0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] History, pgs. 5942, 5967)

Cognizance will be taken of the fact and law that the Secretary of Treasury a/k/a alien corporate
Governor of The Fund and The Bank is not compensated for his services by the United States,
pursuant to 22 U.S.C.A. 286a (d)(1), to wit:

“(d)(1) No person shall be entitled to receive any salary or other compensation from the United
States for services as Governor, executive director, councilor, alternate, or associate.” (See also:
Exhibit C-3, Public Law 94-564, 90 Stat. 2660, Legislative History, pg. 5942)

Which includes the members of The Council, 22 U.S.C.A. 286b.

“(a) In order to coordinate the polices and operations of the representatives of the United States on
The Fund and The Bank and of all agencies of Government which make or participate in making
foreign loans or which engage in foreign financial, exchange or monetary transactions, there is
hereby established the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial
Problems (hereinafter referred to as the “Council”), consisting of the Secretary of Treasury, as
Chairman, The Secretary of State, the Secretary of Commerce, The Chairman of the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the President of the Export-Import Bank of the United