United States v. Yunis
[…] exercise broad jurisdiction over any offender who threatens American nationals.[18]
Therefore, the plain language of the statute coupled with its legislative history and purpose
clearly support a finding that Congress intended to assert extraterritorial jurisdiction over
offenders such as Yunis who allegedly seized Americans hostage in foreign territory.
This statute imposes liability for willfully destroying an aircraft, assaulting passengers and
crew on board an airflight, damaging an aircraft and placing a destructive device in the
aircraft. 18 U.S.C. 32. Two subsections are included 32(a) and 32(b). Subsection (a) applies
to offenses committed against "any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United
States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air
commerce." Subsection (b) applies to acts of violence against any individual on board "any
civil aircraft registered in a country other than the United States.... if the offender is later
found in the United States."