Loss of Consortium FTCA Research
[…] damages in this case. Gloria Jackson seeks an additional $ 100,000.00. But, that claim
was not presented in the administrative process, and thus that claim has not been
exhausted. Furthermore, in this matter the SF95 stated a claim Total of $ 15,000,000.00.
Therefore, as other Courts have held, so this Court holds that Plaintiffs’ eventual
recovery, if any, is limited to that amount administratively claimed and presented.) See
also, Sciolino v. United States, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2811 (W.D.N.Y. 2001)
(concluding that because section 2675(b) of the FTCA states that “an action under this
section shall not be instituted for any sum in excess of the amount of the claim presented
to the Federal agency “and plaintiff only claimed a total of $ 5,000,000 in her SF-
95 administrative claim, she, individually and on behalf of Anthony, is limited to a
maximum aggregate recovery of $ 5,000,000.”

Summary of Findings

The case law indicates that a substantial number of spouses (and the occasional