Bhatnagar Lawsuit
[…] selected according to provisions of the Merit System of the [NCC] Code.” The Merit System for
15. So as a matter of state law, First Assistant County Attorneys (“FACA”) receive the
Merit System protections of Article 3, Chapter 26 of the NCC Code, whereas Assistant County
Attorneys (“ACA”) do not receive such protections, unless otherwise specified in Article 3.
ACAs do, however, receive protections under other NCC laws, policies, procedures, customs and
practices.
16. Defendant Davis has admitted that ACAs receive employment protections under
18. 9 Del.C. § 1381 addresses the functions of the NCC Office of Human Resources.
4
Case 1:21-cv-00126-UNA Document 1 Filed 01/31/21 Page 5 of 56 PageID #: 5
Among other things, it explains that the role of the Office is to: “[r]egulate employment
examination and, when not, by due consideration to qualifications and record performance.” 9
19. 9 Del.C. § 1383 requires County Council to establish a Human Resources Advisory
Board, which, inter alia, is to consist of persons with “knowledge of human resources practices
and procedures and knowledge and support of merit principles as applied to public employment.”