0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] appointed to that position by defendant Meyer in June 2019, less than 13 months before he

summarily fired Plaintiff. He is an American born White male adherent of the Christian religion.

He is sued in both his individual and official capacities.

13. Defendant New Castle County (“NCC”) is a municipal corporation organized under

the laws of the State of Delaware, which operates the Law Department as one of its municipal

departments.

III. FACTS GIVING RISE TO THE ACTION

A. The Protected Property Interest in NCC Employment.

1. The Baseline Delaware Statutes.

14. 9 Del.C. § 1394 states that “Assistant County Attorneys shall serve at the pleasure of

the County Attorney.” It continues, stating that “First Assistant County Attorneys shall be

selected according to provisions of the Merit System of the [NCC] Code.” The Merit System for

NCC is found in Article 3, Chapter 26 of the NCC Code.

15. So as a matter of state law, First Assistant County Attorneys (“FACA”) receive the

Merit System protections of Article 3, Chapter 26 of the NCC Code, whereas Assistant County