Wisconsin Constitution
[…] 588 N.W.2d 1 (1999), 96−2194. But for a review of this case to apply new terminol- find one or the other, it was not error for the court to enter judgment on the greater
ogy regarding juror bias see State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, 596 N.W.2d 770 offense after polling the jury to confirm the result. State v. Hughes, 2001 WI App
(1999), 97−2702. 239, 248 Wis. 2d 133, 635 N.W.2d 661, 00−3176.
The terms “statutory bias,” subjective bias,” and “objective bias” are adopted as Excusing and deferring prospective jurors under s. 756.03 is one component of
the proper terms for referring to types of jury bias, replacing the terms “implied a circuit judge’s obligation to administer the jury system. The judge may delegate
bias,” “subjective bias,” and “objective bias.” State v. Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d 700, the authority to the clerk of circuit court under s. 756.03 (3). The task need not be
596 N.W.2d 770 (1999), 97−2702. performed by a judge in court or with the prospective juror present in person, and