0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] and statutes.

Here, Plaintiffs, who are guardians of 15 minor children in Salt Lake County and a non-

profit corporation organized on their behalf, challenge the constitutionality of two statutes

(collectively, the “Challenged Statutes”). Utah Code § 53G-9-201(5) provides that a “[Local

Education Agency (“LEA”)], an LEA governing board, the state board, the state superintendent,

or a school may not require an individual to wear a face covering to attend or participate in in-

person instruction[.]” Utah Code § 26A-1-114, however, empowers local health departments to

issue health orders for their jurisdictions, including mask mandates in schools, and provides that

county councils “may terminate a public health emergency or an order of constraint issued by the

local health department by majority vote.”1 This statutorily defined process has been followed in

different counties, which have implemented different mask policies.2 Plaintiffs challenge these

provisions as violating Utah Constitution, Article 10 §§ 1, 3 and Article 1 § 7.