0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 341. The defendant for this count is defendant NCC.

342. All decisions made by the individual defendants were policies, practices and/or

customs fairly attributable to NCC.

343. For example, pursuant to 9 Del.C. § 1394, defendant Davis had final authority to

establish municipal policy with respect to terminating Plaintiff’s employment as an ACA.

54
Case 1:21-cv-00126-UNA Document 1 Filed 01/31/21 Page 55 of 56 PageID #: 55

344. As a result, when he fired Plaintiff, his actions were fairly attributable to NCC.

345. Similarly, pursuant to 9 Del.C. § 1116, defendant County Executive Meyer has final

authority to establish municipal policy in certain specific areas. This state statute dictates that the

County Executive “shall” –

• “See that the duties and responsibilities of the executive and administrative
agencies of the County are properly performed.” Id. at (1).

• “See that the ... regulations of the County are enforced.” Id. at (2).

• “Receive and examine complaints made against any ... employee for
neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id. at (5).