Supreme Court of The United States: Transunion LLC V. Ramirez
[…] did not allege that they failed to receive any required information.
They argued only that they received the information in the wrong for-
4 TRANSUNION LLC v. RAMIREZ
Syllabus
No. 20–297
_________________
ments are relevant to this case. First, the Act requires con-
sumer reporting agencies to “follow reasonable procedures
to assure maximum possible accuracy” in consumer reports.
§1681e(b). Second, the Act provides that consumer report-
ing agencies must, upon request, disclose to the consumer
“[a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the
request.” §1681g(a)(1). Third, the Act compels consumer
reporting agencies to “provide to a consumer, with each
written disclosure by the agency to the consumer,” a “sum-
mary of rights” prepared by the Consumer Financial Pro-
tection Bureau. §1681g(c)(2).
The Act creates a cause of action for consumers to sue and
recover damages for certain violations. The Act provides:
“Any person who willfully fails to comply with any require-