Charging System: Section
Charging System: Section
SECTION CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM
B
E
CONTENTS
TYPE 1 CHARGING SYSTEM ....................................... 10 F
Wiring Diagram ........................................................10
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL ...................... 3
BASIC INSPECTION ................................... 14 G
APPLICATION NOTICE ...................................... 3
Information ................................................................ 3 DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW ....... 14
Work Flow ................................................................14
PRECAUTION ............................................... 4 H
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY IN-
PRECAUTIONS ................................................... 4 SPECTION ........................................................ 15
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System Inspection Procedure ...............................................15 I
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ................................................................... 4 DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ......................... 16
Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal ............. 4
Precaution for Stop/Start System Service ................. 5 B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR .......... 16 J
Precaution for Energy Management System ............ 5 DTC Description ......................................................16
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................16
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .............................. 6 Component Inspection .............................................19 K
COMPONENT PARTS ........................................ 6 B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR... 20
Component Parts Location ........................................ 6 DTC Description ......................................................20
Alternator ................................................................... 6 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................20 L
Battery Current Sensor (With Battery Tempera- Component Inspection .............................................22
ture Sensor) .............................................................. 6
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT ..................................... 24
CHG
SYSTEM .............................................................. 8 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................24
CHG-1
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS CHARGING SYSTEM ........................................ 36
(SDS) .................................................................. 29 Wiring Diagram ....................................................... 36
Alternator ................................................................ 29
TYPE 2 BASIC INSPECTION .................................. 40
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW ........ 40
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL .................... 30
Work Flow ............................................................... 40
APPLICATION NOTICE .................................... 30
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY IN-
Information .............................................................. 30
SPECTION ......................................................... 41
PRECAUTION ............................................. 31 Inspection Procedure .............................................. 41
CHG-2
APPLICATION NOTICE
< HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL > [TYPE 1]
CHG
CHG-3
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [TYPE 1]
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000010957594
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal INFOID:0000000010957595
• With the adoption of Auto ACC function, ACC power is automatically supplied by operating the intelligent key
or remote keyless entry or by opening/closing the driver side door. In addition, ACC power is supplied even
after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position, i.e. ACC power is supplied for a certain fixed time.
• When disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, turn off the ACC
power before disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, observing
“How to disconnect 12V battery terminal” described below.
NOTE:
Some ECUs operate for a certain fixed time even after ignition
switch is turned OFF and ignition power supply is stopped. If the
battery terminal is disconnected before ECU stops, accidental DTC
detection or ECU data damage may occur.
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-
tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
SEF289H
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE:
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
HOW TO DISCONNECT 12V BATTERY TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery terminal according to Instruction 1 or Instruction 2 described below.
For vehicles parked by ignition switch OFF, refer to Instruction 2.
INSTRUCTION 1
1. Open the hood.
CHG-4
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [TYPE 1]
2. Turn key switch to the OFF position with the driver side door opened.
3. Get out of the vehicle and close the driver side door. A
4. Wait at least 3 minutes. For vehicle with the engine listed below, remove the battery terminal after a lapse
of the specified time.
B
D4D engine : 20 minutes
HRA2DDT : 12 minutes
K9K engine : 4 minutes C
M9R engine : 4 minutes
R9M engine : 4 minutes
V9X engine : 4 minutes D
CAUTION:
While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function. E
5. Remove 12V battery terminal.
CAUTION:
After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC. F
INSTRUCTION 2 (FOR VEHICLES PARKED BY IGNITION SWITCH OFF)
1. Unlock the door with intelligent key or remote keyless entry.
NOTE: G
At this moment, ACC power is supplied.
2. Open the driver side door.
3. Open the hood. H
4. Close the driver side door.
5. Wait at least 3 minutes.
CAUTION: I
While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.
6. Remove 12V battery terminal. J
CAUTION:
After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.
Precaution for Stop/Start System Service INFOID:0000000010957630
K
CAUTION:
When performing an inspection and its related work with the engine at idle, always turn the stop/start L
OFF switch ON or open the hood to release the stop/start system.
Precaution for Energy Management System INFOID:0000000010957597
CHG
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the energy management system, and then the battery discharge N
may occur.
CHG-5
COMPONENT PARTS
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [TYPE 1]
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
COMPONENT PARTS
Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000010957631
JMMIA1712ZZ
Alternator INFOID:0000000010957599
JMMIA1018ZZ
JPBIA3262ZZ
D
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Battery temperature sensor is integrated in battery current sensor.
The sensor measures temperature around the battery.
The electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature E
increases.
SEF012P
CHG
CHG-7
SYSTEM
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [TYPE 1]
SYSTEM
ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM : System Description INFOID:0000000010957601
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
JMMIA1835GB
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
• Battery current sensor (With battery temperature sensor) measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery and the temperature around the battery.
• IPDM E/R judges battery condition according to the charging/discharging current of the battery and the tem-
perature around the battery.
• IPDM E/R calculates the target power generation voltage according to the battery condition and sends the
calculated value as alternator voltage request signal to ECM via CAN communication.
• ECM transmits alternator voltage request signal to alternator via LIN communication.
• Control module inside alternator controls the power generation voltage based on the received alternator volt-
age request signal.
• Alternator includes a self-diagnosis function and transmits the diagnosis result to ECM via LIN communica-
tion when detecting any malfunction.
WARNING/INDICATOR/CHIME LIST
WARNING/INDICATOR/CHIME LIST : Warning Lamps/Indicator Lamps INFOID:0000000010957634
CHG-8
ECM, IPDM E/R
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [TYPE 1]
ECU Reference
C
EC-889, "Reference Value"
EC-901, "Fail-safe"
ECM
EC-907, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart" D
EC-908, "DTC Index"
PCS-22, "Reference Value"
E
PCS-34, "Fail-safe"
IPDM E/R
PCS-37, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
PCS-38, "DTC Index" F
CHG
CHG-9
CHARGING SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TYPE 1]
WIRING DIAGRAM
CHARGING SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000010957603
JRMWF4092GB
CHG-10
CHARGING SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TYPE 1]
CHG
JRMWF4093GB
CHG-11
CHARGING SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TYPE 1]
JRMWF4094GB
CHG-12
CHARGING SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TYPE 1]
CHG
JRMWF4095GB
CHG-13
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
< BASIC INSPECTION > [TYPE 1]
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000010957604
DETAILED FLOW
1.CHECK FOR DTC
Perform self diagnosis with CONSULT
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair as needed.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-15, "Inspection Procedure".
>> GO TO 3.
3.STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector to stop the operation of energy
management system. [However, DTC (B20BD or B20BE) might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect
the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history using CONSULT.]
>> GO TO 4.
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2,500 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.MEASURE “B” TERMINAL VOLTAGE
Start engine. With engine running at 2,500 rpm, measure “B” terminal voltage.
What voltage does the measurement result show?
Less than 13.0 V>>GO TO 7.
More than 16.0 V>>Replace alternator. Refer to CHG-26, "R9M : Removal and Installation".
7.“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to CHG-24, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace alternator. Refer to CHG-26, "R9M : Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
CHG-14
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
< BASIC INSPECTION > [TYPE 1]
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
A
Inspection Procedure INFOID:0000000010957605
CHG
CHG-15
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010957606
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Current) circuit is shorted (Ground)
- Battery current sensor power circuit is open
• Battery current sensor
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Current) circuit is shorted (Power)
• Battery current sensor
[CIRC OPEN] or [CMPNENT INTERNAL MLFNCTN]
• Battery terminal is not connected
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input circuit is open
• Battery current sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Stop/start system is inhibited when this DTC is detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Start engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-44, "Intermittent Incident".
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to CHG-16, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000010957607
1.CHECK DTC
Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
Which DTC is displayed?
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]>>GO TO 2.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]>>GO TO 7.
[CIRC OPEN] or [CMPNENT INTERNAL MLFNCTN]>>GO TO 8.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER
CHG-16
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor connector. A
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
B
(+)
Battery current sensor (-) Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal C
F43 4 Ground Approx. 5
Is the inspection result normal?
D
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT E
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec- F
tor.
CHG-17
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
(+)
Battery current sensor (-) Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F43 1 Ground 0
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
8.CHECK BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL CONNECTION
Check if battery negative terminal is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair battery negative terminal connection.
9.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 3
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
CHG-18
B20BD BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to GI-44, "Intermittent Incident". If the inspection result of the connector is normal then A
replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-60, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace battery current sensor.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000010957608
B
IPDM E/R F
+ – Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal Terminal JPBIA3287ZZ
97 G
F74 96 Approx. 2.5
(Battery current sensor signal)
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-120, "R9M :
Work Flow". H
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery current sensor. I
CHG
CHG-19
B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Description INFOID:0000000010957609
POSSIBLE CAUSE
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Temperature) circuit is shorted (Ground)
- Battery current sensor power circuit is open
• Battery current sensor
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY]
• Harness or connectors
- Battery current sensor input signal (Temperature) circuit is shorted (Power)
- Battery current sensor input signal (Temperature) circuit is open
• Battery current sensor
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition ON, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-44, "Intermittent Incident".
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to CHG-20, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000010957610
1.CHECK DTC
Perform each inspection according to the displayed DTC.
Which DTC is displayed?
[CIRC SHORT TO GRND]>>GO TO 2.
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN]>>GO TO 7.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
(+)
Battery current sensor (-) Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F43 4 Ground Approx. 5
CHG-20
B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4. A
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
B
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor. C
CHG-21
B20BE BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
2. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
(+)
Battery current sensor (-) Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F43 3 Ground 0
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
9.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to CHG-22, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to GI-44, "Intermittent Incident". If the inspection result of the connector is normal then
replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-60, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace battery current sensor.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000010957611
CHG
CHG-23
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000010957612
(+)
Alternator (–) Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F131 1 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness for open between alternator and fusible link.
3.CHECK “B” TERMINAL CONNECTION (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)
1. Start engine, then engine running at idle and warm.
2. Check voltage between battery positive terminal and alternator “B” terminal.
(–)
(+) Alternator Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Battery positive terminal F131 1 Less than 0.2 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> “B” terminal circuit is normal. Refer to CHG-14, "Work Flow".
NO >> Check harness between battery and alternator for poor continuity.
CHG-24
CHARGING SYSTEM
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 1]
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
CHARGING SYSTEM
Symptom Table INFOID:0000000010957613
B
Symptom Reference
C
Discharged battery
The charge warning lamp does not turn OFF after the engine Refer to CHG-14, "Work Flow".
starts.
D
CHG
CHG-25
ALTERNATOR
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [TYPE 1]
JMMIA1609GB
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to PG-139, "R9M : Removal and Installation".
2. Remove drive belt. Refer to EM-300, "Removal and Installation".
3. Remove air duct (inlet). Refer to EM-308, "Removal and Installation".
4. Remove electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-314, "Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
Cover the openings to avoid entry of foreign materials.
5. Remove electric throttle control actuator bracket mounting nut
and bolt , and then remove electric throttle control actuator
bracket .
JMMIA1822ZZ
CHG-26
ALTERNATOR
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [TYPE 1]
7. Remove air inlet tube 2 mounting bolt and disconnect air inlet
tube 2 from charge air cooler, and then get air inlet tube 2 out A
of alternator removal area.
JMMIA1821ZZ
D
8. Remove solenoid valve and bracket assembly.
a. Remove water hose fixing clip from solenoid valve bracket.
E
: Vehicle front
JMMIA0964ZZ
H
b. Disconnect vacuum hose and from solenoid valve.
c. Disconnect solenoid valve connector .
d. Remove solenoid valve harness fixing clips from solenoid I
valve bracket.
: Vehicle front
J
K
JMMIA0965ZZ
: Vehicle front
CHG
JMMIA0966ZZ
O
9. Remove oil level gauge and oil level gauge guide. Refer to EM-330, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Cover the openings to avoid entry of foreign materials.
10. Disconnect alternator connector. P
11. Remove “B” terminal nut and disconnect “B” terminal harness.
12. Remove alternator mounting bolts.
13. Remove alternator upward from the vehicle.
CAUTION:
Never contact with and damage surrounding parts when removing alternator from the vehicle.
INSTALLATION
CHG-27
ALTERNATOR
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [TYPE 1]
Note the following items, and then install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
• Temporarily tighten the alternator bolts in order from the upper to the lower, and then tighten them in
order from the upper to the lower.
For the alternator, the front side (pulley side) surface is the reference surface. Fit the reference sur-
face to the alternator mounting part, and then tighten the bolts.
• Be careful to tighten “B” terminal nut to the specified torque.
• Install alternator, and check tension of belt. Refer to EM-301, "Inspection".
• For this model (with battery current sensor models), the energy management system that controls
the power generation voltage of the alternator has been adopted. Therefore, the power generation
voltage variable control system operation inspection should be performed after replacing the alter-
nator, and then make sure that the system operates normally. Refer to CHG-14, "Work Flow".
The battery current sensor is installed to the battery cable at
the negative terminal.
JPBIA3262ZZ
• When installing the tire assembly, tighten wheel nuts to the specified torque. Refer to WT-61,
"Exploded View".
CHG-28
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [TYPE 1]
CHG
CHG-29
APPLICATION NOTICE
< HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL > [TYPE 2]
Check the vehicle type to use the service information in this section.
CHG-30
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [TYPE 2]
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT B
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000010957577
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING: D
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by E
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
F
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors. G
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING: H
Always observe the following items for preventing accidental activation.
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing I
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service. J
Precautions for Removing Battery Terminal INFOID:0000000011009668
• With the adoption of Auto ACC function, ACC power is automatically supplied by operating the intelligent key K
or remote keyless entry or by opening/closing the driver side door. In addition, ACC power is supplied even
after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position, i.e. ACC power is supplied for a certain fixed time.
• When disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, turn off the ACC
L
power before disconnecting the 12V battery terminal, observing
“How to disconnect 12V battery terminal” described below.
NOTE:
Some ECUs operate for a certain fixed time even after ignition CHG
switch is turned OFF and ignition power supply is stopped. If the
battery terminal is disconnected before ECU stops, accidental DTC
detection or ECU data damage may occur.
N
• For vehicles with the 2-batteries, be sure to connect the main bat-
tery and the sub battery before turning ON the ignition switch.
NOTE:
SEF289H
If the ignition switch is turned ON with any one of the terminals of O
main battery and sub battery disconnected, then DTC may be detected.
• After installing the 12V battery, always check "Self Diagnosis Result" of all ECUs and erase DTC.
NOTE: P
The removal of 12V battery may cause a DTC detection error.
HOW TO DISCONNECT 12V BATTERY TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery terminal according to Instruction 1 or Instruction 2 described below.
For vehicles parked by ignition switch OFF, refer to Instruction 2.
INSTRUCTION 1
1. Open the hood.
CHG-31
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [TYPE 2]
2. Turn key switch to the OFF position with the driver side door opened.
3. Get out of the vehicle and close the driver side door.
4. Wait at least 3 minutes.
CAUTION:
While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.
5. Remove 12V battery terminal.
CAUTION:
After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.
INSTRUCTION 2 (FOR VEHICLES PARKED BY IGNITION SWITCH OFF)
1. Unlock the door with intelligent key or remote keyless entry.
NOTE:
At this moment, ACC power is supplied.
2. Open the driver side door.
3. Open the hood.
4. Close the driver side door.
5. Wait at least 3 minutes.
CAUTION:
While waiting, never operate the vehicle such as locking, opening, and closing doors. Violation of
this caution results in the activation of ACC power supply according to the Auto ACC function.
6. Remove 12V battery terminal.
CAUTION:
After installing 12V battery, always check self-diagnosis results of all ECUs and erase DTC.
CHG-32
COMPONENT PARTS
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [TYPE 2]
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION A
COMPONENT PARTS
Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000010957581
B
I
JMMIA1712ZZ
N
The alternator provides DC voltage to operate the vehicle's electrical
system and to keep the battery charged.
O
JMMIA1018ZZ
CHG-33
SYSTEM
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [TYPE 2]
SYSTEM
CHARGING SYSTEM
CHARGING SYSTEM : System Description INFOID:0000000010957583
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
JMMIA1816GB
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
• IPDM E/R sends alternator voltage request signal to ECM via CAN communication.
• ECM transmits alternator voltage request signal to alternator via LIN communication.
• Control module inside alternator controls the power generation voltage based on the received alternator volt-
age request signal.
• Alternator includes a self-diagnosis function and transmits the diagnosis result to ECM via LIN communica-
tion when detecting any malfunction.
WARNING/INDICATOR/CHIME LIST
WARNING/INDICATOR/CHIME LIST : Warning Lamps/Indicator Lamps INFOID:0000000010957584
CHG-34
ECM, IPDM E/R
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [TYPE 2]
ECU Reference
C
EC-89, "Reference Value".
EC-103, "Fail-safe".
ECM (MR engine) EC-107, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart". D
EC-109, "DTC Index".
EC-112, "Test Value and Test Limit".
E
EC-501, "Reference Value".
EC-513, "Fail Safe".
ECM (QR engine) EC-515, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart". F
EC-517, "DTC Index".
EC-519, "Test Value and Test Limit".
PCS-22, "Reference Value". G
PCS-34, "Fail-safe".
IPDM E/R
PCS-37, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart".
H
PCS-38, "DTC Index".
CHG
CHG-35
CHARGING SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TYPE 2]
WIRING DIAGRAM
CHARGING SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000010957586
JRMWF4092GB
CHG-36
CHARGING SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TYPE 2]
CHG
JRMWF4093GB
CHG-37
CHARGING SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TYPE 2]
JRMWF4094GB
CHG-38
CHARGING SYSTEM
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TYPE 2]
CHG
JRMWF4095GB
CHG-39
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
< BASIC INSPECTION > [TYPE 2]
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000010957587
DETAILED FLOW
1.CHECK FOR DTC
Perform self diagnosis with CONSULT.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair as needed.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to CHG-41, "Inspection Procedure".
>> GO TO 3.
3.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2,500 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.MEASURE “B” TERMINAL VOLTAGE
Start engine. With engine running at 2,500 rpm, measure “B” terminal voltage.
What voltage does the measurement result show?
Less than 13.0 V>>GO TO 6.
More than 16.0 V>>Replace alternator. Refer to CHG-44, "MR20DD : Removal and Installation" (MR engine)
or CHG-46, "QR25DE : Removal and Installation" (QR engine).
6.“B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “B” terminal circuit. Refer to CHG-42, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace alternator. Refer to CHG-44, "MR20DD : Removal and Installation" (MR engine) or CHG-
46, "QR25DE : Removal and Installation" (QR engine).
NO >> Repair as needed.
CHG-40
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
< BASIC INSPECTION > [TYPE 2]
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
A
Inspection Procedure INFOID:0000000010957588
CHG
CHG-41
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 2]
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000010957589
(+)
Alternator (–) Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Ground Battery voltage
QR engine
(+)
Alternator (–) Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F14 1 Ground Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness for open between alternator and fusible link.
3.CHECK “B” TERMINAL CONNECTION (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)
1. Start engine, then engine running at idle and warm.
2. Check voltage between battery positive terminal and alternator “B” terminal.
MR engine
(–)
(+) Alternator Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Battery positive terminal E68 1 Less than 0.2 V
QR engine
(–)
(+) Alternator Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Battery positive terminal F14 1 Less than 0.2 V
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> “B” terminal circuit is normal. Refer to CHG-40, "Work Flow".
NO >> Check harness between battery and alternator for poor continuity.
CHG-42
CHARGING SYSTEM
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [TYPE 2]
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
CHARGING SYSTEM
Symptom Table INFOID:0000000010957590
B
Symptom Reference
C
Discharged battery
The charge warning lamp does not turn OFF after the engine Refer to CHG-40, "Work Flow".
starts.
D
CHG
CHG-43
ALTERNATOR
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [TYPE 2]
JMMIA0640GB
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to PG-142, "EXCEPT FOR R9M : Removal and
Installation".
2. Remove drive belt. Refer to EM-22, "Removal and Installation".
3. Remove washer tank inlet. Refer to WW-91, "Removal and Installation".
4. Remove low pressure flexible hose bracket mounting bolt and
nut .
5. Remove ground cable clip .
: Vehicle front
JMMIA1601ZZ
CHG-44
ALTERNATOR
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [TYPE 2]
6. Remove “B” terminal nut and “B” terminal harness.
7. Disconnect alternator harness connector and harness clips A
.
: Vehicle front B
JMMIA1602ZZ
D
8. Remove alternator mounting bolt (upper).
9. Completely loosen alternator mounting bolt (lower), and pull it out until the bolt head is in contact with the
side member. And then, remove the alternator by pulling it forward.
E
NOTE:
The alternator can be removed together with the bolts by pulling it forward and using the alternator bracket
bolt hole cutout.
10. Remove alternator upward from the vehicle. F
CAUTION:
• Never put excessive power on low pressure flexible hose
and high pressure pipe. G
• Never bend ground cable.
: Vehicle front H
JMMIA1603ZZ
I
INSTALLATION
Note the following items, and then install in the reverse order of removal. J
CAUTION:
• Temporarily tighten the alternator bolts in order from the lower to the upper, and then tighten them in
order from the upper to the lower.
• For the alternator, the front side (pulley side) surface is the reference surface. Fit the reference sur- K
face to the alternator mounting part, and then tighten the bolts.
• Be careful to tighten “B” terminal nut to the specified torque.
• Install alternator, and check tension of belt. Refer to EM-23, "Inspection". L
QR25DE
CHG
CHG-45
ALTERNATOR
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [TYPE 2]
QR25DE : Exploded View INFOID:0000000010957573
JMMIA1615GB
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to PG-142, "EXCEPT FOR R9M : Removal and
Installation".
2. Remove drive belt. Refer to EM-166, "Removal and Installation".
3. Remove washer tank inlet. Refer to WW-91, "Removal and Installation".
4. Remove ground cable bracket mounting bolt , and then move
ground cable bracket to a location where it does not inhibit
work.
CAUTION:
Never bend ground cable.
: Vehicle front
JMMIA1805ZZ
: Vehicle front
JMMIA1806ZZ
CHG-46
ALTERNATOR
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [TYPE 2]
7. Disconnect alternator harness connector.
8. Remove alternator mounting bolts. A
9. Remove alternator upward from the vehicle.
CAUTION:
Never strong force to low pressure flexible hose and high pressure pipe. B
INSTALLATION
Note the following items, and then install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION: C
• Temporarily tighten the alternator bolts in order from the lower side to the upper side, and then
tighten them in order from the upper side to the lower side.
• For the alternator, the front side (pulley side) surface is the reference surface. Fit the reference sur- D
face to the alternator mounting part, and then tighten the bolts.
• Be careful to tighten “B” terminal nut to the specified torque.
• Install alternator and check tension of belt. Refer to EM-167, "Inspection".
NOTE: E
Tighten mounting bolts according to the following procedure for
installing alternator bracket.
F
H
JMMIA1414ZZ
CHG
CHG-47
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [TYPE 2]
CHG-48