0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Order.

Page 2 of 3
ADDITIONAL ADVISORIES AND ORDERS WILL FOLLOW AS CONDITIONS WARRANT. SO
ORDERED THIS 4th DAY OF AUGUST, 2021.

Page 3 of 3
EXHIBIT D
__________________________________________________________________________________
BOARD OF HEALTH
IN AND FOR SOUTHEAST UTAH HEALTH DEPARTMENT
(CARBON COUNTY, EMERY COUNTY, GRAND COUNTY), STATE OF UTAH
IN AND FOR GRAND COUNTY, UTAH
:
In the matter of: : PUBLIC
:
HEALTH ORDER
COVID-19 Pandemic within Utah :
:
Order No.: SEUHD 2021-01GC
:
:
Date: August 18, 2021
:
:
Legal Authority: Utah Code §26A-1-114
:
:
:
:

Utah Code § 26A-1-106(2) provides that “[r]egulations or standards relating to public health or
environmental health services adopted or established by a local health department may not be
less restrictive than [State Department of Health orders].”

SEUD permits the local health department to declare a public emergency and issue an order of
constraint after notice to the chief executive officer of the relevant county before issuing the
order of constraint.