0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] other NCC laws, policies, procedures, customs and practices.

17. As explained below, Plaintiff was an ACA, not a FACA.

18. 9 Del.C. § 1381 addresses the functions of the NCC Office of Human Resources.

4
Case 1:21-cv-00126-UNA Document 1 Filed 01/31/21 Page 5 of 56 PageID #: 5

Among other things, it explains that the role of the Office is to: “[r]egulate employment

according to competency and fitness, to be ascertained when possible by competitive

examination and, when not, by due consideration to qualifications and record performance.” 9

Del.C. § 1381(3) (emphasis added).

19. 9 Del.C. § 1383 requires County Council to establish a Human Resources Advisory

Board, which, inter alia, is to consist of persons with “knowledge of human resources practices

and procedures and knowledge and support of merit principles as applied to public employment.”

9 Del.C. § 1383(b)(2).

2. County Council Created Additional Protections for ACAs in


Chapter 26 of the NCC Code.

20. Chapter 26 of the NCC Code is entitled “Human Resources.” It is then broken down

into three Articles. Article 1 - “In General,” Article 3 - “Merit System” and Article 4 -