Complaint Gregory v. LAICC
[…] 23 44. The FMLA provides that an employer must provide an eligible employee with up to
24 12 workweeks of leave to care for a newborn child. The FMLA also requires the employer to
25 guarantee the eligible employee the same or a comparable position upon the termination of the
6 § 2617(a)(l)(A)(iii) as Defendants did not act in good faith and had no reasonable grounds for
7 believing they were not violating the FMLA. Plaintiff is entitled to appropriate equitable relief,
17 retaliate against an employee who exercises her right to family care leave. Government Code
18 § 12945.2(1) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to
19 discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of ... [a]n
20 individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave."); see also 2 Cal. Code Regs.
23 CFRA by, inter alia, terminating Plaintiffs employment during her approved CFRA leave six (6)
24 days after she complained that Defendants were not returning her to the same or comparable