AZGOP V Fontes Et Al - Election-Related Minute Entry
[…] entitled to continued representation on the state ballot or the chairman's designee
shall conduct the selection of the precincts to be hand counted. The precincts shall
be selected by lot without the use of a computer, and the order of selection by the
county political party chairmen shall also be by lot.
CV2020014553 12/21/2020
Instead the Legislature delegated to the secretary of state the authority to make rules for
hand count audits, including audits of elections conducted at voting centers. It did so by amending
a sentence in section 16-602(B) that had read, “[t]he hand count shall be conducted as prescribed
by this section.” The sentence as amended in 2011 says, “[t]he hand count shall be conducted as
prescribed by this section and in accordance with hand count procedures established by the
secretary of state in the official instructions and procedures manual adopted pursuant to § 16-
452.” 2011 Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 331 (H.B. 2303) (West) section 8, codified at A.R.S. § 16-
602(B) (emphasis added).
The “official instructions and procedures manual adopted pursuant to § 16-452” is known
as the Elections Procedures Manual.