Bhatnagar Lawsuit
[…] religious, race, national origin and/or sex discrimination has been denied under the Fourteenth
340. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs 1-339 set out above.
342. All decisions made by the individual defendants were policies, practices and/or
343. For example, pursuant to 9 Del.C. § 1394, defendant Davis had final authority to
54
Case 1:21-cv-00126-UNA Document 1 Filed 01/31/21 Page 55 of 56 PageID #: 55
344. As a result, when he fired Plaintiff, his actions were fairly attributable to NCC.
345. Similarly, pursuant to 9 Del.C. § 1116, defendant County Executive Meyer has final
authority to establish municipal policy in certain specific areas. This state statute dictates that the
• “See that the duties and responsibilities of the executive and administrative
agencies of the County are properly performed.” Id. at (1).
• “See that the ... regulations of the County are enforced.” Id. at (2).
• “Receive and examine complaints made against any ... employee for
neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id. at (5).