Bayou Bridge Pipeline, LLC v. 38.00 Acres, More or Less, No. 20-1017 (La. May 13, 2021)
[…] No. 2020-C-1017

BAYOU BRIDGE PIPELINE, LLC

VS.

38.00 ACRES, MORE OR LESS, LOCATED IN ST. MARTIN PARISH;


BARRY SCOTT CARLINE, ET AL.

ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE COURT OF APPEAL, THIRD CIRCUIT,


PARISH OF ST. MARTIN

WEIMER, C.J., additionally concurring.

I agree that the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides a basis for upholding

the award of attorney fees and litigation costs. I write separately only to highlight the

history surrounding La. Const. art. I, § 4, which fully supports the majority’s decision.

Relative to the “Right to Property,” Article I, § 4(B)(5) provides:

In every expropriation or action to take property pursuant to the


provisions of this Section, a party has the right to trial by jury to
determine whether the compensation is just, and the owner shall be
compensated to the full extent of his loss. Except as otherwise
provided in this Constitution, the full extent of loss shall include, but not
be limited to, the appraised value of the property and all costs of
relocation, inconvenience, and any other damages actually incurred by
the owner because of the expropriation. [Emphasis added.]

The language “the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss” was

included as part of the 1974 revision to the Louisiana Constitution. Previously, the

1921 constitution gave the landowner the right to “just and adequate compensation.”

La. Const. art. I, § 2 (1921).

It has long been recognized, including by this court, that the 1974 constitution