DOJ Analysis of HR 1522
[…] and terminated as of the date of statehood admission proclaimed by the President under section
7(c) of this Act.” This abrupt transition oversimplifies what it will take to admit Puerto Rico on
an equal footing with other states. Some additional legislation will likely be required to address
instances where federal law regarding Puerto Rico is not compatible “with the political and legal
status of statehood.”

Under current federal tax and bankruptcy law, for example, Puerto Rico is treated
differently than states. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 933 (providing tax credit to “a bona fide resident of
Puerto Rico” for “income derived from sources within Puerto Rico”); id. § 7653(b) (“Articles,
goods, wares, or merchandise going into Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American
Samoa from the United States shall be exempted from the payment of any tax imposed by the
internal revenue laws of the United States.”); PROMESA, Pub. L. No. 114-187, 130 Stat. 549
(2016), codified at 48 U.S.C. ch. 20 (providing special process for restructuring the debt of
Puerto Rico). The Constitution meanwhile requires that all “Duties, Imposts, and Excises shall
be uniform throughout the United States,” U.S. Const. art.