302394256.connecticut Insurance Journal - Good
[…] licensed insurance company. All fifty states require a state-issued license
before a firm may issue an insurance policy.52 Such a pre-screening
requirement might make some sense as part of trading on a credit
52
See N.Y. INS. LAW. § 1102(a) (2006). “No person, firm, association,
corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state
unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or
exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.” Id.
2009] CREDIT DERIVATIVES ARE NOT “INSURANCE” 49
ii. Duties
53
See N.Y. INS. LAW. §§ 1322, 1324 (2006 & 2009).
50 CONNECTICUT INSURANCE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 16:1
54
See N.Y. INS. LAW. § 1402(a) (2006). “Before investing its funds in any
other investments, every domestic insurer shall invest and maintain an amount
equal to the greater of the minimum capital required by law or the minimum
surplus to policyholders required to be maintained by law for a domestic stock
corporation authorized to transact the same kinds of insurance, only in investments
of the types specified in this section which are not in default as to principal or
interest.” Id.
55
The Model Insurance Act, for instance, provides for three “risk-based
capital” levels: (i) mandatory control level risk-based capital (measured at .7 times
authorized control level risk-based capital), (ii) regulatory action level risk-based