2:19-cv-01059-RAJ-JRC Doc #87 - COER Motion For Summary Judgement + Proposed Order
[…] 11
Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. 435 U.S. 519, 551 (1978).
12
Courts review the range of alternatives under the “rule of reason.” Westlands Water Dist. v. U.S.
13
Dep't of Interior, 376 F.3d 853, 868 (9th Cir. 2004) (internal citation omitted). Under this standard,
14

15 the EIS “need not consider an infinite range of alternatives, only reasonable or feasible ones.” City

16 of Carmel-by-the-Sea v. U.S. Dept. of Transportation, 123 F.3d 1142, 1155 (9th Cir. 1997)
17 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a)–(c)). Agencies are required to “[r]igorously explore and objectively
18
evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study,
19
briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a).
20
2. Reasonable alternatives were not rigorously explored or reviewed in
21 detail
22
The Navy failed to rigorously explore the option of moving the Growlers to a new site, far
23