0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Foreign Principal or Power. (See: 22 U.S.C.A. 613, Rabinowitz vs. Kennedy , 376
U.S. 605, 11 L. Ed. 2d 940, 18 U.S.C.A. 219 & 951; to register as an agent of a
foreign principal pursuant to the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (FARA),
as amended, 22 U.S.C. §§ 611-621 (1982 & Supp.1984); and

The FARA requires agents of foreign principals to file a registration statement with the
Attorney General, file and identify their political propaganda, and make their books and
records available for official inspections. 22 U.S.C. §§ 612, 614, 615, 616; 28 C.F.R. Secs.
5.1-5.801 (1985). The Act defines "agent of a foreign principal" as:

“any person who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant, or any person who
acts in any other capacity at the order, request, or under the direction of control, of a foreign
principal or of a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised,
directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal,
and who directly or through any other person--

(i) engages within the United States in political activities for or in the interests of such
foreign principal;

(ii) acts within the United States as a public relations counsel, publicity agent, information-
service employee or political consultant for or in the interests of such foreign principal;
(iii) within the United States solicits, collects, disburses, or dispenses contributions, loans,
money or other things of value for or in the interest of such foreign principal; or

(iv) within the United States represents the interests of such foreign principal before any
agency or official of the Government of the United States....”

As previously shown, the I.R.S., et al., are members in a one hundred fifty (150) nation
pact (now over 200) called the “International Criminal Police Organization”
(INTERPOL), found at 22 U.S.C.A. 263a. The “Memorandum & Agreement” between the