United States District Court Northern District of New York
[…] into law by Governor Andrew Cuomo on November 8, 2019. VC ¶ 1. The statute’s legislative history
reveals not one instance of employer discrimination based on the reproductive health choices of any
employee in the state, and even after discovery Defendants have not shown that any reproductive
discrimination ever happened in New York. Pls.’ SOF ¶¶ 33-34; VC ¶¶ 8, 150-55. Nor is there any
evidence suggesting the State attempted to inform employees of the statute’s provisions before it
compelled employer speech through the employee handbook notice provision. Pls.’ SOF ¶ 36.
Section 203-e provides, among other things, that “[a]n employer shall not . . . discriminate nor
take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee . . . because of or on the basis of the
purports to deny an employee the right to make their own reproductive health care decisions.” §203-
e(2)(b). Finally, it says “[a]n employer that provides an employee handbook to its employees must
include in the handbook notice of employee rights and remedies under this section.” §203-e(6).
1
This Court already knows the factual background from the briefs filed by the parties and its Decision
and Order resolving them, so Plaintiffs do not include every conceivable fact about Section 203-e’s