302394256.connecticut Insurance Journal - Good
[…] 1. Jurisdictional Issues
51
See This American Life #382: The Watchmen (Chicago Public Radio
broadcast Jun. 5, 2009), available at http://www.thislife.org/extras/radio/
382_transcript.pdf.
48 CONNECTICUT INSURANCE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 16:1
2. Substantive Law
i. Licensing
First, entities could not sell protection unless the seller was a
licensed insurance company. All fifty states require a state-issued license
before a firm may issue an insurance policy.52 Such a pre-screening
requirement might make some sense as part of trading on a credit
52
See N.Y. INS. LAW. § 1102(a) (2006). “No person, firm, association,
corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state
unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or
exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.” Id.
2009] CREDIT DERIVATIVES ARE NOT “INSURANCE” 49
ii. Duties
53
See N.Y. INS. LAW. §§ 1322, 1324 (2006 & 2009).
50 CONNECTICUT INSURANCE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 16:1
54
See N.Y. INS. LAW. § 1402(a) (2006). “Before investing its funds in any