Genetski v. Benson, No. 20-216-MM in The Court of Claims For The State of Michigan
[…] Defendants cite three statutory exceptions to rulemaking—MCL 24.207(g), (h), and (j)—
but the Court is not persuaded that the standards are saved by any of these exceptions. The first
argument is that MCL 24.207(j), which is sometimes referred to as the “permissive power
exception,” applies and exempts the standards from the APA’s rulemaking requirements. MCL
24.207(j) exempts from the APA’s definition of “rule,” a “decision by an agency to exercise or not
to exercise a permissive statutory power, although private rights or interests are affected.” Here,
defendant Benson points to MCL 168.31(1)(a) as the source of her “permissive statutory power.”
That statute provides that the Secretary of State “shall” “issue instructions and promulgate rules
pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, for
the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state.” MCL
168.31(1)(a). According to defendant Benson, MCL 168.31(1)(a) allows her to eschew the rule-
The Court disagrees. First, the Court disagrees with defendants’ characterization of the
standards at issue, for the reasons stated above. Second, the cited statutory authority requires