Rx8 Safety
Rx8 Safety
Rx8 Safety
• Inspecting an air bag module using a tester can operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may cause
serious injury. Do not use a tester to inspect an air bag module. Always use the on-board diagnostic
function to diagnose the air bag module for malfunctions.
• Handling a live (undeployed) air bag module that is pointed toward your body could result in serious
injury if the air bag module were to accidentally operate (deploy). When carrying a live (undeployed) air
bag module, point the deployment surface away from your body to lessen the chance of injury in case it
operates (deploys).
• A live (undeployed) air bag module placed with its deployment surface to ground is dangerous. If the air
bag module were to accidentally operate (deploy), it could cause serious injury. Always place a live
(undeployed) air bag module with its deployment surface up.
• When a side air bag module operates (deploys) due to a collision, the interior of the seat back (pad,
frame, trim) may become damaged. If a side air bag does not operate (deploy) normally from a seat back
that has been reused, a serious accident may result. After a side air bag has operated (deployed), always
replace both the side air bag module and the seat back (pad, frame, trim) with new parts. After servicing,
verify that the seat operates normally and that the wiring harness is not caught.
• Removing the SAS control module or disconnecting the SAS control module connector with the ignition
switch at the ON position can activate the sensor in the SAS control module and operate (deploy) the air
bags and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may cause serious injury. Before removing the SAS control
module or disconnecting the SAS control module connector, always turn the ignition switch to the
LOCK position, disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the
backup power supply of the SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
• Connecting the SAS control module connector with the SAS control module not securely fixed to the
vehicle is dangerous. The sensor in the SAS control module could send an electrical signal to the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts. This will operate (deploy) the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may result in serious injury. Therefore, before connecting the connector, securely fix the SAS
control module to the vehicle.
• Because a sensor is built into the SAS control module, once the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts
have operated (deployed) due to a collision or other causes, the SAS control module must be replaced
with a new one even if the used one does not have any visible external damage or deformation. The used
SAS control module may have been damaged internally which may cause improper operation. If the
SAS control module is reused, the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts may not operate (deploy)
normally, which could result in a serious accident. Always replace the SAS control module with a new
one. The SAS control module cannot be bench-checked or self-checked.
• Removing the crash zone sensor or disconnecting the crash zone sensor connector with the ignition
switch at the ON position can activate the crash zone sensor and operate (deploy) the air bags and pre-
tensioner seat belts, which may cause serious injury. Before removing the crash zone sensor or
disconnecting the crash zone sensor connector, always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position,
disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply
of the SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
• If the crash zone sensor is subjected to shock or the sensor is disassembled, the air bags and pre-
tensioner seat belts may accidentally operate (deploy) and cause injury, or the system may fail to operate
normally and cause a serious accident. Do not subject the crash zone sensor to shock or disassemble the
sensor.
• Because a sensor is built into the crash zone sensor, once the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts have
operated (deployed) due to a collision or other causes, the crash zone sensor must be replaced with a
new one even if the used one does not have any visible external damage or deformation. If the crash
zone sensor is reused, the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts may not operate (deploy) normally, which
could result in a serious accident. Always replace the crash zone sensor with a new one. The crash zone
sensor cannot be bench-checked or self-checked.
• Removing the side air bag sensor or disconnecting the side air bag sensor connector with the ignition
switch at the ON position can activate the side air bag sensor and operate (deploy) the side air bag,
which may cause serious injury. Before removing the side air bag sensor or disconnecting the side air
bag sensor connector, always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, disconnect the negative
battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply of the SAS control
module to deplete its stored power.
• If the side air bag sensor is subjected to shock or the sensor is disassembled, the side air bag may
accidentally operate (deploy) and cause injury, or the system may fail to operate normally and cause a
serious accident. Do not subject the side air bag sensor to shock or disassemble the sensor.
• Because a sensor is built into the side air bag sensor, once the air bag has operated (deployed) due to a
collision or other causes, the side air bag sensor must be replaced with a new one even if the used one
does not have any visible external damage or deformation. If the side air bag sensor is reused, the side
air bag may not operate (deploy) normally, which could result in a serious accident. Always replace the
side air bag sensor with a new one. The side air bag sensor cannot be bench-checked or self-checked.
• Inspecting a pre-tensioner seat belt using a tester can operate (deploy) the pre-tensioner seat belt, which
may cause serious injury. Do not use a tester to inspect a pre-tensioner seat belt. Always use the on-
board diagnostic function to diagnose the pre-tensioner seat belt for malfunctions.
• Disassembling the air bag system components could cause it to not operate (deploy) normally. Never
disassemble any air bag system components.
• Oil, grease, or water on the air bag modules may cause the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts to fail to
operate (deploy) in an accident. Never allow oil, grease, or water to get on the air bag modules or pre-
tensioner seat belts.
• Inserting a screwdriver or similar object into the connector of an air bag module or a pre-tensioner seat
belt may damage the connector and cause the air bag module or the pre-tensioner seat belt to operate
(deploy) improperly, which may cause serious injury. Never insert any foreign objects into the air bag
module or seat belt connectors.
• Even if an air bag module or a pre-tensioner seat belt does not operate (deploy) in a collision and does
not have any external signs of damage, it may have been damaged internally, which may cause improper
operation. Before reusing a live (undeployed) air bag module and the pre-tensioner seat belts, always use
the on-board diagnostic to diagnose the air bag module and the pre-tensioner seat belts to verify that
they have no malfunction.
• Incorrectly repairing an air bag wiring harness can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module and
pre-tensioner seat belts. If a problem is found in the air bag wiring harness, always replace the wiring
harness with a new one.
Outline
NOTE:
• When the air bag system is malfunctioning, turn the ignition switch to the ON position to display
the current DTC using the air bag system warning light on the instrument cluster. However this
light is strictly for reference. Make sure to inspect the system using the WDS or equivalent.
FLOWCHART
NOTE:
• While performing the inspection of the past malfunction code, the applicable DTCs may be
added to memory by removing or disconnecting the related parts. Inspect only the DTCs that
were indicated before inspecting.
• When DTCs of the present malfunction are no longer output after present or past malfunctions or
both have been repaired, be sure to perform past malfunction display cancellation to prevent
repair of malfunctions that have already been repaired.
CCNT_RCM
• DTCs detected: 1255
(Number of continuous DTCs) • No DTCs detected: 0
D_ABAGR2
Ohms Under any condition: 1.53.7 ohms 1G, 1J
(Driver-side air bag module (inflator
No.2) resistance)
OK/
D_CRSH_S • Sensor normal: OK
• Sensor communication error:
COMM_FAIL/ 2Z, 2AA
(Driver-side side air bag sensor COMM_FAIL
status) • Sensor internal circuit abnormal:
INT_FAIL
INT_FAIL
DABAGR
Ohms Under any condition: 1.53.7 ohms 1S, 1V
(Driver-side air bag module (inflator
No.1) resistance)
D_PTENSFLT
NORMAL/ 2P, 2S
(Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt • Related wiring harness normal:
DR_CURTN
Ohms Under any condition: 1.43.2 ohms 2V, 2Y
(Driver-side curtain air bag module
resistance)
DR_PTENS
Ohms Under any condition: 1.53.1 ohms 2P, 2S
(Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt
resistance)
DS_AB
Ohms Under any condition: 1.43.2 ohms 2M, 2O
(Driver-side side air bag module
resistance)
NORMAL/
DS_CURT_ST
• Related wiring harness normal:
OPEN/
NORMAL 2V, 2Y
(Driver-side curtain air bag module
• Related wiring harness circuit
circuit status) SHRT_GND/
open: OPEN
• Related wiring harness short to
OK/
FNT_CRSH_S
COMM_FAIL/ • Sensor normal: OK 1B, 1C
(Crash zone sensor status) • Sensor communication error:
INT_FAIL COMM_FAIL
OK/
OD_D_CRSH • Sensor normal: OK
• Sensor communication error:
COMM_FAIL/ 2Z, 2AA
(Driver-side side air bag sensor COMM_FAIL
status) • Sensor internal circuit abnormal:
INT_FAIL
INT_FAIL
OK/
• Sensor normal: OK
OD_F_CRSH
• Sensor communication error:
COMM_FAIL/ 1B, 1C
COMM_FAIL
(Crash zone sensor status)
• Sensor internal circuit abnormal:
INT_FAIL
INT_FAIL
OK/
OD_P_CRSH • Sensor normal: OK
• Sensor communication error:
COMM_FAIL/ 2B, 2C
(Passenger-side side air bag sensor COMM_FAIL
status) • Sensor internal circuit abnormal:
INT_FAIL
INT_FAIL
NORMAL/
P_ABAGR2
Ohms Under any condition: 1.42.9 ohms 1A, 1D
(Passenger-side air bag module
(inflator No.2) resistance)
OK/
P_CRSH_S • Sensor normal: OK
• Sensor communication error:
COMM_FAIL/ 2B, 2C
(Passenger-side side air bag sensor COMM_FAIL
status) • Sensor internal circuit abnormal:
INT_FAIL
INT_FAIL
PS_AB
Ohms Under any condition: 1.43.2 ohms 2I, 2L
(Passenger-side side air bag module
resistance)
PS_CURTN
Ohms Under any condition: 1.43.2 ohms 2A, 2D
(Passenger-side curtain air bag
module resistance)
NORMAL/
• Related wiring harness normal:
OPEN/
PS_CURT_ST NORMAL
• Related wiring harness circuit
SHRT_GND/ 2A, 2D
(Passenger-side curtain air bag open: OPEN
module circuit status) • Related wiring harness short to
SHRT_B+/
ground: SHRT_GND
• Related wiring harness short to
SQ_LOWRES
power supply: SHRT_B+
PS_PTENS
Ohms Under any condition: 1.53.1 ohms 2G, 2J
(Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat
belt resistance)
RCM_VOLT
V 1W
(IG1 voltage) • Ignition switch is at ON: B+
TRAK_SW
Forward/Rearward • Front seat front position: Forward 2W, 2X
(Seat track position sensor state) • Front seat rear position: Rearward
• Use the chart below verify the symptoms of the trouble in order to diagnose the appropriate area.
• When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, slightly shake the wiring harness and
connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any
intermittent malfunction. If there is a problem, verfy that connectors, terminals and wiring harness are
connected correctly and undamaged.
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE Replace the SAS control module, then
go to Step 4.
2 Yes
WARNING:
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS Replace the wiring harness, then go to
Yes
CONTROL MODULE AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Step 4.
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position. Replace the instrument cluster, then go
*3 to next step.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. No
• Is there continuity between terminal 2K of the (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
instrument cluster connector and ground? REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
• Weak battery
• SAS control module malfunction
• Instrument cluster (circuit board) malfunction
• No connection in SAS control module connector
• Poor contact in instrument cluster connector (24-pin)
• Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between instrument
POSSIBLE CAUSE
cluster and SAS control module
• Poor contact at terminals 1T, 1X and/or 1W of SAS control module
connector
• Poor contact in wiring harness between terminal 1X of SAS control module
connector and ground
• Poor contact in wiring harness between battery and terminal 1W of SAS
control module
• When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, slightly shake the wiring harness and
connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any
intermittent malfunction. If there is a problem, verify that connectors, terminals and wiring harness are
connected correctly and undamaged.
WARNING:
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS Replace the wiring harness, then go to
Yes
CONTROL MODULE AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Step 9.
FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain air No Go to the next step.
bag module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side side air bag
module connectors.
• Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Connect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect the voltage for PID/DATA monitor
RCM_VOLT item using WDS or equivalent.
• Is the voltage of at least one terminal 9 V or more
?
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE Replace the SAS control module, then
CONNECTOR TERMINAL 1X IS GROUND go to the next step.
8 Yes
• Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
DETECTION
inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection conditions may cause
CONDITION
injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Diagnostic procedure
ACTION
Replace the SAS control module.
• SAS control module (air bag system warning light DTC 12 is displayed.)
DTC B1342
• SAS control module DTC 12 detection circuit malfunction (the air bag system
warning light illuminates continuously.)
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
DETECTION
inspection. Performing an inspection with only detection conditions may cause
CONDITION
injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE • SAS control module malfunction
Diagnostic procedure
ACTION
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
DETECTION
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
CONDITION
cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
Notes:
WARNING:
• Air bag system warning light circuit open (the air bag system warning light is
B1869 continuously illuminated.)
DTC • Air bag system warning light circuit short to body ground (the air bag system
warning light is never illuminated.)
Air bag system warning light system circuit short to power supply (the air bag system
B1870
warning light is continuously illuminated.)
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
DETECTION
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
CONDITION
cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
WARNING:
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side pre-tensioner seat
POSSIBLE
belt and SAS control module
CAUSE
• Driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
[Present malfunction
diagnosis]
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
• Replace the SAS control
module.
• Using the WDS or equivalent, verify the following
PID/DATA monitor.
(See SAS CONTROL
MODULE
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE .) Yes
1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
N .)
! DR_PTENS
• Is driver-side pre-tensioner seat belt resistance
[Past malfunction
normal?
diagnosis]
! Resistance: 1.5 3.1 ohms
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
No Go to next step.
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT Yes Replace the air bag wiring harness.
CONNECTOR
WARNING:
! DSB_P_ST
• Are related wiring harnesses normal?
[Present malfunction
diagnosis]
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side pre-tensioner
POSSIBLE
seat belt and SAS control module
CAUSE
• Passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
WARNING:
! PSB_P_ST
• Are related wiring harnesses normal?
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. (See SAS CONTROL
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 MODULE
min or more . Yes REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
4 N .)
• Connect the passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt
connector.
• Are DTCs B1881, B1882, B1883 and/or B1886 [Past malfunction diagnosis]
indicated?
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
B1913 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground
B1916 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply
DTC
B1932 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance high
B1934 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS
POSSIBLE control module
CAUSE • Clock spring malfunction
• Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
WARNING:
! OD_DAB1_ST
• Are related wiring harnesses normal?
Notes:
B1913 Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground
B1925 Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply
DTC
B1933 Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance high
B1935 Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Abnormal resistance (other than 1.4 2.9 ohms ) detected in the passenger-side
driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit
• Malfunction in the wiring harness between the passenger-side air bag module
(inflator No.1) and SAS control module
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side air bag
POSSIBLE
module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module
CAUSE
• Passenger-side air bag module (inflator No.1) malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
WARNING:
! OD_PAB1ST
• Are related wiring harnesses normal?
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. (See SAS CONTROL
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 MODULE
min or more . Yes REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
4 N .)
• Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Are DTCs B1913, B1925, B1933 and/or B1935 [Past malfunction diagnosis]
indicated?
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
B1992 Driver-side side air bag module circuit short to power supply
B1993 Driver-side side air bag module circuit short to body ground
DTC
B1994 Driver-side side air bag module circuit resistance high
B1995 Driver-side side air bag module circuit resistance low
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag
POSSIBLE
module and SAS control module
CAUSE
• Driver-side side air bag module malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE • Replace the SAS control
module.
• Using the WDS or equivalent, verify the following
PID/DATA monitor. (See SAS CONTROL
MODULE
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE .) Yes REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
1 N .)
! DS_AB
• Is the resistance of the driver-side side air bag [Past malfunction diagnosis]
module normal?
! Resistance: 1.4 3.2 ohms • DTC troubleshooting
completed.
WARNING:
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. (See SAS CONTROL
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 MODULE
min or more . Yes REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
4 N .)
• Connect the driver-side side air bag module
connector.
• Are DTCs B1992, B1993, B1994, and/or B1995 [Past malfunction diagnosis]
indicated?
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
B1996 Passenger-side side air bag module circuit short to power supply
B1997 Passenger-side side air bag module circuit short to body ground
DTC
B1998 Passenger-side side air bag module circuit resistance high
B1999 Passenger-side side air bag module circuit resistance low
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag
POSSIBLE
module and SAS control module
CAUSE
• Passenger-side side air bag module malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
WARNING:
! DSB_P_ST
• Are related wiring harnesses normal?
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. (See SAS CONTROL
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 MODULE
min or more . Yes REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
4 N .)
• Connect the passenger-side side air bag module
connector.
• Are DTCs B1996, B1997, B1998 and/or B1999 [Past malfunction diagnosis]
indicated?
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
B2228 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to body ground
B2230 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to power supply
DTC
B2232 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance high
B2234 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance low
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS
POSSIBLE control module
CAUSE • Clock spring malfunction
• Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
WARNING:
! OD_DAB2_ST
• Are related wiring harnesses normal?
Notes:
WARNING:
! OD_PAB2_ST
• Are related wiring harnesses normal?
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. (See SAS CONTROL
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 MODULE
min or more . Yes REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
4 N .)
• Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Are DTCs B2229, B2231, B2233 and/or B2235 [Past malfunction diagnosis]
indicated?
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
DTC B2296 Crash zone sensor (communication error, internal circuit abnormal)
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION
cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Malfunction in the wiring harness between the crash zone sensor and SAS control
module
• Malfunction in the crash zone sensor circuit
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the crash zone sensor and SAS
POSSIBLE
control module
CAUSE
• SAS control module malfunction
• Crash zone sensor malfunction
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
DETECTION
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
CONDITION
cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Malfunction of the connectors between the driver-side front buckle switch and SAS
control module
POSSIBLE
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side front buckle
CAUSE
switch and SAS control module
• Driver-side front buckle switch malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
DETECTION
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
CONDITION
cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Malfunction of the connectors between the passenger-side front buckle switch and
SAS control module
POSSIBLE
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side front buckle
CAUSE
switch and SAS control module
• Passenger-side front buckle switch malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
Present malfunction
diagnosis:
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH
CIRCUIT • Replace SAS control module.
• Using the WDS or equivalent, verify the following (See SAS CONTROL
PID/DATA monitor. MODULE
Yes
1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE ) N)
No Go to next step.
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE MODULE Yes Go to the next step.
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION
cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag sensor and
SAS control module
• Malfunction in the driver-side side air bag sensor circuit
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side side air bag
POSSIBLE
sensor and SAS control module
CAUSE
• Driver-side side air bag sensor malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION
cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Malfunction in the wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag sensor
and SAS control module
• Malfunction in the passenger-side side air bag sensor circuit
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side side air bag
POSSIBLE
sensor and SAS control module
CAUSE
• Passenger-side side air bag sensor malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
DETECTION
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
CONDITION
cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
POSSIBLE
• SAS control module configuration error
CAUSE
• SAS control module malfunction
Diagnostic procedure
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side curtain air bag
POSSIBLE
module and SAS control module
CAUSE
• Driver-side curtain air bag module malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
WARNING:
! OD_D_CURT
• Are related wiring harnesses normal?
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. (See SAS CONTROL
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 MODULE
min or more . Yes REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
4 N .)
• Connect the driver-side curtain air bag module
connector.
• Are DTCs B2773, B2774, B2775 and/or B2776 [Past malfunction diagnosis]
indicated?
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
DETECTION cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
CONDITION inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the passenger-side curtain air
POSSIBLE
bag module and SAS control module
CAUSE
• Passenger-side curtain air bag module malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
WARNING:
! OD_P_CURT
• Are related wiring harnesses normal?
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. (See SAS CONTROL
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 MODULE
min or more . Yes REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
4 N .)
• Connect the passenger-side curtain air bag module
connector.
• Are DTCs B2777, B2778, B2779 and/or B2780 [Past malfunction diagnosis]
indicated?
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
WARNING:
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an
DETECTION inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may
CONDITION cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an
inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• There is no continuity between the poor connection detector bar terminals of the
SAS control module.
WARNING:
[Present malfunction
diagnosis]
• Using the WDS or equivalent, verify the following (See SAS CONTROL
PID/DATA monitor. MODULE
Yes
1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE .) N)
• DTC troubleshooting
completed.
No Go to next step.
2 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SEAT Replace the seat track position
Yes
sensor, then go to next step.
TRACK POSITION SENSOR AND SAS CONTROL
WARNING:
• Connect the SAS control module connector. • Replace the SAS control
• Connect the clock spring connector. module.
• Connect the passenger-side air bag module
connector. (See SAS CONTROL
• Connect the driver-and passenger-side curtain air bag MODULE
Yes
3 module connectors. REMOVAL/INSTALLATIO
• Connect the driver-and passenger-side side air bag N)
module connectors.
• Connect the driver-and passenger-side pre tensioner [Past malfunction
seat belt connectors. diagnosis]
• Connect the seat track position sensor connector.
• Are DTCs C1947, C1948 and/or C1981 indicated? • DTC troubleshooting
completed.
CLEARING DTC
3. Perform the DTC inspection again and verify that no DTC is displayed.
• Inspecting an air bag module using a tester can operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may cause
serious injury. Do not use a tester to inspect an air bag module. Always use the on-board diagnostic
function to diagnose the air bag module for malfunctions.
• Handling a live (undeployed) air bag module that is pointed toward your body could result in serious
injury if the air bag module were to accidentally operate (deploy). When carrying a live (undeployed) air
bag module, point the deployment surface away from your body to lessen the chance of injury in case it
operates (deploys).
• A live (undeployed) air bag module placed with its deployment surface to ground is dangerous. If the air
bag module were to accidentally operate (deploy), it could cause serious injury. Always place a live
(undeployed) air bag module with its deployment surface up.
• When a side air bag module operates (deploys) due to a collision, the interior of the seat back (pad,
frame, trim) may become damaged. If a side air bag does not operate (deploy) normally from a seat back
that has been reused, a serious accident may result. After a side air bag has operated (deployed), always
replace both the side air bag module and the seat back (pad, frame, trim) with new parts. After servicing,
verify that the seat operates normally and that the wiring harness is not caught.
• Removing the SAS control module or disconnecting the SAS control module connector with the ignition
switch at the ON position can activate the sensor in the SAS control module and operate (deploy) the air
bags and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may cause serious injury. Before removing the SAS control
module or disconnecting the SAS control module connector, always turn the ignition switch to the
LOCK position, disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the
backup power supply of the SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
• Connecting the SAS control module connector with the SAS control module not securely fixed to the
vehicle is dangerous. The sensor in the SAS control module could send an electrical signal to the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts. This will operate (deploy) the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts,
which may result in serious injury. Therefore, before connecting the connector, securely fix the SAS
control module to the vehicle.
• Because a sensor is built into the SAS control module, once the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts
have operated (deployed) due to a collision or other causes, the SAS control module must be replaced
with a new one even if the used one does not have any visible external damage or deformation. The used
SAS control module may have been damaged internally which may cause improper operation. If the
SAS control module is reused, the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts may not operate (deploy)
normally, which could result in a serious accident. Always replace the SAS control module with a new
one. The SAS control module cannot be bench-checked or self-checked.
• Removing the crash zone sensor or disconnecting the crash zone sensor connector with the ignition
switch at the ON position can activate the crash zone sensor and operate (deploy) the air bags and pre-
tensioner seat belts, which may cause serious injury. Before removing the crash zone sensor or
disconnecting the crash zone sensor connector, always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position,
disconnect the negative battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply
of the SAS control module to deplete its stored power.
• If the crash zone sensor is subjected to shock or the sensor is disassembled, the air bags and pre-
tensioner seat belts may accidentally operate (deploy) and cause injury, or the system may fail to operate
normally and cause a serious accident. Do not subject the crash zone sensor to shock or disassemble the
sensor.
• Because a sensor is built into the crash zone sensor, once the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts have
operated (deployed) due to a collision or other causes, the crash zone sensor must be replaced with a
new one even if the used one does not have any visible external damage or deformation. If the crash
zone sensor is reused, the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts may not operate (deploy) normally, which
could result in a serious accident. Always replace the crash zone sensor with a new one. The crash zone
sensor cannot be bench-checked or self-checked.
• Removing the side air bag sensor or disconnecting the side air bag sensor connector with the ignition
switch at the ON position can activate the side air bag sensor and operate (deploy) the side air bag,
which may cause serious injury. Before removing the side air bag sensor or disconnecting the side air
bag sensor connector, always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, disconnect the negative
battery cable, and then wait for 1 min or more to allow the backup power supply of the SAS control
module to deplete its stored power.
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• If the side air bag sensor is subjected to shock or the sensor is disassembled, the side air bag may
accidentally operate (deploy) and cause injury, or the system may fail to operate normally and cause a
serious accident. Do not subject the side air bag sensor to shock or disassemble the sensor.
• Because a sensor is built into the side air bag sensor, once the air bag has operated (deployed) due to a
collision or other causes, the side air bag sensor must be replaced with a new one even if the used one
does not have any visible external damage or deformation. If the side air bag sensor is reused, the side
air bag may not operate (deploy) normally, which could result in a serious accident. Always replace the
side air bag sensor with a new one. The side air bag sensor cannot be bench-checked or self-checked.
• Inspecting a pre-tensioner seat belt using a tester can operate (deploy) the pre-tensioner seat belt, which
may cause serious injury. Do not use a tester to inspect a pre-tensioner seat belt. Always use the on-
board diagnostic function to diagnose the pre-tensioner seat belt for malfunctions.
SERVICE CAUTIONS
• Disassembling the air bag system components could cause it to not operate (deploy) normally. Never
disassemble any air bag system components.
• Oil, grease, or water on the air bag modules may cause the air bags and pre-tensioner seat belts to fail to
operate (deploy) in an accident. Never allow oil, grease, or water to get on the air bag modules or pre-
tensioner seat belts.
• Inserting a screwdriver or similar object into the connector of an air bag module or a pre-tensioner seat
belt may damage the connector and cause the air bag module or the pre-tensioner seat belt to operate
• Even if an air bag module or a pre-tensioner seat belt does not operate (deploy) in a collision and does
not have any external signs of damage, it may have been damaged internally, which may cause improper
operation. Before reusing a live (undeployed) air bag module and the pre-tensioner seat belts, always use
the on-board diagnostic to diagnose the air bag module and the pre-tensioner seat belts to verify that
they have no malfunction.
• Incorrectly repairing an air bag wiring harness can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module and
pre-tensioner seat belts. If a problem is found in the air bag wiring harness, always replace the wiring
harness with a new one.
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES .)
Passenger-side air bag module
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES .)
Side air bag module
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES .)
4 Curtain air bag module
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES .)
Pre-tensioner seat belt
5
(See AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES .)
SAS control module
6
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Crash zone sensor
7
(See CRASH ZONE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Side air bag sensor
8
(See SIDE AIR BAG SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Clock spring
WARNING:
• Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module, which may
seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module. (See
SERVICE WARNINGS .) (See SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more .
1 Cover
2 Bolt
Connector
3
(See Connector Removal Note .)
4 Driver-side air bag module
WARNING:
• Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module, which may
seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module. (See
SERVICE WARNINGS .) (See SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
• Due to the adoption of 2-step deployment control in the passenger-side air bag module, depending on
the impact force, it is possible that inflator No.2 might not deploy. In such cases, before disposing of the
air bag module, make sure to follow the inflator deployment procedures and verify complete deployment
of inflators No.1 and 2.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more .
1 Bolt
2 Connector
3 Passenger-side air bag module
7. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
• If the air bag system warning light does not operate, refer to the on-board diagnostic system (air
bag system) and perform inspection of the system.
Notes:
WARNING:
• Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which
may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module.
(See SERVICE WARNINGS .) (See SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
• If the side air bag module is installed with debris in the seat back, the foreign material may be scattered
when the side air bag module operates (deploys), causing injury. Verify that there is no foreign material
in the seat back before installing the side air bag module.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more .
1 Cover
2 Bolt
3 Side air bag module
Connector
4
(See Connector Removal Note .)
WARNING:
• Handling the air bag module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag module, which may
seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag module. (See
SERVICE WARNINGS .) (See SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more .
6. When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position verify that the air bag system warning light
illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
• If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic
system (air bag system) and perform inspection of the system.
WARNING:
• Handling the SAS control module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-
tensioner seat belt, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before
handling the air bag module. (See SERVICE WARNINGS .) (See SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
CAUTION:
• Handling the SAS control module improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-
tensioner seat belt, which may seriously injure you. If configuration is not completed before removing
the SAS control module, DTC B2477 will be displayed.
1. Perform SAS control module configuration when replacing it. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE
CONFIGURATION S.)
3. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more .
1 Connector
2 Bolt
3 SAS control module
8. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
• If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic
system (air bag system) and perform inspection of the system.
4. Select the following items and perform procedure according to the directions on the WDS screen.
Item
o "RCM"
WARNING:
• Handling the crash zone sensor improperly can accidentally deploy the air bags and pre-tensioner seat
belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the crash
zone sensor. (See SERVICE WARNINGS .) (See SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more .
5. Remove the air cleaner box tray. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
1 Nut
2 Crash zone sensor
3 Connector
9. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
• If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic
system (air bag system) and perform inspection of the system.
Notes:
WARNING:
• Handling the side air bag sensor improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which
may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the side air bag
sensor. (See SERVICE WARNINGS .) (See SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more .
3. Remove the inner scuff plate. (See INNER SCUFF PLATE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
4. Remove the seat belt rail for the front seat. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
1 Bolt A
2 Cover
3 Nut
4 Bolt B
5 Side air bag sensor
8. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and hold for 5 s or more .
CAUTION:
• When replacing the side air bag sensor, performing the following operations while turning the
ignition switch to the ON position will cancel the sensor code over-write, which could cause the
air bags to fail to operate (deploy).
! The ignition switch is not held in the LOCK position for 5 s or more .
! The engine is started.
• If the above operations are performed and the sensor code over-write is canceled, it will be
necessary to replace the sensor again.
9. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
• If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic
system (air bag system) and perform inspection of the system.
CAUTION:
• For vehicles with DSC: If the disc on the combination switch is deformed or has foreign material
adhering to it, performance of the steering angle sensor may be reduced, causing abnormal operation.
When handling the clock spring, be careful not to deform the disc and make sure there is no foreign
material on it.
1 Screw
2 Connector
Clock spring.
3
(See Clock Spring Installation Note .)
8. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and goes out.
• If the air bag system warning light does not operate normally, refer to the on-board diagnostic
system (air bag system) and perform inspection of the system.
CAUTION:
• If the clock spring is not adjusted, the spring wire in the clock spring could over-wind and break when
the steering wheel is turned. Always adjust the clock spring after installing it.
1. Adjust the clock spring after installing it. (See CLOCK SPRING ADJUSTMENT .)
NOTE:
• The adjustment procedure is also specified on the caution label of the clock spring.
CAUTION:
• The clock spring will break if over-wound. Do not forcibly turn the clock spring.
• When the vehicle-side connector for the clock spring is disconnected, terminals 1A, 1B, 1C and
1D are shorted to prevent unexpected operation (deployment) of the air bag module.
1. Before using the SST (49 H066 002), inspect its operation.
Inspection Procedure
1. Follow the steps below to inspect the SST (49 H066 002).
• If not as indicated in the table, replace the SST (49 H066 002) because it has a malfunction.
WARNING:
• Do not use a malfunctioning SST (49 H066 002), otherwise it could cause the air bag module or
pre-tensioner seat belt to accidentally operate (deploy).
CAUTION:
• Because the permissible voltage for the SST (49 H066 002) is 12 V, do not connect a 24 V
power source because it will damage the SST. Always connect only a 12 V power source.
Light
Step Inspection procedure condition
Green Red
Connect the power supply red clip to the positive battery terminal, and the black
1 On Off
clip to the negative battery terminal.
2 Connect connectors A and B. Off On
3 Press the activation switch. On Off
WARNING:
• A live (undeployed) air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt may accidentally operate (deploy) when it
is disposed of and cause serious injury. Do not dispose of a live (undeployed) air bag module and pre-
tensioner seat belt. If the SSTs (Deployment tool and Adapter harness) are not available, consult the
nearest Mazda representative for assistance.
CAUTION:
• Deploying the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts inside the vehicle may cause damage to the
vehicle interior. When the vehicle is not to be scrapped, always deploy the air bag modules and pre-
tensioner seat belts outside the vehicle.
• If the vehicle is to be scrapped, or when disposing of any air bag modules or pre-tensioner seat belts,
operate (deploy) them inside the vehicle by following the deployment procedure below and using the
SST (Deployment tool).
• When disposing of a operated (deployed) air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt, refer to "AIR BAG
MODULE AND PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DISPOSAL PROCEDURES".
1. Inspect the SST (Deployment tool). (See INSPECTION OF SST (DEPLOYMENT TOOL) .)
2. Move the vehicle to an open space, away from strong winds, and close all of the vehicle doors and
windows.
4. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more .
5. Follow the procedure below for operating (deploying) the applicable air bag module or pre-tensioner
seat belt.
• The driver-side air bag module is a dual inflator type. If one inflator is forced to operate (deploy), the
other may operate (deploy) accidentally. To prevent injury while disposing of the air bag module, make
sure to operate (deploy) both driver-side air bag module inflators simultaneously, following the
procedure below.
NOTE:
• The SSTs , two types of adapter harnesses (for inflators No.1 and No.2) and two deployment tools are to
be used to operate (deploy) the driver-side air bag module.
2. Connect the SSTs (Adapter harness) to the driver-side air bag module as shown in the figure.
3. Install the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
5. Connect both SSTs (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
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6. Verify that the red lamp on both SSTs (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
7. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
8. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) connected with 49 L066 002 (a yellow
connector) of the SST (Adapter harness), and after 3 s , press the activation switch on the other SST
(Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag module (both inflators).
WARNING:
• Verify that air bag module operation (explosive) sound occurs twice. If no operation (explosive)
sound was heard or a single operation (explosive) sound was heard, both inflators would not
have operated (deployed) properly. This may cause serious injury because the air bag module
may operate (deploy) accidentally. If the two operation (explosive) sounds are not heard,
perform Step 8 again. In case that the two operation (explosive) sounds in total are not verified
even though Step 8 is performed again, leave the air bag module alone for 30 min or more before
getting near it again.
• The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can get burned.
Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
9. Disconnect the SSTs (Deployment tool) from the SSTs (Adapter harness).
WARNING:
• The passenger-side air bag module is a dual inflator type. If one inflator is forced to operate (deploy),
the other may operate (deploy) accidentally. To prevent injury while disposing of the air bag module,
make sure to operate (deploy) both passenger-side air bag module inflators simultaneously, following
the procedure below.
NOTE:
• The SSTs , two types of adapter harnesses (for inflators No.1 and No.2) and two deployment tools are to
be used to operate (deploy) the passenger-side air bag module.
3. Connect the SSTs (Adapter harness) to the passenger-side air bag module as shown in the figure.
5. Connect both SSTs (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
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6. Verify that the red lamp on both SSTs (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
7. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
8. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) connected with 49 L066 002 (a yellow
connector) of the SST (Adapter harness), and after 3 s , press the activation switch on the other SST
(Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag module (both inflators).
WARNING:
• Verify that air bag module operation (explosive) sound occurs twice. If no operation (explosive)
sound was heard or a single operation (explosive) sound was heard, both inflators would not
have operated (deployed) properly. This may cause serious injury because the air bag module
may operate (deploy) accidentally. If the two operation (explosive) sounds are not heard,
perform Step 8 again. In case that the two operation (explosive) sounds in total are not verified
even though Step 8 is performed again, leave the air bag module alone for 30 min or more before
getting near it again.
• The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be burned.
Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
9. Disconnect the SSTs (Deployment tool) from the SSTs (Adapter harness).
2. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the side air bag module as shown in the figure.
4. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
5. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
6. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
7. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the side air bag module.
3. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the curtain air bag module as shown in the figure.
6. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
7. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
8. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the curtain air bag module.
2. Remove the pre-tensioner seat belt and connect the SST (Adapter harness) as shown in the figure. (See
FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
5. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
6. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
7. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
8. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the pre-tensioner seat belt.
3. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more .
4. Follow the procedure below for operating (deploying) the applicable air bag module or pre-tensioner
seat belt.
WARNING:
• The driver-side air bag module is a dual inflator type. If one inflator is forced to operate (deploy), the
other may operate (deploy) accidentally. To prevent injury while disposing of the air bag module, make
sure to operate (deploy) both driver-side air bag module inflators simultaneously, following the
procedure below.
2. Connect the SSTs (Adapter harness) to the driver-side air bag module as shown in the figure.
WARNING:
• If the air bag module is not properly installed to the tire wheel, serious injury may occur when
the module is operated (deployed). When installing the air bag module to the tire wheel, make
sure the padded surface is facing up.
4. Stack three tires without wheels on top of the tire with the driver-side air bag module, and then stack
another tire with a wheel on the very top.
8. Verify that the red lamp on both SSTs (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
9. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
10. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) connected with 49 L066 002 (a yellow
connector) of the SST (Adapter harness), and after 3 s , press the activation switch on the other SST
(Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag module (both inflators).
WARNING:
• Verify that air bag module operation (explosive) sound occurs twice. If no operation (explosive)
sound was heard or a single operation (explosive) sound was heard, both inflators would not
have operated (deployed) properly. This may cause serious injury because the air bag module
may operate (deploy) accidentally. If the two operation (explosive) sounds are not heard,
perform Step 10 again. In case that the two operation (explosive) sounds in total are not verified
even though Step 10 is performed again, leave the air bag module alone for 30 min or more
before getting near it again.
• The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be burned.
Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
WARNING:
• The passenger-side air bag module is a dual inflator type. If one inflator is forced to operate (deploy),
the other may operate (deploy) accidentally. To prevent injury while disposing of the air bag module,
make sure to operate (deploy) both passenger-side air bag module inflators simultaneously, following
the procedure below.
3. Connect the SSTs (Adapter harness) to the passenger-side air bag module as shown in the figure.
4. Place the padded surface of the passenger-side air bag module facing the center of the tire as shown in
the figure. To secure the air bag module to the tire wheel, wrap a wire (cross section 1.25 mm2 {0.002
in2 } or more ) through the tire and around the bolts at least 4 times .
• If the air bag module is not properly installed to the tire, serious injury may occur when the
module is operated (deployed). When installing the air bag module to the tire, make sure the
padded surface is facing the center of the tire.
5. Stack the tire with the passenger-side air bag module on top of two tires without wheels. Stack a tire
without a wheel on top of the tire with the passenger-side air bag module, and then stack another tire
with a wheel on the very top.
9. Verify that the red lamp on both SSTs (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
10. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
11. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) connected with 49 L066 002 (a yellow
connector) of the SST (Adapter harness), and after 3 s , press the activation switch on the other SST
(Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the air bag module (both inflators).
WARNING:
• Verify that air bag module operation (explosive) sound occurs twice. If no operation (explosive)
sound was heard or a single operation (explosive) sound was heard, both inflators would not
have operated (deployed) properly. This may cause serious injury because the air bag module
may operate (deploy) accidentally. If the two operation (explosive) sounds are not heard,
perform Step 11 again. In case that the two operation (explosive) sounds in total are not verified
even though Step 11 is performed again, leave the air bag module alone for 30 min or more
before getting near it again.
• The air bag module is very hot immediately after it is operated (deployed). You can be burned.
Do not touch the air bag module for at least 15 min after deployment.
12. Disconnect the SSTs (Deployment tool) from the SSTs (Adapter harness).
2. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the side air bag module as shown in the figure.
3. Place the padded surface of the side air bag module facing the center of the tire as shown in the figure.
To secure the air bag module to the tire wheel, wrap a wire (cross section 1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2 } or
more ) through the tire and around the brackets at least 4 times .
WARNING:
• If the air bag module is not properly installed to the tire, serious injury may occur when the
module is operated (deployed). When installing the air bag module to the tire, make sure the
padded surface is facing the center of the tire.
4. Stack the tire with the side air bag module on top of two tires without wheels. Stack a tire without a
wheel on top of the tire with the side air bag module, and then stack another tire with a wheel on the
very top.
7. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
8. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
9. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
2. Secure the curtain air bag module in a vise, and cut off the deployment section, as shown in the figure.
WARNING:
• Be sure not to crush the pipe on the side where it is cut. If it is crushed completely, the interior
pressure of the pipe will build up and can cause it to explode during air bag module operation
(deployment).
3. Secure the curtain air bag module to the tire, by wrapping a wire (cross section 1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2 } or
more ) through the tire and the bolt installation holes at least 4 times as shown in the figure.
WARNING:
4. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the curtain air bag module as shown in the figure.
5. Stack the tire with the curtain air bag module on top of two tires without wheels. Stack a tire without a
wheel on top of the tire with the curtain air bag module, and then stack another tire with a wheel on the
very top.
8. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
9. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
10. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
11. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the curtain air bag module.
WARNING:
• If the pre-tensioner seat belt is not properly installed to the tire, serious injury may occur when
the pre-tensioner part is operated (deployed). When installing the pre-tensioner seat belt to the
tire, make sure the pre-tensioner part is inside the tire.
(w) RX-8 Safety
Page 143
2. Connect the SST (Adapter harness) to the pre-tensioner seat belt as shown in the figure.
3. Put the pre-tensioner seat belt inside the tire and secure it to the tire by wrapping a wire (cross section
1.25 mm2 {0.002 in2 } or more ) through the tire and the bolt installation holes at least 4 times .
4. Stack the tire with the pre-tensioner seat belt on top of two tires without wheels. Stack a tire without a
wheel on top of the tire with the pre-tensioner seat belt, and then stack another tire with a wheel on the
very top.
7. Connect the SST (Deployment tool) to the battery. Connect the power supply red clip to the positive
battery terminal, and the black clip to the negative battery terminal.
8. Verify that the red lamp on the SST (Deployment tool) is illuminated.
9. Verify that all persons are standing at least 6 m {20 ft} away from the vehicle.
10. Press the activation switch on the SST (Deployment tool) to operate (deploy) the pre-tensioner seat belt.
WARNING:
• A live (undeployed) air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt may accidentally operate (deploy) when it
is disposed of and cause serious injury. Always refer to the "AIR BAG MODULE AND PRE-
TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURES" and dispose of air bag modules and pre-
tensioner seat belts in a deployed condition.
• The air bag modules and the pre-tensioner seat belts are very hot immediately after they are deployed.
You can be burned. Do not touch an air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt for at least 15 min after
deployment.
• Pouring water on the deployed air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt is dangerous. The water will
mix with the residual gases to form a gas that can make breathing difficult. Do not pour water on the
deployed air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt.
• The deployed air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt may contain deposits of sodium hydroxide, a
caustic byproduct of the gas-generated combustion. If this substance gets into your eyes or on your
hands, it can cause irritation and itching. When handling the deployed air bag module and pre-tensioner
seat belt, wear gloves and safety glasses.
• Due to the adoption of 2-step deployment control in both the driver and passenger-side air bag modules,
depending on the impact force, it is possible that inflator No.2 might not operate (deploy). Before
disposing of the air bag module, always follow the inflator deployment procedures and verify the
complete operation (deployment) of inflators No.1 and 2.
2. Put the air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt in a plastic bag, seal the bag, and then dispose of it.
LOCATION INDEX
WARNING:
• Handling the front seat belt (pre-tensioner seat belt) improperly can accidentally deploy the pre-
tensioner, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the
front seat belt. (See SERVICE WARNINGS .) (See SERVICE CAUTIONS .)
WARNING:
• The side air bag sensor is attached below the seat belt rail. When working around the seat belt rail,
disconnect the negative battery cable or work carefully, avoiding excessive impact to the area below the
seat belt rail.
CAUTION:
• The ELR (emergency locking retractor) has a spring that will unwind if the retractor cover is removed.
The spring cannot be rewound by hand. If this occurs, the ELR will not work properly. Therefore, do not
disassemble the retractor.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more .
3. Remove the rear door lower trim. (See REAR DOOR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
4. Remove the rear door upper trim. (See REAR DOOR UPPER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
8. Verify that the air bag system warning light illuminates for approx. 6 s and then goes out when the
ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
• If the air bag system warning light does not operate, refer to the on-board diagnostic system and
perform inspection of the system.
1. Using a flathead screwdriver, pry out the pre-tensioner seat belt connector stopper plate.
2. Remove the rear door lower trim. (See REAR DOOR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Standard
o 5466 ohms
CAUTION:
• The ELR (emergency locking retractor) has a spring that will unwind if the retractor cover is removed.
The spring cannot be rewound by hand. If this occurs, the ELR will not work properly. Therefore, do not
disassemble the retractor.
4. Remove the rear package trim. (See REAR PACKAGE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
1 Bolt
2 Rear seat belt
1 Connector
2 Bolt
3 Front buckle
Driver-Side
Power seat
Passenger-Side
1 Bolt
2 Rear buckle
Belt
2. Verify that there is no damage to the seat belt and no deformation of the metal fittings.
• If there is any malfunction, replace the seat belt.
ELR
1. Verify that the belt can be pulled out smoothly, and that it retracts smoothly.
2. Verify that the retractor locks when the belt is pulled quickly.
• If there is any malfunction, replace the seat belt.
4. While pulling the seat belt out, make sure that the seat belt does not lock when the retractor is tilted
slowly up to 15°° from the mounted position and locks when the retractor is tilted 40°° or more .
ALR
1. Pull the belt out fully to change the lock mode from ELR to ALR.
2. Verify that retractor makes a clicking sound as the belt slowly retracts. If no sound is heard, the lock
mode has not changed to ALR. If necessary, repeat Step 1.
• If there is any malfunction, replace the seat belt.
4. Verify that the lock mode changes to ELR when the belt is fully pulled out.
• If there is any malfunction, replace the seat belt.
WARNING:
• When the load limiter operates, the belt and anchor rub against each other strongly leaving wear tracks.
If the seat belt is used in this state, the seat belt will not function as its full capability and there is the
possibility of serious injury to passengers. Be sure to replace the seat belt once the load limiter operates.
1. If the vehicle has been subjected to a shock in an accident, pull the belt from the retractor and confirm
that there are no wear tracks (the load limiter has not operated) by visually inspecting and feeling the
belt.
1. With the front seat belts unbuckled, close all the doors (door switch off).
2. Open either one of the front doors, then press the door switch by hand (door switch off).
3. When releasing the door switch (door switch on), confirm on both sides that the operation sound of the
lock release solenoids is heard.
• If there is any malfunction, inspect the following parts:
! Lock release solenoid (See LOCK RELEASE SOLENOID INSPECTION .)
! Door switch (See DOOR SWITCH INSPECTION .)
! Keyless control module (See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION .)
4. With the front seat belts unbuckled, open all the doors (door switch on).
5. When either one of driver-side or passenger-side seat belts is buckled (front buckle switch on), confirm
that the operation sound of the lock release solenoid is heard for the buckled seat belt (lock release
solenoid off).
• If there is any malfunction, inspect the following parts:
! Lock release solenoid (See LOCK RELEASE SOLENOID INSPECTION .)
! Front buckle switch (See FRONT BUCKLE SWITCH INSPECTION .)
! Keyless control module (See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION .)
1 Cover
2 Bolt
3 Child restraint seat anchor