Accountable Algorithms - Kroll
[…] important concern that has spawned a large literature in both Computer Science and Law. See Ohm,
supra note 72, 1704 (arguing that developments in computer science demonstrate that “[d]ata can
-52-
DRAFT PLEASE CITE TO FINAL VERSION 11-19-2016
be either useful or perfectly anonymous but never both,” and that such developments should “trigger
a sea change” in legal scholarship).
179
For example, the law explicitly forbids the (sole) use of certain attributes that are likely to be
highly correlated with protected status categories, as in protections against redlining. See, e.g., 12
C.F.R. § 1002.5(b) (2015) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national
origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction”); 12 C.F.R.
§ 1002.6(b)(9) (2015) (“[A] creditor shall not consider race, color, religion, national origin, or sex
(or an applicant’s or other person’s decision not to provide the information) in any aspect of a credit
transaction.”).
180
Hardt, supra note 140.
181
Dwork et al., supra note 141.
182
Dwork, supra note 159.
183
One example is the privacy regime created by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability
Act, see supra note 79, which forbids the disclosure of certain types of covered information beyond