0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] governance measures ensuring algorithmic procedural regularity are required by
due process is more tenuous,185 but an agency that implements such measures will
not risk violating a legal requirement.

be either useful or perfectly anonymous but never both,” and that such developments should “trigger
a sea change” in legal scholarship).
179
For example, the law explicitly forbids the (sole) use of certain attributes that are likely to be
highly correlated with protected status categories, as in protections against redlining. See, e.g., 12
C.F.R. § 1002.5(b) (2015) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national
origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction”); 12 C.F.R.
§ 1002.6(b)(9) (2015) (“[A] creditor shall not consider race, color, religion, national origin, or sex
(or an applicant’s or other person’s decision not to provide the information) in any aspect of a credit
transaction.”).
180
Hardt, supra note 140.
181
Dwork et al., supra note 141.