OPM Guidance On Post-Reentry Telework Policies
[…] These are some examples of issues that may come up through the collective bargaining process. In
light of this, agencies are strongly encouraged to take the necessary time to work with their unions
to address any issues that come up. Agencies should consult with offices of human resources and
agency legal counsel to determine appropriate labor relations obligations.

Q 30. How does the EO 14003 direction to bargain over permissive subjects contained in 5 USC
7106(b)(1) impact agency plans to return workers to their official office of record?

A. Agencies are reminded that Section 4 of Executive Order (EO) 14003 provides that “[t]he head of
each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code, shall elect to

16
negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1) and shall instruct subordinate officials
to do the same.” OPM’s guidance regarding implementation of EO 14003 is found here:
https://www.chcoc.gov/content/guidance-implementation-executive-order-14003-protecting-
federal-workforce.

The subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1) include: