AZGOP V Fontes Et Al - Election-Related Minute Entry
[…] 602(B)(6), except that the presidential race is always audited. A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(5).
1
The county political parties are effectively subgroups of the recognized state political parties under
Arizona law. See A.R.S. section 16-825 (state committee of each party consists of county party chairs and
one member of each county committee for every three elected at the county level).
Docket Code 019 Form V000A Page 2
SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA
MARICOPA COUNTY
CV2020014553 12/21/2020
The hand count must begin within twenty-four hours after the polls have closed. A.R.S. §
16-602(I). If the limited hand count produces evidence that the machine count might be inaccurate
in some way, the hand recount expands in stages. A.R.S. § 16-602(C).2 But when the limited
hand count matches the machine count for a given race, “the results of the electronic tabulation
constitute the official count for that race.” Id. In all events, the hand count audit must be completed
before the canvassing of the county election results. A.R.S. § 16-602(I). The responsible county
officials must report the results of the audit to the secretary of state, who in turn must make the