Accountable Algorithms - Kroll
[…] situated people are given similar treatment--that is, a fair process will give similar
participants a similar probability of receiving each possible outcome. This is the
core principle of a developing literature on fair classification in machine learning,
an area first formalized by Dwork, Hardt, Pitassi, Reingold, and Zemel.158 This
work stems from a longer line of research on mechanisms for data privacy. 159 We
further describe the relationship between fairness in the use of data and privacy
below.
156
See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1002.5(b) (2015) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color,
religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit
transaction.”); 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(b)(9) (2015) (“[A] creditor shall not consider race, color, religion,
national origin, or sex (or an applicant’s or other person’s decision not to provide the information)
in any aspect of a credit transaction.”)
157