Bayou Bridge Pipeline, LLC v. 38.00 Acres, More or Less, No. 20-1017 (La. May 13, 2021)
[…] We find that it does. Thus, under the specific facts of this case, we find sufficient
support in the Louisiana Constitution to uphold the awards of attorney fees and costs.
DECREE
We affirm the ruling of the court of appeal and remand this matter to the trial
AFFIRMED.
10 of 10
05/13/21
No. 2020-C-1017
VS.
I agree that the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides a basis for upholding
the award of attorney fees and litigation costs. I write separately only to highlight the
history surrounding La. Const. art. I, § 4, which fully supports the majority’s decision.
The language “the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss” was
included as part of the 1974 revision to the Louisiana Constitution. Previously, the
1921 constitution gave the landowner the right to “just and adequate compensation.”
It has long been recognized, including by this court, that the 1974 constitution