Bayou Bridge Pipeline, LLC v. 38.00 Acres, More or Less, No. 20-1017 (La. May 13, 2021)
[…] The matter proceeded to a trial wherein the trial court granted BBP’s petition

for expropriation, finding the expropriation served a public and necessary purpose.

The trial court also granted defendants’ reconventional demand, finding that BBP

trespassed on defendants’ property prior to obtaining permission or legal authority.

The trial court ultimately awarded each defendant $75.00 for the expropriation and

another $75.00 in trespass damages. Finally, the trial court ordered that each party

bear its costs and attorney fees. Relying on La. R.S. 19:12, the trial court reasoned

as follows:

The Court also notes and finds the provisions of La. R.S. 19:12 are
applicable in this case. It states “if the highest amount offered prior to
the filing of the expropriation suit is equal to or more than the final
award[,] the Court may[,] in its discretion[,] order the defendant to pay
all or a portion of the cost of the expropriation proceeding.” Id. The
Court in this case finds that the defendants were sent proper
documentation pursuant to La. R.S. 19:2.1, and the final tender made
to the defendants was that of $75. Bayou Bridge has prevailed on its
expropriation case pursuant to La.