Civil Rico Prac Manual Ch5 Proced Dim of Civil Rico Litig From Discovery Practices Through Appeal
[…] CIRPM s 5.10
Aspen Publishers
Civil RICO Practice Manual
Paul Batista
Venue and jurisdictional principles rarely raise difficult issues in civil racketeering litigation, primarily because the venue
and jurisdictional provisions of the statute are extremely broad and were deliberately designed by Congress to be expansive
and favorable to those pursuing RICO claims. The statute’s general emphasis is on ease of access to the courts, multiple
potential locations for venue and trial, and an uncommon breadth in access to defendants and witnesses.
This breadth and ease of access are highlighted by § 1965(a) of RICO, which provides that a civil racketeering action can be
brought “against any person” in any federal district court throughout the nation “in which such person resides, is found, has
an agent, or transacts his affairs.”128
Even more sweeping is a related provision of the statute permitting any district court, “when the ends of justice require,” to
summon any nonresident person--no matter where located--to appear as a defendant in a pending action. 129 This provision is