In The United States District Court For The District of Columbia
[…] Plaintiffs’ non-disorderly conduct; and (4) if at any time Defendant Szpindor actually reduces the

compensation due to Plaintiffs, an injunction directing her to restore such sums to Plaintiffs.

COUNT III
Violation of Article I, §§ 6 and 7

60. Plaintiffs incorporate the preceding paragraphs as if fully written herein.

25
American Dictionary of the English Language, Noah Webster, 1829.
http://webstersdictionary1828.com/ (last visited 7/14/2021).

19
Case 1:21-cv-02023-RBW Document 1 Filed 07/27/21 Page 20 of 24

61. Article 1, § 6 of the United States Constitution provides: “The Senators and

Representatives shall receive a Compensation for their Services, to be ascertained by Law, and

paid out of the Treasury of the United States.”

62. Current congressional compensation is set by “Law:” 2 U.S.C. § 4501.

63. Article 1, § 7 of the United States Constitution provides:

Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives


and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the