United States District Court Northern District of New York
[…] v. Entm’t Merchs. Ass’n, 564 U.S. 786, 799 (2011); R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, 505 U.S. 377, 382 (1992).
“A law that is content based on its face is subject to strict scrutiny regardless of the government’s
benign motive, content-neutral justification, or lack of animus toward the ideas contained in the
regulated speech.” Reed v. Town of Gilbert, Ariz., 576 U.S. 155, 165 (2015) (internal quotation omitted).2
As this Court found in granting Plaintiffs a preliminary injunction, Section 203-e “compels
[Plaintiffs] to use language they otherwise would not.” ECF No. 27 at 47. Section 203-e requires “[a]n
employer that provides an employee handbook to its employees [to] include in the handbook [a] notice
of employee rights and remedies . . . .” NY Labor L. § 203-e(6). This Court already found that Section
203-e “[p]resumably” requires Plaintiffs to communicate to their employees the full panoply of the
waiver of the employee’s right to make their own reproductive health-care decisions,” and the statute’s