2:19-cv-01059-RAJ-JRC Doc #87 - COER Motion For Summary Judgement + Proposed Order
[…] GRR 159186; 159189–203 (Tables 7-14 through 7-17).

9 C. Ebey’s Landing National Historical Reserve


10
A large part of the landscape impacted by the low-flying jets is within Ebey’s Reserve. The
11
Reserve was established by Congress in 1978 to “preserve, protect, and interpret the reserve's
12
nationally significant historic, natural, cultural, scenic, and recreational resources.” GRR 160559. See
13
also GRR 160567–68. The Reserve “provides an unbroken historical record from nineteenth century
14

15 exploration and settlement in Puget Sound to the present time,” 54 U.S.C. § 320101. As part of the

16 National Park System, this “superlative natural, historic, and recreation area,” 54 U.S.C.
17 § 100101(b)(1)(A), must be “managed for the benefit and inspiration of all the people of the United
18
States,” § 100101(b)(1)(C). Further, “activities shall . . . not be exercised in derogation of the values
19
and purposes for which the System units have been established, except as directly and specifically
20
provided by Congress.” 54 U.S.C. § 100101(b)(2). The boundaries of Ebey’s Reserve are coterminous
21

22 with the Central Whidbey Island Historic District, which was listed on the National Register of

23 Historic Places (“National Register”) on December 12, 1973. GRR 160559.