DOJ Analysis of HR 1522
[…] (1) be modified to provide that the laws of the United States and of Puerto Rico shall remain in
effect if they are “not in conflict with this Act or with the Constitution.”

The Department additionally recommends that Congress consider providing a more


tailored solution for continuity in the operations of the Financial Managements and Oversight
Board for Puerto Rico (“Oversight Board”). The Oversight Board was established by the Puerto
Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act (“PROMESA”), Pub. L. No. 114-187,
§ 101, 130 Stat. 549, 553 (2016), codified at 48 U.S.C. § 2121, to approve plans for restructuring
Puerto Rico’s debt as well as Puerto Rico’s budget and fiscal plans, id. §§ 201–212, codified at
48 U.S.C. §§ 2141–2152. PROMESA created the Oversight Board “as an entity within the
territorial government for which it is established,” pursuant to Congress’s authority under the
Territory Clause, Article IV, Section 3. Pub. L. No. 114-187, § 101(b), (c). The Supreme Court
recently held that the members of the Oversight Board were local or territorial officers because
they have “primarily local duties.” Fin.