0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 15. So as a matter of state law, First Assistant County Attorneys (“FACA”) receive the

Merit System protections of Article 3, Chapter 26 of the NCC Code, whereas Assistant County

Attorneys (“ACA”) do not receive such protections, unless otherwise specified in Article 3.

ACAs do, however, receive protections under other NCC laws, policies, procedures, customs and

practices.

16. Defendant Davis has admitted that ACAs receive employment protections under

other NCC laws, policies, procedures, customs and practices.

17. As explained below, Plaintiff was an ACA, not a FACA.

18. 9 Del.C. § 1381 addresses the functions of the NCC Office of Human Resources.

4
Case 1:21-cv-00126-UNA Document 1 Filed 01/31/21 Page 5 of 56 PageID #: 5

Among other things, it explains that the role of the Office is to: “[r]egulate employment

according to competency and fitness, to be ascertained when possible by competitive

examination and, when not, by due consideration to qualifications and record performance.” 9

Del.C. § 1381(3) (emphasis added).

19. 9 Del.C. § 1383 requires County Council to establish a Human Resources Advisory

Board, which, inter alia, is to consist of persons with “knowledge of human resources practices