Genetski v. Benson, No. 20-216-MM in The Court of Claims For The State of Michigan
[…] Indeed, the ability to seek an advance declaration of legal rights on an existing policy is one of the
very reasons why the declaratory judgment rule was adopted in the first instance. See UAW v
Central Mich Univ Trustees, 295 Mich App 486, 496; 815 NW2d 132 (2012) (discussing the
The dispositive issue, as the Court see it, concerns the APA and whether defendant Benson
was required to comply with the APA when she issued the “Signature Verification and Voter
Notification Standards.” The Secretary of State has authority, under MCL 168.31(1)(a), to “issue
instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA
306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the
laws of this state.” Under the APA, a “rule” is defined as “an agency regulation, statement,
standard, policy, ruling, or instruction of general applicability that implements or applies law
enforced or administered by the agency, or that prescribes the organization, procedure, or practice