Genetski v. Benson, No. 20-216-MM in The Court of Claims For The State of Michigan
[…] Whether
defendant Benson had authority to implement that which she did not need not be decided at this
time because it is apparent the APA applied to the type of action taken in this case. Accordingly,
plaintiffs are entitled to summary disposition on Count II of the complaint, and the Court will
Finally, the Court examines Count IV of the complaint, which concerns plaintiffs’ request
for an audit. Const 1963, art 2, § 4(1)(h), provides that a qualified Michigan voter has the right to
have “the results of statewide elections audited” in a manner prescribed by law. (Emphasis
added). MCL 168.31a, amended after adoption of the aforementioned audit language, provides
as follows:
(1) In order to ensure compliance with the provisions of this act, after each election
the secretary of state may audit election precincts.
(2) The secretary of state shall prescribe the procedures for election audits that
include reviewing the documents, ballots, and procedures used during an election
as required in section 4 of article II of the state constitution of 1963. The secretary
of state and county clerks shall conduct election audits, including statewide election
audits, as set forth in the prescribed procedures. The secretary of state shall train
and certify county clerks and their staffs for the purpose of conducting election
audits of precincts randomly selected by the secretary of state in their counties. An
election audit must include an audit of the results of at least 1 race in each precinct
selected for an audit. A statewide election audit must include an audit of the results
-14-
of at least 1 statewide race or statewide ballot question in a precinct selected for
an audit. An audit conducted under this section is not a recount and does not change
any certified election results. The secretary of state shall supervise each county
clerk in the performance of election audits conducted under this section.
(3) Each county clerk who conducts an election audit under this section shall
provide the results of the election audit to the secretary of state within 20 days after
the election audit. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiffs acknowledge that an audit of the November 2020 general election results was
conducted. They argue that they have the right to request an audit with respect to the subject of