Brake System: Section
Brake System: Section
Brake System: Section
SECTION
BRAKE SYSTEM
BR B
E
CONTENTS
PRECAUTION ............................................... 3 BRAKE SYSTEM .............................................. 20 BR
Wiring Diagram ........................................................20
PRECAUTIONS ................................................... 3
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System BASIC INSPECTION ................................... 25 G
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ................................................................... 3 HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT ............ 25
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover...... 3 Inspection ................................................................25
H
Precaution for Brake System .................................... 3
FRONT DISC BRAKE ....................................... 26
PREPARATION ............................................ 5 DISC BRAKE ROTOR ...............................................26
DISC BRAKE ROTOR : Inspection .........................26 I
PREPARATION ................................................... 5
Special Service Tool ................................................. 5 REAR DISC BRAKE ......................................... 27
Commercial Service Tool .......................................... 5
DISC BRAKE ROTOR ...............................................27 J
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .............................. 6 DISC BRAKE ROTOR : Inspection .........................27
COMPONENT PARTS ........................................ 6 DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ......................... 28 K
Component Parts Location ........................................ 6
Hydraulic Brake Booster Unit .................................... 6 C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM ........ 28
Warning Buzzer ......................................................... 7 DTC Description ......................................................28
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................28 L
SYSTEM .............................................................. 8
System Description ................................................... 8 C1111 PUMP MOTOR ...................................... 32
Fail-safe .................................................................. 14 DTC Description ......................................................32 M
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................32
WARNING/INDICATOR/CHIME LIST ....................... 15
WARNING/INDICATOR/CHIME LIST : Warning C118E ACCUMULATOR .................................. 35
Lamp/Indicator Lamp .............................................. 15 DTC Description ......................................................35 N
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................35
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HYDRAULIC BRAKE
BOOSTER UNIT) ................................................16 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ........................... 37 O
CONSULT Function ................................................ 16 DTC Description ......................................................37
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................37
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION .............. 18
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) ......................... 38 P
HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT .............18 DTC Description ......................................................38
Reference Value ..................................................... 18 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................38
Fail-safe .................................................................. 18
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ................................. 19 POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .... 39
DTC Index ............................................................... 19 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................39
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING: D
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, it is recommended that all mainte-
nance and repair be performed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer. E
• Improper repair, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal injury
caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag Module,
see the SR section.
BR
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
G
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the H
Ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the I
battery or batteries, and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover INFOID:0000000014900121
J
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc. to prevent damage to
windshield. K
M
PIIB3706J
WARNING:
Clean any dust from the front brake and rear brake with a vacuum dust collector. Do not blow with
compressed air. O
CAUTION:
• Brake fluid use refer to MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants".
• Do not reuse drained brake fluid. P
• Do not spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe
it off immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface.
• Always clean with new brake fluid when cleaning the master cylinder, brake caliper and other com-
ponents.
• Do not use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil to clean. They may damage rubber parts and
cause improper operation.
• Always loosen the brake tube flare nut with a flare nut wrench.
The actual shape of the tools may differ from those illustrated here.
Tool number Description
(TechMate No.) C
Tool name
— Measuring brake pedal height
(J-46532) D
Brake height tool
LFIA0227E
BR
38-PFM92 Refinishing rotors
( — )
Pro-Cut™ PFM Series Lathe
G
H
AWFIA1169ZZ
S-NT360 L
Power tool Loosening nuts, screws and bolts
N
PIIB1407E
ALFIA0818ZZ
• Integrates the control module, accumulator, reservoir tank, master cylinder, pump motor, and return spring,
and controls the fluid pressure that is sent to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
• Each pressure sensor and valve is built-into the hydraulic brake booster unit.
NOTE:
For the activation status of each part, refer to BR-8, "System Description".
Control module
Revision: December 2016 BR-6 2017 Rogue HEV NAM
COMPONENT PARTS
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
• Controls the fluid pressure that is applied to the brake calipers, based on the signals from each sensor and
unit. A
• If a malfunction is detected, the system activates fail-safe mode.
Accumulator
Accumulates the fluid pressure that is generated from the pump motor. B
Master cylinder
• Generates the brake fluid pressure according to the amount of piston movement.
• Sends the fluid pressure generated by the master cylinder to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). C
Pump motor
Drives the pump by using the motor to generate fluid pressure for assist. D
Return spring
• Returns the pedal to the initial position.
E
Accumulator pressure sensor 1, and 2
Detects the fluid pressure applied to the accumulator and transmits the value to the control module.
Spool valve BR
• Guides the fluid pressure from the accumulator to the assist chamber (increase pressure).
• Releases the fluid pressure (decrease pressure).
• Holds the fluid pressure when the brake pedal is not operated (hold pressure).
• Conveys the reaction force from the master cylinder to the brake pedal. G
Relief valve
Releases the fluid pressure when the fluid pressure of the accumulator exceeds the control pressure. H
Check valve
Releases the assist fluid pressure from the accumulator for preventing a rapid increase of the fluid pressure in
the master cylinder when ABS is operated. I
Warning Buzzer INFOID:0000000015244130
JSFIA3002ZZ M
• Hydraulic brake booster generates assist fluid pressure using the pump motor and stores the assist fluid
pressure in the accumulator. The stored assist fluid pressure is released only the amount that the brake
pedal is depressed and is used for brake assist (booster).
• The amount of pressure amount in the accumulator is calculated by the pressure sensor, and if the fluid
pressure lowers down to a certain threshold value (Pump motor ON Pressure), the pump motor operates
and starts accumulating pressure. When the fluid pressure increases to a certain threshold value (Pump
motor OFF Pressure), the pump motor stops accumulating pressure.
• Hydraulic brake booster activates in any of the following conditions.
- Regardless of whether the ignition switch is ON or OFF, door lock operation is performed, or any of the
doors, including the back door, is opened/closed.
NOTE:
If door lock operation or door open/close operation is performed by using the auto ACC function, the acces-
sory power supply turns ON, and the hydraulic brake booster activates.
- Set the vehicle in READY state. / Start the engine.
• CONSULT can be used for the system diagnosis.
• A fail-safe function is equipped to operate if a malfunction occurs in the hydraulic brake booster. Refer to
BR-14, "Fail-safe".
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
JSFIA3280GB
JSFIA3281GB
O
Name Not activated Activation status
Brake pedal Not depressed Not depressed
Spool valve Close Close P
Relief valve Close Close
Check valve Close Close
Assist chamber Brake fluid pressure: Not generated Brake fluid pressure: Not generated
Brake fluid pressure: Not generated Brake fluid pressure: Not generated
Power piston
(Does not operate.) (Does not operate.)
JSFIA3282GB
BR
K
JSFIA3283GB
JSFIA3284GB
BR
H
JSFIA3285GB
• When malfunctions occur in both the ignition power supply system and the accessory power supply system
of the hydraulic brake booster (voltage is not generated), only the amount of fluid pressure accumulated in
the accumulator is used for brake assist. The brake warning lamp (red) and brake system warning lamp (yel-
low) turn ON at the same time. After the fluid pressure accumulated in the accumulator is used up, the brak-
ing force depends on the brake pedal force (no boosting operation exists).
• When a malfunction occurs in either the ignition power supply system or the accessory power supply system
of the hydraulic brake booster, the brake system warning lamp (yellow) turns ON (the system operates nor-
mal control)
• When the pressure in the accumulator decreases and pressure cannot be accumulated, the braking force
depends on the brake pedal force (there is no boosting operation). The brake warning lamp (red) turns ON
and the warning buzzer sounds at the same time.
• When a malfunction occurs in the accumulator pressure sensor, the pump motor drives intermittently (boost-
ing operation is not affected). The brake warning lamp (red) and brake system warning lamp (yellow) turn
ON at the same time.
• When a malfunction occurs in the pump motor, the pump motor drives intermittently (boosting operation is
not affected). The brake system warning lamp (yellow) turns ON at the same time.
NOTE:
When the pump motor drives intermittently, the accumulator fluid pressure may exceed the control pressure.
However, in such cases, the relief valve opens to prevent damage to the pump motor and the accumulator.
Refer to BR-8, "System Description". When the fluid pressure is released, a noise is heard from the hydrau-
lic brake booster.
• When the hydraulic brake booster unit cannot transmit signals via CAN communication, the brake warning
lamp (red) and the brake system warning lamp (yellow) turn ON.
• When the hydraulic brake booster unit cannot receive signals via CAN communication, the brake system
warning lamp (yellow) turns ON.
WARNING/INDICATOR/CHIME LIST B
APPLICATION ITEMS
CONSULT can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes as follows.
DATA MONITOR
NOTE:
The following table includes information (items) inapplicable to this vehicle. For information (items) applicable
to this vehicle, refer to CONSULT display items.
BR
• When malfunctions occur in both the ignition power supply system and the accessory power supply system
of the hydraulic brake booster (voltage is not generated), only the amount of fluid pressure accumulated in
the accumulator is used for brake assist. The brake warning lamp (red) and brake system warning lamp (yel-
low) turn ON at the same time. After the fluid pressure accumulated in the accumulator is used up, the brak-
ing force depends on the brake pedal force (no boosting operation exists).
• When a malfunction occurs in either the ignition power supply system or the accessory power supply system
of the hydraulic brake booster, the brake system warning lamp (yellow) turns ON (the system operates nor-
mal control)
• When the pressure in the accumulator decreases and pressure cannot be accumulated, the braking force
depends on the brake pedal force (there is no boosting operation). The brake warning lamp (red) turns ON
and the warning buzzer sounds at the same time.
• When a malfunction occurs in the accumulator pressure sensor, the pump motor drives intermittently (boost-
ing operation is not affected). The brake warning lamp (red) and brake system warning lamp (yellow) turn
ON at the same time.
• When a malfunction occurs in the pump motor, the pump motor drives intermittently (boosting operation is
not affected). The brake system warning lamp (yellow) turns ON at the same time.
NOTE:
When the pump motor drives intermittently, the accumulator fluid pressure may exceed the control pressure.
However, in such cases, the relief valve opens to prevent damage to the pump motor and the accumulator.
Refer to BR-8, "System Description". When the fluid pressure is released, a noise is heard from the hydrau-
lic brake booster.
When multiple DTCs are displayed simultaneously, check one by one depending on the following priority list.
H
Priority Detected item (DTC)
• U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
1
• U1010 CONTROL COMM(CAN)
I
• C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
2
• C1111 PUMP MOTOR
3 • C118E ACCUMULATOR PRESS
J
DTC Index INFOID:0000000015244139
K
Brake system
Items (CONSULT screen Brake warning
DTC warning lamp Warning buzzer Reference
terms) lamp (red)
(yellow)
L
BATTERY VOLTAGE [AB-
C1109
NORMAL] OFF/ON* ON OFF BR-28, "DTC Description"
AAFWA0272GB
BR
AAFIA0679GB
AAFIA0680GB
BR
AAFIA0681GB
AAFIA0682GB
BR
INSPECTION
Uneven Wear
Check for uneven wear of the disc brake rotor using a micrometer.
Replace the disc brake rotor if the thickness is below the wear limit.
Refer to FAX-9, "Exploded View" (FWD) FAX-46, "Exploded View"
(AWD).
SBR020B
BR
SBR020B
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• Hydraulic brake booster unit
• Fuse
• Ignition power supply circuit
• Accessory power supply circuit
• 12V battery
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
2. Repeat step 1 two times or more.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “BRAKE”.
Is DTC “C1109” detected?
YES >> Proceed to BR-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-54, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000015244142
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
Terminals
J
(+) (−) Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.)
Ground
Connector Terminal K
E35 14 — 10 − 16 V
Is the inspection result normal?
L
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4..CHECK HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT M
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#86).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
N
4. Check the continuity between hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
O
Hydraulic brake booster unit IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E35 14 E119 11 Yes P
5. Check the continuity between hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and ground.
Terminals
(+) (−) Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.)
Ground
Connector Terminal
E35 13 — 0V
6. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
7. Check the voltage between the hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and ground.
Terminals
(+) (−) Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.)
Ground
Connector Terminal
E35 13 — 10 − 16 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6..CHECK HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT ACCESSORY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF with driver door open.
2. Get out of the vehicle and close driver’s door.
3. Wait for 3 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never operate vehicle (door lock, open/close the door, etc,) while waiting. It causes an accessory
power supply by auto ACC function.
4. Check the 10A fuse (#18).
5. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
6. Check the continuity between hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) har-
ness connector.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• Hydraulic brake booster unit
• Fusible link
• 12V battery power supply circuit
• 12V battery
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
2. Repeat step 1 two times or more.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BRAKE”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?
YES >> Proceed to BR-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-54, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000015244144
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
D
Terminals
(+) (−) Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.)
E
Ground
Connector Terminal
3
E35 — 10 − 16 V BR
4
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine. G
5. Check the voltage between the hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and ground.
Terminals
H
(+) (−) Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.)
Ground I
Connector Terminal
3
E35 — 10 − 16 V
4 J
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
K
NO >> GO TO 4.
4..CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. L
2. Check the 30A fuse (#66) and (#64).
3. Check the continuity and short circuit between hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector terminal 3
and 30A fuse (#66).
M
4. Check the continuity and short circuit between hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector terminal 4
and 30A fuse (#64).
Is the inspection result normal?
N
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply. Refer to PG-13, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 5.
O
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
CONSULT
1. Record or print self-diagnosis results and freeze frame data (FFD). P
2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result”“BRAKE”.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
4. Repeat step 3 two times or more.
5. Select “Self Diagnostic Result”“BRAKE”.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF G
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. H
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT I
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine. J
2. Repeat step 1 two times or more.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BRAKE”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected? K
YES >> Proceed to BR-37, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-54, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End. L
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000015244148
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Hydraulic brake booster unit
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
2. Repeat step 1 two times or more.
3. Select “Self diagnostic Result” mode of “BRAKE”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES >> Proceed to BR-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-54, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000015244150
Terminals
(+) (−) D
Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.)
Ground
Connector Terminal
E
E35 14 — 0V
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION: BR
Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between the hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and ground.
G
Terminals
(+) (−) Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.) H
Ground
Connector Terminal
E35 14 — 10 − 16 V
I
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2. J
2..CHECK HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#49). K
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector. L
Terminals
(+) (−) Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.)
Ground
Connector Terminal
E35 13 — 0V
6. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
7. Check the voltage between the hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and ground.
Terminals
(+) (−) Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.)
Ground
Connector Terminal
E35 13 — 10 − 16 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4..CHECK HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT ACCESSORY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF with driver door open.
2. Get out of the vehicle and close driver’s door.
3. Wait for 3 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never operate vehicle (door lock, open/close the door, etc,) while waiting. It causes an accessory
power supply by auto ACC function.
4. Check the 10A fuse (#18).
5. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
6. Check the continuity between hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) har-
ness connector.
Terminals A
(+) (−) Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.)
Ground B
Connector Terminal
3
E35 — 10 − 16 V
4 C
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine. D
4. Check the voltage between the hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and ground.
Terminals E
(+) (−) Voltage
Hydraulic brake booster unit (Approx.)
Ground BR
Connector Terminal
3
E35 — 10 − 16 V
4 G
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6. H
6..CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. I
2. Check the 30A fuse (#66) and (#64).
3. Check the continuity and short circuit between hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector terminal 3
and 30A fuse (#66).
4. Check the continuity and short circuit between hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector terminal 4 J
and 30A fuse (#64).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply. Refer to PG-13, "Wiring Diagram - BAT- K
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT L
1.CHECK HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT B
Check the hydraulic brake booster unit power supply and ground circuit. Refer to BR-39, "Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal? C
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2..CHECK WARNING BUZZER POWER SUPPLY D
Terminals
K
(+) (−) Voltage
Warning buzzer (Approx.)
Ground
Connector Terminal L
M16 2 — 10 − 16 V
Is the inspection result normal? M
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3..CHECK WARNING BUZZER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT N
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF with driver door open.
2. Get out of the vehicle and close driver’s door.
3. Wait for 3 minutes or more. O
CAUTION:
Never operate vehicle (door lock, open/close the door, etc,) while waiting. It causes an accessory
power supply by auto ACC function.
4. Check the 10A fuse (#18). P
5. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
6. Check the continuity between warning buzzer harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Warning buzzer
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M16 2 — No
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for accessory power supply. Refer to PG-37, "Wiring Diagram -
ACCESSORY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK WARNING BUZZER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF with driver door open.
2. Get out of the vehicle and close driver’s door.
3. Wait for 3 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never operate vehicle (door lock, open/close the door, etc,) while waiting. It causes an accessory
power supply by auto ACC function.
4. Disconnect hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between hydraulic brake booster unit harness connector and warning buzzer har-
ness connector.
Check that brake warning lamp (red) in combination meter turns ON/OFF when parking brake is operated.
NOTE: E
Brake warning lamp turns ON when parking brake is operated (when parking brake switch is ON).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3. BR
NO >> Check parking brake switch circuit. Refer to BRC-172, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP (RED) FUNCTION (3)
Check that brake warning lamp (red) in combination meter turns ON/OFF when brake fluid level switch is oper- G
ated while brake fluid level in reservoir tank is with the specified level.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp turns ON when brake fluid is less than the specified level (when brake fluid level switch is H
ON).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End. I
NO >> Check brake fluid level switch circuit. Refer to BRC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000015244155
J
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. K
Refer to BRC-169, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
L
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT M
Perform the trouble diagnosis for hydraulic brake booster unit power supply and ground circuit. Refer to BR-
39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? N
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS O
CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION: P
• Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
2. Repeat step 1 two times or more.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Result”“ABS” and “BRAKE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
• “ABS”: Refer to BRC-61, "DTC Index".
Revision: December 2016 BR-45 2017 Rogue HEV NAM
BRAKE WARNING LAMP
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
• “BRAKE”: Refer to BR-19, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP SIGNAL [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]
CONSULT
1. Select “ABS”, “Data Monitor” and “EBD WARN LAMP” according to this order.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Check that data monitor displays “On” for several seconds after ignition switch is turned ON and then
changes to “Off”.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-204, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
5.CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP SIGNAL (HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT)
CONSULT
1. Select “BRAKE”, “Data Monitor” and “BRAKE WARNING LAMP” according to this order.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Check that data monitor displays “On” for several seconds after ignition switch is turned ON and then
changes to “Off”.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace hydraulic brake booster unit. Refer to BR-65, "Removal and Installation".
CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
K
CAUTION:
• Be sure to wait for 10 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
2. Repeat step 1 two times or more. L
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Result”“ABS” and “BRAKE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. M
• “ABS”: Refer to BRC-61, "DTC Index".
• “BRAKE”: Refer to BR-19, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 4. N
4.CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP SIGNAL (HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER UNIT)
CONSULT
1. Select “BRAKE”, “Data Monitor” and “BRAKE SYSTEM WARN LAMP” according to this order. O
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Check that data monitor displays “On” for several seconds after ignition switch is turned ON and then
changes to “Off”. P
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY/Never start the engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace hydraulic brake booster unit. Refer to BR-65, "Removal and Installation".
BRAKE
SUSPECTED PARTS
Shudder
Shimmy,
NVH Troubleshooting Chart
×
Brake pad - uneven wear BR-53, BR-55
×
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Shims damaged
×
Disc brake rotor imbalance BR-53, BR-55
×
×
Disc brake rotor damage BR-53, BR-26, BR-55, BR-27
×
Disc brake rotor runout BR-53, BR-26, BR-55, BR-27
BR-48
Disc brake rotor deformation BR-53, BR-55
×
Disc brake rotor deflection BR-53, BR-55
×
Disc brake rotor rust BR-53, BR-55
×
Disc brake rotor thickness variation BR-53, BR-26, BR-55, BR-27
×
PROPELLER SHAFT DLN-104 (AWD)
×
×
× DIFFERENTIAL DLN-120 (AWD)
×
FRONT SUSPENSION FSU-5
×
×
× RSU-4
×
REAR SUSPENSION
×
×
×
STEERING ST-26
×
×
BR
AWFIA1340ZZ
Brake pedal height (H) from dash lower panel (3) Refer to BR-87, "Brake Pedal". M
Clearance (A) between brake pedal stopper bracket (2), stop lamp switch (4) and brake
Refer to BR-87, "Brake Pedal".
pedal position switch (1) contact ends
Brake pedal full stroke (S) Refer to BR-87, "Brake Pedal". N
Brake pedal play (P) Refer to BR-87, "Brake Pedal".
Adjustment INFOID:0000000014900131 O
E
ALFIA0777ZZ
BRAKE LINE
BR
1. Check brake line (tubes and hoses) for cracks, deterioration or other damage. Replace any damaged
parts.
2. Check for brake fluid leakage by fully depressing brake pedal
G
while engine is running.
CAUTION:
If brake fluid leakage occurs around joints, retighten or
replace damaged parts as necessary. H
SBR389C
J
Drain and Refill INFOID:0000000014900133
CAUTION: K
• Do not spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may damage paint. If brake fluid is
splashed on painted areas, wash it away with water immediately.
• Prior to repair, turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector or negative battery terminal. Refer to PG-128, "Battery Disconnect". L
• Refill brake system with new brake fluid. Refer to MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants".
• Do not reuse drained brake fluid.
M
DRAINING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector or nega-
tive battery terminal. Refer to PG-128, "Battery Disconnect".
N
2. Connect a vinyl tube to bleeder valve.
3. Depress brake pedal, loosen bleeder valve, and gradually
remove brake fluid.
CAUTION: O
Do not allow reservoir tank to empty as this may cause
damage to master cylinder internal components.
P
BRA0007D
REFILLING
1. Make sure no foreign material is in the reservoir tank, and refill with new brake fluid.
CAUTION:
• While bleeding, pay attention to the brake fluid level.
• Do not allow reservoir tank to empty as this may cause damage to master cylinder internal compo-
nents.
• Before working, disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors or negative bat-
tery terminal. Refer to PG-128, "Battery Disconnect".
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector or nega-
tive battery terminal. Refer to PG-128, "Battery Disconnect".
2. Connect a vinyl tube to rear (RH) brake caliper bleeder valve.
3. Fully depress brake pedal 4 or 5 times.
4. With brake pedal depressed, loosen bleeder valve to bleed air in brake line, and then tighten it immedi-
ately.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 until all of the air is out of the brake line.
6. Tighten the bleeder valve to the specified torque. Refer to BR-81, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY :
Exploded View" (front disc brake), BR-84, "Exploded View" (rear disc brake).
7. Repeat steps 2 through 6, with the reservoir tank filled at least halfway. Bleed the air in the following order:
rear (RH), front (LH), rear (LH), front (RH).
8. Check the fluid level in the reservoir tank is with in the specified range after bleeding. Refer to BR-51,
"Inspection".
AWFIA0891ZZ
BR
ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION:
• Burnish contact surfaces between brake pads and disc rotor according to the following procedure
G
after refinishing the disc rotor, replacing brake pads or if a soft pedal occurs at very low mileage.
• Be careful of vehicle speed. Brakes do not operate firmly/securely until pads and disc rotor are
securely seated.
• Only perform this procedure under safe road and traffic conditions. Use extreme caution. H
1. Drive the vehicle on straight, flat road.
2. Depress the brake pedal until the vehicle stops.
3. Release the brake pedal for a few minutes to allow the brake components to cool. I
4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 until pad and disc rotor are securely seated.
DISC BRAKE ROTOR J
DISC BRAKE ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment INFOID:0000000014900137
K
INSPECTION
Appearance
Check surface of disc rotor for uneven wear, cracks or damage. Replace if necessary. Refer toBR-73, "DISC L
BRAKE ROTOR : Removal and Installation".
Runout
1. Check the wheel bearing axial end play before the inspection. Refer to FAX-7, "Inspection" (FWD) or FAX- M
44, "Inspection" (AWD).
2. Secure the disc rotor to the wheel hub and bearing assembly
with wheel nuts at two wheel nut locations. N
3. Inspect the runout with a dial gauge, measured at 10 mm (0.39
in) inside the disc edge.
O
Runout (with it : Refer to BR-88, "Front Disc
attached to the Brake".
vehicle) P
4. Find the installation position with a minimum runout by shifting
the disc rotor-to-wheel hub and bearing assembly installation SBR019B
position by one hole at a time if the runout exceeds the limit
value.
5. Refinish the disc rotor if the runout is outside the limit even after performing the above operation. When
refinishing, use Tool.
SBR020B
ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION:
• Burnish contact surfaces between brake pads and disc rotor according to the following procedure
after refinishing the disc rotor, replacing brake pads or if a soft pedal occurs at very low mileage.
• Be careful of vehicle speed. Brakes do not operate firmly/securely until pads and disc rotor are
securely seated.
• Only perform this procedure under safe road and traffic conditions. Use extreme caution.
1. Drive the vehicle on straight, flat road.
2. Depress the brake pedal until the vehicle stops.
3. Release the brake pedal for a few minutes to allow the brake components to cool.
4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 until pad and disc rotor are securely seated.
ALFIA0226ZZ
BR
ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION:
• Burnish contact surfaces between brake pads and disc rotor according to the following procedure
G
after refinishing the disc rotor, replacing brake pads or if a soft pedal occurs at very low mileage.
• Be careful of vehicle speed. Brakes do not operate firmly/securely until pads and disc rotor are
securely seated.
• Only perform this procedure under safe road and traffic conditions. Use extreme caution. H
1. Drive the vehicle on straight, flat road.
2. Depress the brake pedal until the vehicle stops.
3. Release the brake pedal for a few minutes to allow the brake components to cool. I
4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 until pad and disc rotor are securely seated.
DISC BRAKE ROTOR J
DISC BRAKE ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment INFOID:0000000014900141
K
INSPECTION
Appearance
Check surface of disc rotor for uneven wear, cracks or damage. Replace it if necessary. Refer to BR-79, "DISC L
BRAKE ROTOR : Removal and Installation".
Runout
1. Check the wheel bearing axial end play before the inspection. Refer to RAX-6, "Inspection" (FWD) or M
RAX-14, "Inspection" (AWD).
2. Secure the disc rotor to the wheel hub and bearing assembly
with wheel nuts at two wheel nut locations. N
3. Inspect the runout with a dial gauge, measured at 10 mm (0.39
in) inside the disc edge.
O
Runout (with it attached : Refer to BR-88, "Rear Disc
to the vehicle) Brake".
4. Find the installation position with a minimum runout by shifting P
the disc rotor-to-wheel hub and bearing assembly installation
position by one hole at a time if the runout exceeds the limit SBR019B
value.
5. Refinish the disc rotor if the runout is outside the limit even after performing the above operation. When
refinishing, use Tool.
SBR020B
ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION:
• Burnish contact surfaces between brake pads and disc rotor according to the following procedure
after refinishing the disc rotor, replacing brake pads or if a soft pedal occurs at very low mileage.
• Be careful of vehicle speed. Brakes do not operate firmly/securely until pads and disc rotor are
securely seated.
• Only perform this procedure under safe road and traffic conditions. Use extreme caution.
1. Drive the vehicle on straight, flat road.
2. Depress the brake pedal until the vehicle stops.
3. Release the brake pedal for a few minutes to allow the brake components to cool.
4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 until pad and disc rotor are securely seated.
BR
ALFIA0779ZZ J
PFIA0756J
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the brake pedal if it has been dropped or sustained an impact.
• Check that the brake pedal height and brake pedal play meet the specifications by checking the brake pedal
and hydraulic brake booster unit for damage and replace parts as necessary. Refer to BR-87, "Brake Pedal".
• Perform the Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning procedure. Refer to EC-159, "Work Procedure".
BR
AWFIA1334ZZ
K
1. Brake tube (RH) 2. ABS actuator and electric unit 3. ABS actuator to connector
(control unit) brake tube (RH)
4. ABS actuator to connector 5. Connector bracket 6. Connector L
brake tube (LH)
7. Front brake hose 8. Lock plate 9. Union bolt
10. Copper sealing washers 11. Hydraulic brake booster unit 12. Brake tube bracket M
13. Master cylinder secondary to 14. Master cylinder primary to 15. Brake tube (LH)
ABS actuator brake tube ABS actuator brake tube
A. To front brake hose B. To rear brake tube Front N
AWFIA1335ZZ
1. ABS actuator and electric unit (con- 2. Front disc brake 3. Hydraulic brake booster unit
trol unit)
4. Connector 5. Rear disc brake A. Brake tube
B. Brake hose
: Flare nut
: Union bolt
CAUTION:
• All hoses and piping (tubes) must be free from excessive bending, twisting and pulling.
• Make sure there is no interference with other parts when turning steering both clockwise and coun-
terclockwise.
• Do not spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe
it off immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface.
• Do not allow foreign matter (e.g. dust) and oils other than brake fluid to enter the reservoir tank.
NOTE:
When removing components such as hoses, tubes/lines, etc., cap or plug openings to prevent fluid from spill-
ing.
REMOVAL
1. Remove reservoir cap from the reservoir tank.
2. Remove wheels and tires using power tool.
3. Loosen the flare nut with a flare nut wrench and separate the brake tube from the hose.
CAUTION:
• Do not scratch the flare nut and the brake pipe.
• All brake hoses and pipes must be free from excessive bending, twisting and pulling.
ALFIA0813ZZ
D
INSTALLATION
CAUTION:
Do not allow foreign matter (e.g. dust) and oils other than brake fluid to enter the reservoir tank.
E
1. Assemble the union bolt (1) and the copper sealing washers to
the brake hose and install it as an assembly to the brake caliper.
Align the brake hose pin to the projection (A) by aligning it with
the brake caliper hole, and tighten the union bolt (1) to the spec- BR
ified torque.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse copper sealing washers.
G
H
ALFIA0813ZZ
2. Install the brake pipe to the brake hose, temporarily tighten the flare nut by hand until it does not rotate fur-
ther, and attach the brake hose to the bracket with the lock plate. I
CAUTION:
Check that the brake hoses and pipes are not bent or twisted.
3. Tighten the flare nut to the specified torque with a flare nut crowfoot and a torque wrench. J
CAUTION:
Do not scratch the flare nut and the brake pipe.
4. Refill with new brake fluid and perform the air bleeding. Refer to BR-52, "Bleeding Brake System". K
CAUTION:
Do not reuse drained brake fluid.
5. Install the wheels and tires. Refer to WT-67, "Removal and Installation".
L
6. Perform inspection after installation. Refer to BR-51, "Inspection".
REAR
M
ALFIA0443ZZ
1. Rear brake pipe assembly (RH) 2. Rear brake pipe assembly (LH) 3. Lock plate
4. Rear brake hose 5. Union bolt 6. Copper sealing washers
A. To brake pipe connector B. To rear brake hose Front
AWFIA1335ZZ
1. ABS actuator and electric unit (con- 2. Front disc brake 3. Hydraulic brake booster unit
trol unit)
4. Connector 5. Rear disc brake A. Brake tube
B. Brake hose
AWFIA0795ZZ
K
INSTALLATION
CAUTION:
Do not allow foreign matter (e.g. dust) and oils other than brake fluid to enter the reservoir tank. L
1. Assemble the union bolt (A) and the copper sealing washers (1)
to the brake hose and install it as an assembly to the brake cali-
per. Align the brake hose L-pin by aligning it with the brake cali-
per hole, and tighten the union bolt (A) to the specified torque. M
CAUTION:
Do not reuse copper sealing washers.
N
O
AWFIA0795ZZ
2. Install the brake pipe to the brake hose, temporarily tighten the flare nut by hand until it does not rotate fur-
ther, and attach the brake hose to the bracket with the lock plate. P
CAUTION:
Check that the brake hoses and pipes are not bent or twisted.
3. Tighten the flare nut to the specified torque with a flare nut crowfoot and a torque wrench.
CAUTION:
Do not scratch the flare nut and the brake pipe.
4. Refill with new brake fluid and perform the air bleeding. Refer to BR-52, "Bleeding Brake System".
BR
G
ALFIA0784ZZ
CAUTION:
• Do not spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe J
it off immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface.
• Do not allow foreign matter (e.g. dust) and oils or other then brake fluid to enter the reservoir tank.
NOTE:
When removing components such as hoses, tubes/lines, ect., cap or plug openings to prevent fluid from spill- K
ing.
REMOVAL L
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal. Refer to PG-128, "Battery Disconnect".
2. Operate the brake pedal until the pedal becomes heavy.
CAUTION: M
Always perform this step before removing the hydraulic brake booster unit.
3. Remove air cleaner assembly. Refer to EM-29, "Removal and Installation".
4. Remove air duct and resonator. Refer to EM-29, "Exploded View". N
5. Disconnect the harness connector from the brake fluid level switch.
6. Disconnect the harness connectors from the hydraulic brake booster unit.
7. Separate the brake tubes from the hydraulic brake booster unit with a flare nut wrench. O
CAUTION:
Do not scratch the flare nut or the brake pipe.
8. Remove the instrument lower panel LH. Refer to IP-22, "Removal and Installation". P
9. Remove the knee protector. Refer to IP-14, "Exploded View".
JPFIA0019ZZ
11. Remove the nuts on the hydraulic brake booster unit and brake pedal. Refer to BR-57, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Support the hydraulic brake booster unit to avoid damage to components.
12. Remove the hydraulic brake booster unit.
CAUTION:
• Do not deform or bend the brake pipes.
• Do not hold hydraulic brake booster unit by high pressure tube, pump body, motor, reservoir,
input rod and pressure sensor.
• Always use a cushion or equivalent to place the hydraulic booster assembly. Failure to do this
may cause uneven loads or impact that may result in malfunction.
• Always hold the head of the brake master cylinder body and spacer when removing the hydrau-
lic brake booster unit.
13. After replacing hydraulic brake booster unit, always follow the accumulator disposal procedure to discard
the hydraulic booster unit. Refer to BR-67, "Disposal".
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
• Be careful not to damage hydraulic brake booster unit stud threads.
• Do not use a shocked or dropped hydraulic brake booster unit. Slight impulse during installation
work is acceptable.
• Install a new gasket between the hydraulic brake booster unit and dash panel.
• Always hold the head of the brake master cylinder body and spacer when removing the hydraulic
brake booster unit.
• Before installation check that length (A) of the input rod is the spec-
ified length. Replace hydraulic brake booster unit if input rod length
is out of specification.
AWFIA1336ZZ
FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF with the driver side door opened.
2. Wait at least 3 minutes.
CAUTION:
While waiting, do not operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors.
ALFIA0777ZZ D
I
1. Secure the hydraulic brake booster unit (1) in a vise (A).
CAUTION:
• When securing hydraulic brake booster unit in a vice, J
always use copper or aluminum plates between vise and
hydraulic brake booster unit.
• Do not over tighten the vise.
K
2. With a drill bit [3 mm (0.12 in)], slowly drill a hole within the
range (C) on the side of accumulator (B) and gradually release
gas.
L
Range C : 45 mm (1.77 in) JSFIA3029ZZ
AWFIA1337ZZ
REMOVAL
1. Remove instrument lower panel LH. Refer to IP-22, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove screw (A), and remove warning buzzer assembly (1)
ALFIA0796ZZ
BR
AWFIA1114ZZ
J
1. Torque member 2. Bushing 3. Piston boot
4. Slide pin boot 5. Slide pin 6. Piston
7. Piston seal 8. Brake caliper body 9. Bleeder cap K
10. Brake hose 11. Copper sealing washers 12. Inner shim cover
13. Inner shim 14. Inner pad 15. Pad retainer
16. Anti-rattle clip 17. Outer pad 18. Outer shim L
19. Outer shim cover A. Niglube Rx-2 B. Rubber grease
C. Molykote® AS-880N D. Molykote® 7439
M
: Apply brake fluid.
ALFIA0442ZZ
BR
AWFIA1114ZZ
L
1. Torque member 2. Bushing 3. Piston boot
4. Slide pin boot 5. Slide pin 6. Piston
7. Piston seal 8. Brake caliper body 9. Bleeder cap M
10. Brake hose 11. Copper sealing washers 12. Inner shim cover
13. Inner shim 14. Inner pad 15. Pad retainer
16. Anti-rattle clip 17. Outer pad 18. Outer shim N
19. Outer shim cover A. Niglube Rx-2 B. Rubber grease
C. Molykote® AS-880N D. Molykote® 7439
O
: Apply brake fluid.
AWFIA0788ZZ
ALFIA0813ZZ
4. Refill with new brake fluid and perform the air bleeding. Refer to BR-52, "Bleeding Brake System".
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse drained brake fluid.
• Do not spill or splash brake fluid on the disc brake rotor.
5. Install the front wheels and tires. Refer to WT-67, "Removal and Installation".
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
1. Check the drag of front disc brake. If any drag is found, follow the procedure described below.
2. Remove brake pads.
Revision: December 2016 BR-72 2017 Rogue HEV NAM
FRONT DISC BRAKE
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
3. Using a suitable tool, press the pistons into the brake caliper body.
CAUTION: A
Do not damage the piston boots.
4. Install brake pads.
5. Depress the brake pedal several times. B
6. Check the drag of front disc brake again. If any drag is found, disassemble the brake caliper body.
7. Burnish contact surfaces after refinishing or replacing disc brake rotors or if a soft pedal occurs at very low
mileage. Refer to BR-53, "DISC BRAKE ROTOR : Inspection and Adjustment". C
DISC BRAKE ROTOR
DISC BRAKE ROTOR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000015184898 D
BR
ALFIA0811ZZ L
1. Splash guard 2. Front wheel hub and bearing 3. Front disc brake rotor
Front M
N
REMOVAL
1. Remove front wheels and tires using a power tool. Refer toWT-67, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove front brake caliper torque member bolts. Leaving brake hose attached, reposition brake caliper O
aside with wire. Refer to BR-73, "DISC BRAKE ROTOR : Exploded View".
JPDIG0066ZZ
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
BR
AWFIA1338ZZ
K
1. Slide pin bolt 2. Slide pin bushing 3. Copper sealing washers
4. Bleeder cap 5. Brake caliper body 6. Slide pin boot
L
7. Torque member 8. Piston boot 9. Piston
10. Piston seal 11. Bushing 12. Inner shim cover
13. Inner shim 14. Inner pad 15. Pad retainer
M
16. Outer pad 17. Outer shim 18. Outer shim cover
A. Niglube Rx-2 B. Rubber grease C. Molykote® AS-880N
O
REMOVAL
WARNING:
Clean dust on brake caliper and brake pad with a vacuum dust collector to minimize the hazards of air- P
borne particles or other material.
CAUTION:
• Do not depress the brake pedal while removing the brake pads because the pistons may pop out.
• It is not necessary to remove bolts on torque member and brake hose except for disassembly or
replacement of brake caliper. For brake pad removal, hang brake caliper with a wire so as not to
stretch brake hose.
• If brake fluid or grease adheres to the brake caliper or disc brake rotor, quickly wipe it off.
• Do not reuse drained brake fluid.
Revision: December 2016 BR-75 2017 Rogue HEV NAM
REAR DISC BRAKE
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
1. Observe brake fluid level reservoir tank. Partially drain brake fluid if necessary. Refer to BR-51, "Drain and
Refill".
2. Remove the rear wheels and tires using power tool.
3. Loosen the upper slide pin bolt and remove the lower slide pin bolt.
4. Remove the upper slide pin bolt. Leave brake hose attached. Position brake caliper aside using wire.
5. Remove the brake pads, shims, shim covers, pad retainers, and anti-rattle clips from the torque member.
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse the pad retainers and anti-rattle clips.
• Do not damage the piston boot.
• Do not drop the brake pads, shims, or the shim covers.
• Note the position of components during removal to aid with installation.
6. Compress the rear caliper piston.
INSTALLATION
1. Install the new pad retainers anti-rattle clips to the torque member.
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse the pad retainers and anti-rattle clips.
• Do not deform the pad retainers.
• Verify that the pad retainers are secured properly to the torque member.
2. Apply Molykote® 7439 to the pad retainers. Refer to BR-75, "BRAKE PAD : Exploded View".
3. Apply Molykote® AS-880N grease to the mating faces between
the brake pads, inner shim (1) and outer shim (2). Install compo-
nents to the brake pad. Refer to BR-75, "BRAKE PAD :
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
When installing new brake pads, replace the shims and
shim covers.
ALFIA0514ZZ
BR
AWFIA1338ZZ
WARNING:
AWFIA0795ZZ
5. Refill with new brake fluid and perform the air bleeding. Refer to BR-52, "Bleeding Brake System".
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse drained brake fluid.
• Do not spill or splash brake fluid on the disc brake rotor.
6. Install the rear wheels and tires. Refer to WT-67, "Removal and Installation".
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
1. Check the drag of rear disc brake. If any drag is found, follow the procedure described below.
2. Remove brake pads.
3. Using a suitable tool, press the pistons into the brake caliper body.
BR
ALFIA0812ZZ
L
1. Splash guard 2. Rear wheel hub and bearing 3. Rear disc brake rotor
Front
M
DISC BRAKE ROTOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000015186359
REMOVAL N
1. Remove front wheels and tires using a power tool. Refer toWT-67, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove rear brake caliper torque member bolts. Leaving brake hose attached, reposition brake caliper
aside with wire. Refer to BR-77, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Exploded View". O
JPDIG0066ZZ
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
BR
AWFIA1114ZZ
K
1. Torque member 2. Bushing 3. Piston boot
4. Slide pin boot 5. Slide pin 6. Piston
7. Piston seal 8. Brake caliper body 9. Bleeder cap L
10. Brake hose 11. Copper sealing washers 12. Inner shim cover
13. Inner shim 14. Inner pad 15. Pad retainer
16. Anti-rattle clip 17. Outer pad 18. Outer shim M
19. Outer shim cover A. Niglube Rx-2 B. Rubber grease
C. Molykote® AS-880N D. Molykote® 7439
N
: Apply brake fluid.
BRB0032D
3. Remove piston seals from brake caliper body using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
• Do not damage cylinder inner wall.
• Do not reuse piston seals.
4. Remove bleeder valve and cap.
SFIA0141E
SFIA2399E
SFIA2432E
D
4. Apply brake fluid to each piston (1). Push each piston into cylin-
der body by hand and push piston boot (2) piston-side lip into
the piston groove.
E
CAUTION:
Press the piston evenly and vary the pressing point to pre-
vent cylinder inner wall from being rubbed.
BR
G
JPFIA0034ZZ
AWFIA1338ZZ
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove the brake caliper from the vehicle. Refer to BR-77, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Removal
and Installation".
2. Remove slide pin boots from torque member.
3. Remove slide pin bolt bushing from slide pin bolt.
BRD0041D
D
5. Remove piston seal from brake caliper body using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
• Do not damage cylinder inner wall.
E
• Do not reuse piston seal.
6. Remove bleeder valve and cap.
BR
G
JPFIA0038ZZ
ASSEMBLY
1. Install bleeder valve and cap. N
2. Apply rubber grease to piston seal (1), and install it to the brake
caliper body.
CAUTION:
O
Do not reuse piston seal.
JPFIA0039ZZ
JPFIA0040ZZ
4. Apply brake fluid to piston (1). Push piston into brake caliper
body by hand and push piston boot (2) piston side lip into the
piston groove.
CAUTION:
Press the piston evenly and vary the pressing point to pre-
vent cylinder inner wall from contact.
JPFIA0041ZZ
5. Apply Niglube Rx-2 grease to bushing; install bushing to slide pin bolt.
6. Install slide pin boots to torque member.
7. Install the brake caliper to the vehicle. Refer to BR-77, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Removal and
Installation".
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
1. Check the drag of rear disc brake. If any drag is found, follow the procedure described below.
2. Remove brake pads.
3. Using a suitable tool, press the pistons into the brake caliper body.
CAUTION:
Do not damage the piston boots.
4. Install brake pads.
5. Depress the brake pedal several times.
6. Check the drag of rear disc brake again. If any drag is found, disassemble the brake caliper body.
7. Burnish contact surfaces after refinishing or replacing disc brake rotors or if a soft pedal occurs at very low
mileage. Refer to BR-55, "BRAKE PAD : Inspection and Adjustment".
Unit: mm (in)
G
AWFIA1340ZZ P
Item Standard
Brake pedal height (H) 175.9 – 185.9 (6.93 – 7.32)
Clearance (A) between brake pedal stopper bracket (2), stop lamp switch (4) and brake
0.20 – 1.96 (0.0079 – 0.0772)
pedal position switch (1) contact ends
Unit: mm (in)
Item Standard
Input rod length 144.1 ± 0.5 (5.7 ± 0.02)
Unit: mm (in)
Item Limit
Brake pad Wear thickness 2.0 (0.079)
Wear thickness 26.0 (1.024)
Disc brake rotor
Thickness variation (measured at 8 positions)* 0.020 (0.0008)
Runout limit (with it attached to the vehicle) 0.035 (0.0014)
Unit: mm (in)
Item Limit
Brake pad Wear thickness 1.5 (0.059)
Wear thickness 14.0 (0.551)
Disc brake rotor Thickness variation (measured at 8 positions)* 0.020 (0.0008)
Runout limit (with it attached to the vehicle) 0.070 (0.0028)
*To check for rotor imbalance, rotor runout or rotor deformation.