Bhatnagar Lawsuit
[…] 3
Case 1:21-cv-00126-UNA Document 1 Filed 01/31/21 Page 4 of 56 PageID #: 4
12. Defendant Wilson B. Davis (“Davis”) is presently the NCC County Attorney and was
appointed to that position by defendant Meyer in June 2019, less than 13 months before he
summarily fired Plaintiff. He is an American born White male adherent of the Christian religion.
13. Defendant New Castle County (“NCC”) is a municipal corporation organized under
the laws of the State of Delaware, which operates the Law Department as one of its municipal
departments.
14. 9 Del.C. § 1394 states that “Assistant County Attorneys shall serve at the pleasure of
the County Attorney.” It continues, stating that “First Assistant County Attorneys shall be
selected according to provisions of the Merit System of the [NCC] Code.” The Merit System for
15. So as a matter of state law, First Assistant County Attorneys (“FACA”) receive the
Merit System protections of Article 3, Chapter 26 of the NCC Code, whereas Assistant County