Warrant Denial Memorandum: Dana Nessel
[…] refunding of unexpended balances in certain funds, requires other statements and
reports, regulates acceptance of certain gifts, payments, and reimbursements,
prescribes the powers and duties of certain state departments and state and local
officials and employees, provides appropriations, prescribes penalties and provide
remedies, and repeals certain acts and parts of acts. The conduct engaged in by Mr.
Weiser and Mr. Grot is covered by this Act.

3
The Act proscribes a procedure that must be followed in the event the SOS deems a
violation has occurred. That procedure is described at MCL 169.215(10). It states
in pertinent part:

“If the secretary of state determines that there may be reason to believe
that a violation of this act occurred, the secretary of state shall endeavor
to correct the violation or prevent a further violation by using informal
methods such as a conference, conciliation, or persuasion, and may enter
into a conciliation agreement with the person involved. Unless violated,
a conciliation agreement is a complete bar to any further civil or criminal
action with respect to matters covered in the conciliation agreement.”
(emphasis added).

Because the payment to the State of Michigan has been made, there can be no
violation of the conciliation agreement entered into by the MIGOP and the SOS. This
acts as a complete bar to any criminal action that could be undertaken by the
MDAG.