Warrant Denial Memorandum: Dana Nessel
[…] shall be sustained unless it shall be commenced within 1 year next after
the offense was committed.”

In a prosecution for bribery, a payor voluntarily presses his money upon the public
official hoping thereby to influence his official action, and while “bribery” and
“extortion” are distinct offenses the same facts may be made basis for charge of
either extortion or bribery depending upon the intent with which the money is
paid. People v. Ritholz (1960) 103 N.W.2d 481, 359 Mich. 539, certiorari denied 81
S.Ct. 275, 364 U.S. 912, 5 L.Ed.2d 226. MCLA 750.117 public officer; bribery is a
felony punishable by up to 4 years in prison. It can be found at Sec. 117:

“Any person who shall corruptly give, offer or promise to any public
officer, agent, servant or employee, after the election or appointment of
such public officer, agent, servant or employee and either before or after
such public officer, agent, servant or employee shall have been qualified
or shall take his seat, any gift, gratuity, money, property or other
valuable thing, the intent or purpose of which is to influence the act,
vote, opinion, decision or judgment of such public officer, agent, servant
or employee, or his action on any matter, question, cause or proceeding,
which may be pending or may by law be brought before him in his public
capacity, or the purpose and intent of which is to influence any act or
omission relating to any public duty of such officer, agent, servant or
employee, shall be guilty of a felony.”

Neither extortion nor bribery are applicable in this case because the only person
who could be considered a public official would be Mr. Weiser. But as the Chairman
of the MIGOP he would not be a public official for purposes of the criminal statutes.