In The United States District Court For The District of Columbia
[…] 60. Plaintiffs incorporate the preceding paragraphs as if fully written herein.

25
American Dictionary of the English Language, Noah Webster, 1829.
http://webstersdictionary1828.com/ (last visited 7/14/2021).

19
Case 1:21-cv-02023-RBW Document 1 Filed 07/27/21 Page 20 of 24

61. Article 1, § 6 of the United States Constitution provides: “The Senators and

Representatives shall receive a Compensation for their Services, to be ascertained by Law, and

paid out of the Treasury of the United States.”

62. Current congressional compensation is set by “Law:” 2 U.S.C. § 4501.

63. Article 1, § 7 of the United States Constitution provides:

Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives


and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the
President of the United States; If he approve he shall sign it, but if
not he shall return it, with his Objections to that House in which it
shall have originated, who shall enter the Objections at large on their
Journal, and proceed to reconsider it. If after such Reconsideration
two thirds of that House shall agree to pass the Bill, it shall be sent,
together with the Objections, to the other House, by which it shall
likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two thirds of that
House, it shall become a Law.

64. Thus, to be a “Law,” sufficient to set compensation, any measure must comply with

the provisions of Article 1, §§ 6 and 7 of the United States Constitution.

65. H. Res. 8 and H. Res. 38 are not a “Law” under the Constitution, as they have not