELIEF
-19-
Case 2:21-cv-07296-RGK-JPR Document 1 Filed 09/11/21 Page 20 of 24 Page ID #:20
1
122. Defendants’ coercion of Plaintiffs by making enjoyment of their constitutionally
2