AIRBAGS
AIRBAGS
AIRBAGS
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
2005 RESTRAINTS
SIR- Aveo
SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications
Specification
Application Metric 1
English
Acceleration Range +/-50 g
Air Bag Replacement Interval Every 1O years after installation
Air Bag System Deployment Time Less than 20 ms
Air Bag Warning Lamp ON Time- When
6 seconds
Ignition ON
5 ms after ignition switch ON less
than lA
Current Consumption
5 ms-5 sec. less than 300 Ma, after 5
sec. less than 100 Ma
Detection Time Less than 5 ms
Energy Reservation 150 ms after battery disconnection
Inflator Ignition Energy 4.3 mj
Maximum Acceleration +/-600 g pulse
Operating Temperature -40 to +85°C 1
-40 to + 185°F
Squib Resistance 2.15+/-0.35 ohms
Storage Temperature -40 to +90°C 1
-40 to + 194°F
Voltage Ramp 0.2-2 V/s
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
IMPORTANT:
• In order to prevent accidental
deployment, the shorting bars close
in order to short the connectors
when the connectors are separated.
• Twisted-pair wires provide an
effective shield that helps protect
sensitive electronic components
from electrical inteñerence. lf the
wires were covered with shielding,
install new shielding.
1RUNJSTART 1
- ,Fuse
Power Distribution
1Schematics in l :¡:,ock-
l Wiring Systems. METER,
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~~A 1
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- - l?ist~ibution
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seat
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rp~Di$tbutio;:;--
1 Schema.ticsin
Wr1ngSyste~
1 lnflatable lnflatabl&
s s
Re51raint Restrairrt
1 Sea! Belt Seat BeH Sid&lmpact Side lmpact
Pretensloner Pretensloner Module Moduls
139
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r:$~~~~~-.·. .~: ·¡~s
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19
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I(RHD) 2(RHD) 3(RHDJ 4(RHD) 17(RHD) 16(RHD) 19(RHD) 18(RHD)
u ,~·T
S'gl~~~~~ 1 ~~calor Control Control Control Control Con1rol Control Control Control 1
Module 1 Contml 1
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ii<'DD
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B
0.5 lnna-:able
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UP
Module
lnllalable lnflalable
Restraint Rastraint
Data link Sldelmpact Sldelmpact
Connector Sensor- Sansor-
(DLC)
'"' Right
COMPONENTLOCATOR
SIR COMPONENT VIEWS
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
• FC 160201704
Connector Part Information
• 2-Way Connector (YE)
Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function
Instrument Panel Module - High
1 D-GN 347
Control
2 BN 348 Instrument Panel - Low Control
---,
50 CB88§18D8ITJ8~8826
l2sl 1 1 1 l2ol 1 1 1 l1sl 1 1 1 1101 1 1 1 lsl 1 1 11 1
_j
• FC 160201704
Connector Part Information
• 2-Way Connector (YE)
Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function
Side Impact Module - Driver - Low
1 GY 1420
Control
Side Impact Module - Driver - High
2 L-B U 1421
Control
• FC 160201704
Connector Part Information
• 2-Way
Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function
Side Impact Module - Passenger -
1 D-GN/WH 1423
Low Control
Side Impact Module - Passenger -
2 PU 1422
High Control
Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor (SIS)- Left Side Air Bags
><
1 2 3
~
• Y azaki 7283-6502-50
Connector Part Information
• 4-Way
Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function
1-2 - - Not U sed
Side Impact Sensing Module (SIS) -
3 BK/WH 754
Left - Signal
Side Impact Sensing Module (SIS) -
4 BN/BK 1424
Left - Voltage
• Y azaki7283-6502-50
Connector Part Information
• 4-Way
Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
____
,..... _,,-.....,
1
• PED 12162794
Connector Part Information • 2-Way M Metri-Pack 280 Series, Unsealed
(YE)
Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function
Steering Wheel Module - Low
A L-B U 1404
Control
Steering Wheel Module - High
B GY 1403
Control
• V23540-M5302-Y22
Connector Part Information
• 2-Way Connector (GN)
Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function
Seat Belt Pretensioner - Left - High
1 WH/BK 2118
Control
Seat Belt Pretensioner - Left - Low
2 L-GN/RD 2119
Control
• V23540-M5302-Y22
Connector Part Information
• 2-Way Connector (GN)
Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function
Seat Belt Pretensioner - Right - High
1 YE 2117
Control
Seat Belt Pretensioner - Ri ht - Low
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
2 GY 2116 1 Control
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. The Diagnostic
System Check will provide the following information:
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing
the system and where the procedure is located.
The Diagnostic System Check - SIR must always be the starting point for any SIR diagnosis.
The Diagnostic System Check reveals DTCs through the use of the sean too l. The diagnostic
procedures used in this section are designed to find any repair SIR conditions. To get the
best results, it is important to use the diagnostic charts and follow the sequence listed below.
l. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR, which reveals DTCs through the use of
sean tool. It also checks for proper air bag indicator operation.
2. Refer to the proper diagnostic chart as directed by the Diagnostic System Check- SIR.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis,
and incorrect parts replacement.
3. Repeat the Diagnostic System Check - SIR after any repair or diagnostic procedures
have been performed to ensure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other
malfunction exists.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, ignition voltage is supplied from the air bag
fuse to find the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) at the input terminal Al. The SDM
responds by flashing the air bag indicator 7 times and then turning it OFF while the SDM
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Diagnostic Aids
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs in
the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect
parts replacement.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
The SIR Sean Tool Data List contains all the restraint system related parameters that are
available on the sean tool. The parameters in the list are arranged in alphabetical order. The
column, "Data List," in di cates the location of the parameter within the sean tool m enu
selections.
Use the SIR Sean Tool Data Listas directed by a diagnostic table or in order to supplement
the diagnostic procedures. Begin all of the diagnostic procedures with the Diagnostic System
Check- SIR. Use the SIR Sean Tool Data List after the following is determined:
• There is no published diagnostic trouble code (DTC) procedure nor published symptom
procedure for the customer concem.
• The DTC or symptom diagnostic procedure indicated by the diagnostic system check
does not resolve the customer concem.
The Typical Data Values are obtained from a properly operating vehicle under the conditions
specified in the first row of the Sean Tool Data List table. Comparison of the parameter
values from the suspect vehicle with the Typical Data Values may reveal the source of the
customer concern.
The SIR Sean Tool Data Definitions contain a brief description of all SIR related parameters
available on the sean tool. The parameters that are available on the sean tool are listed below
in alphabetical order.
The sean tool displays an 8-digit part number. This number is the GM part number that
is stored within the SDM memory.
The sean tool displays a 3-digit number. This number represents the day of the year the
module was built.
PROM ID
The sean tool displays a 4-digit number. This number is the programmable read-only
memory (PROM) ID.
The sean tool displays what year the module was built.
When the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) detects any problem it illuminates the air
bag warning indicator and stores the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
The supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) diagnostic system check must be always the
starting point for any SIR diagnosis. The diagnostic system check reveals diagnostic trouble
o o
w
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
lamp operation.
l. Active DTCs represent a malfunction being detected during the current ignition cycle.
Active DTCs are stored in random access memory (RAM).
2. Historie DTCs represent malfunctions detected since the last time the historie memory
was cleared. Historie DTCs are stored in the electrically erasable programmable read-
only memory (EPROM).
A sean tool can read serial data from terminal 9 of the data link connector (DLC). The sean
tool is used to read DTCs, and to clear sorne DTCs after a repair is completed.
To use the sean tool, turn the ignition OFF, connect the sean tool to the DLC, and tum the
ignition switch to ON.
F ollow the instructions in the sean tool manual. The SDM sends serial data from terminal 9
ofthe SDM to terminal13 ofthe DLC.
Except North America
A sean tool can read serial data from terminal 9 of the data link connector (DLC). The sean
tool is used to read DTCs, and to clear sorne DTCs after a repair is completed. By design,
DTC 051 and 053 can not be cleared. And the DTC 061 can not be cleared for the ignition
cycle once the DTC has been detected by the SDM.
To use the sean tool, turn the ignition OFF, connect the sean tool to the DLC, and tum the
ignition switch to ON.
Follow the instructions in the sean tool manual. The SDM sends serial data from terminal A4
of the SDM to terminal 9 of the DLC.
DTC 001
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The resistance ofthe driver air bag deployment loop is higher than 4.7 ohms.
DTC 001
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
Examine the wiring and the connector
2 at the driver air bag module. -
Is the connector disconnected? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
l. Reconnect the driver air bag
module connector.
2. Reinstall the driver air bag
3 module in the steering wheel. -
3. Reconnect the negative battery Goto
terminal. Dia2nostic
System
Is the repair complete? Check- SIR -
l. Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
2. Remove the driver air bag
module.
3. Place the driver air bag module
in a secure position with the
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
• The resistance of the driver air bag deployment loop is lower than 1.8 ohms.
• The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced.
DTC 002
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
completed? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
2. Remove the driver air bag
module.
3. Store the driver air bag module
with the decorative side facing
2 upward. infinity
4. Connect an ohmmeter to the
terminals of the wiring hamess
connector for the driver air bag
module.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
If the resistan ce is in the 2 kilo ohms between 1O kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending
u pon the SDM. The normal resistan ce is over 1O kilo ohms.
DTC 003
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
Visually inspect the supplemental
inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring
2 hamess for damage. -
Is there any visible damage to the SIR
hamess? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
l. Replace the SIR wiring hamess.
2. Reconnect the negative battery Goto
3 cable. - Dia2nostic
System
Is the repair complete? Check- SIR -
l. Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
2. Remove the driver air bag
module.
3. Place the driver air bag module
in a secure position with the
decorative surface facing
upward.
4. Disconnect the electrical
connector at the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM).
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 004
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
Visually inspect the supplemental
inflatable restraint (SIR) hamess for
2 damage. -
Is there any visible damage to the SIR
hamess? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
l. Replace the SIR wiring hamess.
2. Reconnect the negative battery Goto
3 cable. - Dia2nostic
System
Is your repair complete? Check- SIR -
l. Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
2. Remove the driver air bag
module.
3. Place the driver air bag module
in a secure position with the
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The resistance of passenger air bag deployment loop is over 2.8 ohms.
DTC 005
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia nostic
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
ERASE.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System
5 Check- SIR. -
Is DTC 005 still shown as a current
fault? Go to Step 6 System OK
l. Replace the passenger side air
bag module.
6 2. Reconnect the negative battery - Goto
cable. Diagnostic
System
Is the repair complete? Check- SIR -
l. Replace the supplemental
inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring
hamess.
7 2. Reconnect the negative battery - Goto
cable. Diagnostic
System
Is the repair complete? Check- SIR -
DTC 006
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
• The resistance of driver air bag deployment loop is lower than 1.4 ohms.
• The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced.
DTC 006
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
2. Remove the passenger side air
bag module.
3. Connect an ohmmeter to the
terminals of the wiring hamess
2
connector for the passenger air infinity
bag module on the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) side of
the connector.
DTC 007
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the
resistan ce is in the 2 kilo ohms between 1O kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending u pon
the SDM. The normal resistan ce is over 1O kilo ohms.
DTC 007
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
2 2. Wait 1 minute for the SDM -
capacitar to discharge.
3. Visually inspect the
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
DTC 008
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the
resistan ce is in the 2 kilo ohms between 1O kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon
the SDM. The normal resistan ce is over 1O kilo ohms.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 008
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the SDM
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
capacitar to discharge.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
The resistan ce of the driver belt pretensioner deploy loop is over 3.1 ohms.
DTC 009
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check
-SIR. Goto
1 - Diagnostic
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
System
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
• The resistan ce of the driver belt pretensioner deploy loop is lower than 1.5 ohms.
• The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced.
DTC 010
Step 1 Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
2. Connect an ohmmeter to the
terminals of the wiring hamess
connector for the driver seat belt
2 pretensioner module on the infinity
sensing and diagnostic module
(SDM) si de of the connector.
cable.
System
Is the repair complete? Check- SIR
DTC 011
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing as diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the
resistan ce is in the 2 kilo ohms between 1O kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon
the SDM. The normal resistan ce is over 1O kilo ohms.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 011
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing
2 and diagnostic module (SDM) -
capacitar to discharge.
3. Visually inspect the
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
DTC 012
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistances. If the
resistan ce is in the 2 kilo ohms between 1O kilo ohms, the defect may occur depending upon
the SDM. The normal resistan ce is over 1O kilo ohms.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 012
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Disconnect the battery negative
cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
The resistan ce of the passenger belt pretensioner deploy loop is over 3.1 ohms.
DTC 013
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check
-SIR. Goto
1 - Diagnostic
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
System
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
• The resistance of the passenger belt pretensioner deploy loop is lower than 1.5 ohms.
• The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM must be replaced.
DTC 014
Step 1 Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Disconnect the battery negative
cable.
2. Connect an ohmmeter to the
terminals of the wiring hamess
connector for the passenger seat
2 belt pretensioner module on the infinity
sensing and diagnostic module
(SDM) si de of the connector.
cable.
System
Is the repair complete? Check- SIR
DTC 015
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 015
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check - SIR
l. Disconnect the battery negative
cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM)
2 capacitar to discharge. infinity
3. Visually inspect the
supplemental inflatable restraint
(SIR) wiring harness.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
DTC 016
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 016
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Disconnect the battery negative
cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM)
capacitar to discharge.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the voltage
is out of range, the SDM is unable to inspect the air bag system properly.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 023
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If the voltage
is out of range, the SDM is unable to inspect the air bag system properly.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The voltage supplied from the battery is lower than 1O.6 volts.
DTC 024
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
1 -SIR. - Dia2nostic
Is the Dia nostic S stem Check - SIR System
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage rangeso The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loopso
The SDM inspects the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the
infinitesimal current flow through the internal circuit and verify the resistanceo If the warning
lamp operates properly ON and OFF, the SDM measures the voltage continuously from the
warning lamp terminal.
When the ignition switch is tumed ON, the warning lamp blinks 7 times during 7 secondso
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
If the warning lamp stays ON or blinks a second after the normal blinking, 7 times during 7
seconds, then it is regarded as a defect, old or current. Please inspect the defect with a sean
too l.
DTC 025
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
Turn the ignition ON. Go to Step
2
Is the warning lamp constantly ON?
- Go to Step 3 10
Make sure the sensing and diagnostic Goto
module (SDM) connector is attached Dia2nostic
3
correctly.
- System
Does the warning lamp turn OFF? Check- SIR Go to Step 4
l. Inspect for indications of a
diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
other than code 025.
2. Go to the appropriate DTC charts
and repair each additional
4 problem. -
3. Perform the Dia2nostic System
Check- SIR.
Circuit Description
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 031
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
- -
Circuit Description
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
In case of air bag inflation by a vehicle collision, the SDM maintains the warning lamp ON
and then all the air bag systems including the SDM, air bag module, and wiring should be
replaced.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The history of air bag inflation or belt pretensioner explosion is in the SDM.
DTC 032
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the sensing and diagnostic Goto
2 module (SDM). Dia2nostic
System Check -
Is the repair complete? SIR -
DTC 033
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
In case of driver side air bag inflation by side impact, the SDM maintains the warning lamp
ON. All the air bag systems, including the pretensioners, the side air bag sensor, and the
wiring should be replaced. Ifthe driver side air bag inflation by side impact counts over 5,
the SDM should also be replaced.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The history of air bag inflation or belt pretensioner explosion is in the SDM.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
DTC 033
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) capacitar to
discharge.
2 3. Visually inspect the supplemental
inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring
hamess.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
In case of passenger si de air bag inflation by si de impact, the SDM maintains the warning
lamp ON. All the air bag systems, including the pretensioners, the side air bag sensor, and
the wiring should be replaced. If the passenger si de air bag inflation by si de impact counts
over 5, the SDM should al so be replaced.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
The history of passenger air bag inflation or belt pretensioner explosion is in the SDM.
DTC 034
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitar
to discharge.
3. Visually inspect the supplemental
2
inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring
hamess.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
In case of pretensioner explosion without front air bag inflation due to insufficient impact,
replace the exploded belt pretensioner and remove the defect code using the sean too l. If the
belt pretensioner explosion counts over 5, then the SDM should al so be replaced.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 035
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) capacitar to
discharge.
2 3. Visually inspect the supplemental
inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring
hamess.
Circuit Description
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
If the SDM has been u sed 5 times for 5 explosions of the belt pretensioners or si de air bags,
the SDM should also be replaced.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The count of the belt pretensioner and si de air bag explosion is over 5 in the SDM.
DTC 038
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
l. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) capacitar to
discharge.
2 3. Visually inspect the supplemental
inflatable restraint (SIR) wiring
hamess.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The resistance ofthe driver side air bag deployment loop is higher than 2.7 ohms.
DTC 052
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
Visually inspect the connector and the
2 wiring of the driver si de air bag. -
Is the connector and wiring OK? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
Connect the connector or replace Goto
supplemental inflatable restraint (SIR) Dia2nostic
3
wiring hamess.
- System
Is the repair complete? Check- SIR -
l. Confirm the ignition switch is
OFF.
2. Disconnect the connector of the
driver side air bag module.
3. Disconnect the connector of the
4 sensing and diagnostic module O ohms
(SDM) wiring.
4. Measure the resistance between
the terminal 18, 19 of the SDM
and the terminal 1, 2 of the
driver side air bag module.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The resistan ce of the driver air bag deployment loop is lower than 1.4 ohms.
• The shorting bar is damaged and the SDM must be replaced.
DTC 053
Step Action Values Y es No
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 054
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is
OFF.
2. Wait for 1 minute for the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM)
2 charger to be discharged. -
3. Visually inspect any damage for
the air bag wiring.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The side air bag wiring of driver high is shorted to battery wiring.
• The side air bag wiring of driver low is shorted to battery wiring.
DTC 055
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is
OFF.
2. Wait for 1 minute for the sensing
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM inspects
the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current
flow through the intemal circuit and verify the resistance.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
The resistance of the passenger side air bag deployment loop is over 2.8 ohms.
DTC 056
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
Visually inspect any damage for the
passenger side air bag wiring and the
2 connector. -
Is the air bag wiring damaged or the
connector disconnected? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
Repair the wiring damage or connect Goto
the connector. Diagnostic
3
Is the repair complete?
- System
Check- SIR -
l. Confirm the ignition switch is
OFF.
2. Disconnect the connector of the
passenger side air bag module.
3. Remove the connector of the
sensing and diagnostic module
4 (SDM). 10 K ohms
4. Measure the resistance between
the terminal 1, 2 passenger si de
air bag module and the terminal
16, 17 ofthe SDM.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM inspects
the wiring connection to the passenger side air bag module by letting the infinitesimal
current flow through the intemal circuit and verify the resistance.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The resistan ce of the driver si de air bag deployment loop is lower than 1.4 ohms.
• The shorting bar is damaged and the SDM must be replaced.
DTC 057
Step 1 Action 1 Values 1 Y es 1
No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
1 Perform the Diagnostic System Check 1 1
1 Goto
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1 Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR - System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is
OFF.
2. Disconnect the connector of the
passenger side air bag module.
3. Remove the connector of the
sensing and diagnostic module
2 (SDM). infinity
4. Using an ohmmeter, measure the
resistance between the terminals
1, 2 of the passenger si de air bag
module.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM inspects
the wiring connection to the passenger side air bag module by letting the infinitesimal
current flow through the intemal circuit and verify the resistance.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 058
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is
OFF.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM)
2 charger to be discharged. -
3. Visually inspect any damage for
the air bag wiring.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops. The SDM inspects
the wiring connection to the passenger air bag module by letting the infinitesimal current
flow through the intemal circuit and verify the resistance.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The si de air bag wiring of the passenger high is shorted to battery wiring.
• The si de air bag wiring of the passenger low is shorted to battery wiring.
DTC 059
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check
-SIR. Goto
1 - Diagnostic
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
System
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The si de air bag sensor wiring of the driver high is shorted to battery wiring.
• The si de air bag sensor wiring of the driver low is shorted to battery wiring.
DTC 080
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is
OFF.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM)
2 charger to be discharged. -
3. Visually inspect any damage for
the driver side air bag wiring.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
• The si de air bag sensor wiring of the driver high is shorted to ground.
• The si de air bag sensor wiring of the driver low is shorted to ground.
DTC 081
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is
OFF.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing
2005 Chevrolet A veo
¡r
2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
A communication error occurs between the SDM and the driver side air bag sensor.
DTC 082
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) charger to
be discharged.
2 3. Visually inspect any damage for the
driver side air bag sensor wiring and
connector.
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC 083
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) charger to
be discharged.
2
3. Visually inspect any damage for the
driver side air bag sensor wiring and
connector.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
• The si de air bag sensor wiring of the passenger high is shorted to battery wiring.
• The si de air bag sensor wiring of the passenger low is shorted to battery wiring.
DTC 084
Step Action Values Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is
OFF.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM)
2 charger to be discharged. -
3. Visually inspect any damage for
the passenger side air bag sensor
wiring and connector.
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Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
• The si de air bag sensor wiring of the passenger high is shorted to ground.
• The si de air bag sensor wiring of the passenger low is shorted to ground.
DTC 085
Step 1 Action Values Y es No
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CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check Goto
-SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR
- System
complete? Go to Step 2 Check- SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is
OFF.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM)
2 charger to be discharged. -
3. Visually inspect any damage for
the passenger side air bag wiring
and connector.
DTC 086
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
A communication error occurs between the SDM and the passenger side air bag sensor.
DTC 086
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Dia2nostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
l. Confirm the ignition switch is OFF.
2. Wait 1 minute for the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) charger to
be discharged.
2
3. Visually inspect any damage for the
passenger side air bag sensor wiring
and connector.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is tumed to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will
perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM itself.
The test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within
their normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the driver low and the
passenger low to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
DTC 087
Step Action Y es No
CAUTION:
Refer to SDM Voltage After lgnition ls Turned OFF Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Goto
SIR. Diagnostic
1
Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR System Check -
complete? Go to Step 2 SIR
- -
The following diagnostic chart must be used when all circuitry outside the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) has been found to operate properly, as indicated by following the
appropriate diagnostic trouble code (DTC) chart. The chart verifies the need for SDM
replacement.
Circuit Description
When the SDM recognizes ignition voltage greater than 9 volts at terminal Al of the SDM,
the air bag indicator flashes 7 times to verify operation. At this time the SDM performs tum-
on tests followed by resistance measurement tests and continuous monitoring tests.
When a malfunction is detected, the SDM sets a current DTC and illuminates the air bag
indicator.
When the malfunction is no longer detected and/or the ignition switch is cycled, the SDM
will clear current DTCs and move them toa history file, except for the DTC 051, 053, and
sometimes 071. DTC 051 and 053 will not be cleared by the sean tool because these codes
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require replacement of the SDM. The SDM must be replaced only after the malfunction that
set the DTC has been repaired.
CAUTION:
Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in Cautions and
Notices.
l. Perform the Dia2nostic System Check- SIR before using the Symptom Tables in
order to verify that all of the following are true:
• There are no DTCs set.
• The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link.
2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourselfwith the system functions.
Refer to SIR System Description and Operation.
Visual/Physical Inspection
• Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the SIR System.
Refer to Checkin2 Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.
• Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or
conditions which could cause the symptom.
Intermittent
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to
Testin2 for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Symptom List
Refer toa symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the
symptom:
Circuit Description
The ignition switch supplies ignition 1 voltage to the inflatable restraint sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) using the F8 fuse. The ignition switch also supplies battery
voltage to the AIR BAG indicator using the F4 fuse. The AIR BAG indicator is connected to
the AIR BAG indicator output of the SDM. When the ignition switch is first turned to the
ON position, the SDM responds by flashing the AIR BAG indicator 7 times.
Diagnostic Aids
In order to disable the shorting bar between the air bag indicator control circuit and ground
inside the SDM wiring hamess connector, the following 2 conditions must be met:
• The SDM wiring harness connector must be properly connected to the SDM.
• The connector position assurance (CPA) must be properly installed in the SDM wiring
hamess connector.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable
Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic
4
Module Renlacement.
- -
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5
Operate the system in order to verify
5 the repair. -
Did you correct the condition? System OK Go to Step 2
Circuit Description
The ignition switch supplies ignition 1 voltage to the inflatable restraint sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) using the F8 fuse. The ignition switch also supplies battery
voltage to the AIR BAG indicator using the F4 fuse. The AIR BAG indicator is connected to
the AIR BAG indicator output of the SDM. When the ignition switch is first turned to the
ON position, the SDM responds by flashing the AIR BAG indicator seven times.
Diagnostic Aids
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring
and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with a
reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
3: This step tests for proper operation of the air bag indicator control circuitry. With the
SDM connector disconnected, the shorting bar connects the Air Bag Indicator Control
circuit to ground and should illuminate the indicator.
Goto
Sym toms-
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Instrument
Panel, Ga2es
Do any of the other instrument cluster and Console in
2
indicators or gages function? Instrument
Panel, Gages,
Go to Step 3 and Console
l. Tum OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic
module (SDM) connector.
3 3. Tum ON the ignition, with the engine
OFF.
system.
The SIR system has been divided into Disabling and Enabling
Zones. When performing service on or near SIR components or
SIR wiring, it may be necessary to disable the SIR components
in that zone. lt may be necessary to disable more than one zone
depending on the location of other SIR components and the
area being serviced, refer to SIR Component Views. Refer to
the illustration below, to identify the specific zone or zones in
which service will be performed. After identifying the zone or
zones, proceed to the disabling and enabling procedures for
that particular zone or zones.
REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
SIR SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
CAUTION: The sensing and the diagnosis module (SDM) can maintain
sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags and pretensioners
for up to 1 minute after the ignition has been turned OFF
and the fuse has been removed. lf the airbags and
pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin service
until one minute has been passed after disconnecting
power to the SDM. Failure to do so may cause personal
injury.
Disabling Procedure
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l. Tum the steering wheel so that the vehicles wheels are pointing straight ahead.
2. Tum the ignition switch to the OFF position.
3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
4. Locate the instrument panel (I/P) fuse box then remove fuse box cover.
IMPORTANT: With the F8 fuse removed and the ignition switch in the ON
position, the AIR BAG warning indicator illuminates. This
is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system
malfunction.
Fig. 6: View Of Seat Belt Pretensioner Connector And Wiring Harness Routing
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
60 Remove the lower center pillar trimo Refer to Trim Panel Replacement- Lower
Center Pillar in Interior Trimo
70 Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the seat belt pretensioner- LF
connector.
80 Disconnect the seat belt pretensioner- LF connector from the vehicle hamess
connector.
9 o Remove the CPA from the si de air bag sensor - LF connectedo
1Oo Disconnect the si de air bag sensor - LF connector.
Enabling Procedure
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Fig. 7: View Of Seat Belt Pretensioner Connector And Wiring Harness Routing
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Disabling Procedure
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l. Tum the steering wheel so that the vehicle wheels are pointing straight ahead.
2. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
IMPORTANT: With the F8 fuse removed and the ignition switch in the ON
position, the AIR BAG warning indicator illuminates. This
is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system
malfunction.
Fig. 10: CPA & Yellow 2-Way Connector For The Inflatable Restraint Steering
Wheel Module
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Fig. 11: CPA & Yellow 2-Way Connector For The Inflatable Restraint Steering
Wheel Module
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Disabling Procedure
l. Turn the steering wheel so that the vehicle wheels are pointing straight ahead.
2. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
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IMPORTANT: With the F8 fuse removed and the ignition switch in the ON
position, the AIR BAG warning indicator illuminates. This
is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system
malfunction.
-.......____ -......_....,
...,
¡{L ~ ~~
-
n
r- ::::.-"\
11
"
=---.....!:::f:::::=:::s!:=j::....___r
5. Remove the CPA and the yellow 2-way connector from the inflatable restraint
instrument panel (I/P) module pigtail (1 ). Release then unlock the connector.
Enabling Procedure
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Disabling Procedure
l. Tum the steering wheel so that the vehicle wheels are pointing straight ahead.
2. Tum the ignition switch to the OFF position.
3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
4. Locate the instrument panel (I/P) fuse box, then remove the fuse box cover.
IMPORTANT: With the F8 fuse removed and the ignition switch in the ON
position, the AIR BAG warning indicator illuminates. This
is normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system
malfunction.
Fig. 17: View Of Seat Belt Pretensioner Connector And Wiring Hamess Routing
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
60 Remove the lower center pillar. Refer to Trim Panel Replacement- Lower Center
Pillar in Interior Trimo
70 Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the pretensioner.
80 Disconnect the seat belt pretensioner- RF connector from the vehicle hamess
connector.
9 o Remove the CPA from the si de air bag sensor - RF connector.
1Oo Disconnect the si de air bag sensor - RF connector o
Enabling Procedure
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Fig. 18: View Of Seat Belt Pretensioner Connector And Wiring Hamess Routing
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Disabling Procedure
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l. Tum the steering wheel so that the vehicle's wheels are pointing straight ahead.
2. Tum OFF the ignition.
3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
4. Remove the fuse box cover.
IMPORTANT: With the F8 fuse removed and the ignition switch in the ON
position, the AIR BAG indicator illuminates. This is normal
operation, and does not indicate an SIR system
malfunction.
6. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the side impact module- LF
connector (1) located under the driver seat.
7. Disconnect the side air impact module - LF connector (1 ).
Enabling Procedure
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l. Connect the inflatable restraint si de impact module - LF connector (1) located under the
driver seat.
2. Install the CPA to the side impact module - LF connector (1 ).
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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Disabling Procedure
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l. Tum the steering wheel so that the vehicle wheels are pointing straight ahead.
2. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
IMPORTANT: With the F8 fuse removed and the ignition switch is the ON
position, the AIR BAG warning indicator illuminates. This
is a normal operation, and does not indicate an SIR system
malfunction.
Fig. 25: CPA & Yellow 2-Way Connector For The Inflatable Restraint Steering
Wheel Module
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
-......._____ -......_....,
...,
¡{L ~ ~~
-
11 r-
n "
8. Remove the CPA and the yellow 2-way connector from the inflatable restraint I/P
module pigtail. Release then unlock the connector.
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
Fig. 28: View Of Seat Belt Pretensioner Connector And Wiring Hamess Routing
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
90 Remove the right lower center pillar trimo Refer to Trim Panel Replacement- Lower
Center Pillar in Interior Trimo
1Oo Remove the CPA from the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector.
110 Disconnect the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector from the vehicle hamess
connector.
120 Remove the CPA from the side air bag sensor- RF connector.
13 o Disconnect the si de air bag sensor - RF connector o
140 Remove the left lower center pillar trimo Refer to Trim Panel Replacement- Lower
Center Pillar in Interior Trimo
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160 Disconnect the seat belt pretensioner- LF connector from the vehicle hamess
connector.
17 Remove the CPA from the si de air bag sensor - LF connector.
o
19 Remove the CPA from the si de impact module - LF connector (1) located under the
o
driver seat.
200 Disconnect the side impact module- LF connector (1)0
210 Remove the CPA from the side impact module- RF connector (1) located under the
passenger seat.
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Fig. 31: View Of Seat Belt Pretensioner Connector And Wiring Hamess Routing
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
6. Connect the seat belt pretensioner- LF connector from the vehicle hamess connector.
7. Install the CPA to the seat belt pretensioner - LF connector.
8. Connect the si de air bag sensor - LF connector and install the CPA.
9. Install the left lower center pillar trim. Refer to Trim Panel Replacement - Lower
Center Pillar in Interior Trim.
1O. Connect the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector from the vehicle hamess connector.
11. Install the CPA to the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector.
12. Connect the si de air bag sensor - RF connector and install the CPA.
13. Install the right lower center pillar trim. Refer to Trim Panel Replacement- Lower
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14. Install the yellow 2-way connector and install the CPA to the inflatable restraint I/P
module pigtail (1 ).
15. Install the glove box. Refer to Storage Compartment Replacement - Instrument
Panel (1/P) in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
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Fig. 33: CPA & Yellow 2-Way Connector For The Inflatable Restraint Steering
Wheel Module
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
16. Install the yellow 2-way connector (1) and install the CPA (2) for the inflatable
restraint steering wheel module and the steering wheel side cap.
17. Install the knee bolster.
18. Install the lower steering column trim panel. Refer to Instrument Panel (1/P) Trim
Panel Replacement - Lower in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
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Disabling Procedure
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l. Tum the steering wheel so that the vehicle wheels are pointing straight ahead.
2. Tum OFF the ignition.
3. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
4. Remove the fuse box cover.
IMPORTANT: With the F8 fuse removed and the ignition ON, the AIR
BAG indicator illuminates. This is normal operation, and
does not indicate an SIR system malfunction.
6. Remove the connector position assurance (CPA) from the side impact module- RF
connector (1) located under the passenger seat.
7. Disconnect the side air impact module - RF connector (1 ).
Enabling Procedure
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l. Connect the inflatable restraint side impact module - RF connector (1) located under
the passenger seat.
2. Install the CPA to the side impact module - RF connector (1 ).
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2. Tum the ignition switch to ON and verify that the air bag indicator flashes 7 times and
turns OFF. If it does not operate as described, refer to Diagnostic System Check -
SIR.
Removal Procedure
Notices.
Tighten: Tighten the side air bag sensor mounting bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in).
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Removal Procedure
l. Disable the supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR). Refer to Disabling the SIR
System.
2. Remove the floor console. Refer to Console Replacement- Front Floor in Instrument
Panel, Gages, and Console.
3. Remove the connector position assurance lock, which is tethered to the SDM
connector.
4. Disconnect the SDM electrical connector.
5. Remove the SDM mounting bolts.
6. Remove the SDM.
Installation Procedure
Removal Procedure
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Fig. 43: Driver Air Bag Module, Mounting Bolts & Connector
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
2. Remove 2 driver air bag module mounting bolts and discard them.
3. Remove the connector from the driver air bag module.
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Tighten: Tighten the driver air bag module mounting bolts to 8 N.m (7llb in).
Removal Procedure
been turned OFF and the fuse has been removed. lf the
airbags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not
begin service until one minute has been passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Failure to do so may
cause personal injury.
l. Install the clock spring to the steering shaft. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering
Wheel Module Coil Centering in Steering Wheel and Column.
3. Connect the driver air bag, hom, and connectors to the lower steering column.
4. Install the driver side knee bolster or instrument panellower cover.
5. Install the upper and lower steering column covers, and install the screws.
6. Install the steering wheel. Refer to Steering Wheel Replacement in Steering Wheel
and Column.
7. Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel
Module Replacement.
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Removal Procedure
Notices.
l. Install the passenger air bag module by installing the mounting bolts to the air bag
bracket.
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Tighten: Tighten the passenger air bag module mounting bolt to 11 N.m (97 lb in).
• If any SIR components are damaged, they must be replaced. If SIR components
mounting points are damaged, they must be repaired or replaced.
• Never use SIR parts from another vehicle. This does not include remanufactured parts
purchased from an authorized source.
• Do not attempt to service the SDM, the clock spring, or other air bag modules. These
items must be replaced if they are defective.
• Verify the part number of replaced air bag modules. Sorne inflator modules look
identical, but contain different internal components.
Accident With Deployment Components Replacements
All SIR components must be replaced after a frontal crash involving air bag deployment.
After deployment, a powdery residue may be on the surface of the air bag. The powder
consists primarily of cornstarch, used to lubricate the bagas it inflates, and by-products of
the chemical reaction. The sodium hydroxide then quickly reacts with atmospheric moisture
and is converted to sodium bicarbonate, also known as baking soda. Therefore, it is unlikely
that sodium hydroxide will be present after deployment. Replace the following SIR
components:
module (air bag), and wash your hands with mild soap
and water afterwards.
• The SDM
• Air bag modules and pretensioners
• SIR wiring
• Clock spring
Accident Without Deployment Component Inspection
Certain inspects must be performed after any crash, whether the air bag has deployed or not.
• Air bag modules should not be subjected to temperatures above 65°C (149°F).
• An air bag and the SDM should not be used if it has been dropped from a height of 0.9
meters (3 feet) or greater.
• When an SDM is replaced, it must be oriented with the arrow on the SDM pointing
toward the front of the vehicle.
• It is very important for the SDM to be installed flat on the mounting surface, parallel to
the vehicle's longitudinal axis.
• To avoid setting diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), do not apply power to the SIR unless
all components are connected or a diagnostic chart requests it.
• The Diagnostic System Check - SIR must be the starting point of any SIR diagnostics.
The Diagnostic System Check - SIR will verify proper air bag indicator operation and
willlead you to the correct chart to diagnose any SIR malfunctions. Passing these
procedures may result in extended diagnostic time incorrect parts replacement.
Inflator Module Handling and Scrapping
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Deploy the air bags before disposing them. If a vehicle is to be scrapped, the air bag may be
deployed inside the vehicle.
• Before deploying the air bags, remove allloose objects from the air bag's expansion
are a.
• Deploy the air bags with the vehicle doors closed and the side windows open.
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• Deploy the air bags only in an evacuated area. Service personnel who must be present
during the deployment should be at least 10 meters (33 feet) in front ofthe vehicle.
• Do not connect the voltage source until after having completed all other preparations
for the deployment of the air bags.
• Allow a deployed air bag module or pretensioner to cool for 30 minutes before
handling.
• Wear gloves and eye protection during the disposal procedure.
• If the deployment fails, disconnect the voltage source and wait 5 minutes before
approaching the vehicle.
Deployment Procedure
l. Disconnect both battery cables and place the battery at least 10 meters (33 feet) from
the vehicle.
2. Remove the driver side knee bolster or instrument panellower cover from the steering
column. Refer to Instrument Panel (1/P) Trim Panel Replacement - Lower in
Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
3. At the lower steering column, cut the 2 wires leading from the supplemental inflatable
restraints (SIR) hamess to the clock spring.
4. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) ofthe insulation from the end ofthe wires leading to the clock
spnng.
5. Use 2 additional wires, each at least 10 meters (33 feet) long to reach from the
deployment battery to the inflator module.
6. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) ofthe insulation from the end ofthese 2 additional wires.
7. Twist the 2 wires together at 1 en d.
8. Place the twisted ends of the 2 wires near the deployment battery. Do not connect the
wires to the battery at this time.
9. Using the free end ofthe 10 meters (33 feet) wires leading to the clock spring, make 2
splices, 1 at each wire from the air bag module.
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
If the vehicle is within the warranty period, contact the General Motors regional service
manager for approval or special instructions before deploying the air bag modules.
• Deploy the air bags only in an evacuated area. Service personnel who must be present
during the deployment should be at least 10 meters (33 feet) in front ofthe vehicle.
• Do not connect the voltage source until after having completed all other preparations
for the deployment of the air bags.
• Allow a deployed air bag module or pretensioner to cool for 30 minutes before
handling.
• Wear gloves and eye protection during the disposal procedure.
• If the deployment fails, disconnect the voltage source and wait 5 minutes before
approaching the vehicle.
l. Position the air bag module face up, on flat ground outdoors, at least 1O meters (33
feet) from any obstacles or people.
2. Place a vehicle battery at least 10 meters (33 feet) away from the air bag module.
3. Deploy the air bag module.
4. Ifyou do not have a deployment tool, follow the procedure below.
5. Cut the yellow wires to the air bag module/pretensioner.
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6. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) ofthe insulation from the end ofthe wires leading to the air bag
module/pretensioner.
7. Use 2 additional wires, each at least 10 meters (33 feet) long, to reach from the
deployment battery to the air bag module/pretensioner.
8. Strip 13 mm (0.5 in) ofthe insulation from the ends ofthese 2 additional wires.
9. Twist the 2 wires together at one en d.
10. Place the twisted ends ofthe 2 wires near the deployment battery. Do not connect the
wires to the battery at this time.
11. Using the free ends ofthe 10 meters (33 feet) wires leading to the air bag
module/pretensioner, make 2 splices, 1 at each wire from the air bag
module/pretensioner.
12. Wrap the splices with insulating tape.
13. Now that the free ends ofthe 10 meters (33 feet) wires are spliced to the air bag
module/pretensioner wires, and the ends that are twisted together are near the
deployment battery, clear the area.
14. Untwist the wires that are near the deployment battery.
15. Touch 1 wire to the positive battery terminal and touch the other wire to the negative
battery terminal. The air bag will deploy.
16. Using proper precautions, dispose ofthe deployed air bags and pretensioners. Refer to
the Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedure information in this procedure.
Deployed Air Bag Module Disposal Procedure
This in eludes those in a whole vehicle being scrapped. If the vehicle is still within the
warranty period, contact the General Motors regional service manager for approval or
special instructions before deploying an air bag module or a pretensioner. A deployed air bag
module or pretensioner should be disposed of in the same manner as other scrap parts, with
the addition to the following steps:
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
The supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) is a safety device used in conjunction with the
seat belt. The air bag do es not replace the function of the seat belt. The driver and the
passengers must always fasten their seat belts and adjust them for a proper fit.
The SIR is designed to protect the driver and the front seat passenger in the event of a
significant frontal impact to the vehicle. The air bags deploy if the force is applied from a
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
The driver air bag module is under the center pad of the steering wheel. The driver air bag
module contained an igniter charge anda gas generator to inflate the folded air bag.
The air bag connector contains a shorting bar, which makes the circuit shorted when the
connector is disconnected. The shorting bar prevents current from travelling through the
driver air bag module during servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged when the connector is
connected.
Passenger Air Bag Module
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
The passenger air bag module is on the passenger part of the instrument panel. The
passenger air bag module contains an igniter charge anda gas generator to inflate the folded
air bag.
The air bag connector contains a shorting bar, which makes the circuit shorted when the
connector is disconnected. The shorting bar prevents current from travelling through the
passenger air bag module during servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged when the
connector is connected.
Side Air Bag Module (Except North America Models)
SRS
:
Fig. 53: Passenger Air Bag Module
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
V
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
contains an igniter charge anda gas generator to inflate the folded air bag.
The air bag connector contains a shorting bar, which makes the circuit shorted when the
connector is disconnected. The shorting bar prevents current from travelling through the side
air bag module during servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged when the connector is
connected.
SRS
:
Fig. 54: Passenger Air Bag Module
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Front Seat Belt Pretensioners
The seat belt pretensioners, with a load limiter for sorne vehicles, are assembled with each
front seat belt retractors to retract the seat belt webbin when accounted frontal collision.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
The seat belt pretensioners are controlled by sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The seat
belt pretensioner contains an igniter charge anda gas generator to pull the seat belt webbing.
The seat belt pretensioner must be replaced after an accident that causes its activation.
The seat belt pretensioner also contains a shorting bar to prevent current from travelling
through the seat belt pretensioner during servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged when the
connector is connected.
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
The SDM is located on the floor beneath the floor console assembly. The SDM performs the
following functions :
• Monitors the supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR) electrical components and sets a
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) when malfunction is detected.
• Records any faults that are discovered.
2005 Chevrolet A veo
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
• Displays SIR diagnostic trouble codes and system status information when connected
to a sean tool.
• Illuminates the air bag indicator to alert the driver to any fault.
• Provides a reserve power source to deploy the air bags and pretensioners if an accident
has disabled the normal power source.
• Monitors vehicle velocity changes to detect frontal impacts, which are severe enough to
warrant deployment.
• Causes current to flow through the air bag modules and pretensioner to cause
deployment if a frontal impact of sufficient force is detected.
..._:_2_:0_0....&111 ~
1 \
The instrument cluster contains an air bag warning indicator and sensing and diagnostic
module (SDM). The SDM performs a turn-on test when the ignition is turned ON.
The SDM flashes the air bag indicator seven times by supplying an intermittent ground to
the indicator lamp circuit. After flashing seven times, the air bag indicator will tum off if no
more malfunctions have been detected.
If the SDM has detected malfunctions in the internal and external circuits, which could
potentially affect the operation of the supplemental inflatable restraints (SIR), the air bag
indicator stays on. Sorne malfunctions could result in non-deployment when necessary or
deployment under conditions which would not normally result in deployment.
When the SDM is not properly attached to its connector, the air bag circuit is shorted to
ground because there is a shorting bar in the SDM electrical connector. The shorting bar is
disengaged when proper connection is made, but if a poor connection exists the SDM
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
connector supplied a ground to the air bag indicator independently of the SDM, and the air
bag indicator turns on.
Clock Spring
There is a coil assembly in the steering which is referred to as a clock spring because of its
internal resemblance to the type of spring used in a mechanical clock. The coil spring should
never be disassembled, and there is no timekeeping function. The clock spring contains two
or three current-carrying coils. One of the current-carrying coils maintains continuous
contact within the driver deployment loop while the steering wheel is rotated. The clock
spring also contains coils that maintain continuous contact for horn and remote audio control
switch circuit.
Tuming the steering wheel in one direction tightens the coil, and turning the steering wheel
in the opposite direction loosens the coil. Do not tum the clock spring when the steering
wheel is not attached. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil
Replacement for proper installation of the clock spring.
The clock spring also includes the wiring and the connectors for the hom circuit and the
driver air bag circuit. A yellow two-way connector on the lower steering column is attached
to the clock spring wiring. The yellow connector to the air bag contains a shorting bar which
connects the driver high circuit to driver low circuit when the connector is disconnected.
The shorting bar prevents current from travelling through the driver air bag module during
servicing. The shorting bar is disengaged when the clock spring connector is connected.
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2005 RESTRAINTS SIR- Aveo
If the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) electrical connector is not attached properly, a
built in shorting bar will connect the wire from air bag warning lamp with the SDM ground
wire. This tums on the air bag indicator. To prevent deployment during servicing, additional
shorting bars are located in following locations :
The shorting bar is only a backup safety device. Always disable the supplemental inflatable
restraints (SIR) before beginning any service procedure.