Fhfa Hud Mou - 8122021
[…] Housing Act, ECOA, and the fair lending provisions of the Safety and Soundness
Act.
b. Section 3608(d) of the Fair Housing Act requires Federal agencies
having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions to "cooperate
with the [HUD] Secretary to further [the] ... purposes" of the Fair Housing Act.
Executive Order 12892 requires HUD to "develop memoranda of understanding ...
to provide for consultation and coordination of Federal efforts to further fair
housing ... including coordination of the investigation of complaints." The Fair
Housing Act's implementing regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 103.220 permits HUD to
"seek the cooperation and utilize the services of Federal ... agencies, including
any agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions."
111. Consultation and Coordination
a. When appropriate, HUD and FHFA may meet and share information
concerning current and contemplated fair lending investigations, examinations or
compliance reviews, ongoing monitoring of the Enterprises, and other fair lending