Warrant Denial Memorandum: Dana Nessel
[…] 2018, well before the county convention. Thus he was not then a “delegate”, as
would be required by the statute. Therefore, MCLA 168.931(1)(i) was not violated
by their conduct in this case.

I then reviewed the criminal statutes related to extortion, bribery and misconduct
in office. None of these crimes fit based on the facts of this case and therefore would
not apply.

4
Extortion is the exaction of money, under color of official right from an unwilling
payor. People v. Ritholz (1960) 103 N.W.2d 481, 359 Mich. 539, certiorari denied 81
S.Ct. 275, 364 U.S. 912, 5 L.Ed.2d 226. MCLA 750.214, extortion by public officers
is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 90 days in jail. It can be found at Sec. 214:

“Any person who shall willfully and corruptly demand and receive from
another for performing any service, or any official duty, for which the
fee or compensation is established by law, any greater fee or
compensation than is allowed or provided for the same, and any public
officer, for whom a salary is provided by law in full compensation for all
services required to be performed by him, or by his clerks or deputies,
who shall willfully and corruptly demand and receive from any person
any sum of money as a fee or compensation for any services required by
law to be performed by him in his said office, or by his clerks or deputies,
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; but no prosecution for such offense
shall be sustained unless it shall be commenced within 1 year next after
the offense was committed.”

In a prosecution for bribery, a payor voluntarily presses his money upon the public
official hoping thereby to influence his official action, and while “bribery” and
“extortion” are distinct offenses the same facts may be made basis for charge of