MDOC Compliance Report With CAP
[…] under the authorized limits. Also, all bank accounts will be listed on the Public Depositor’s Annual
Report. The agency has established procedures to ensure all bank accounts are reconciled the following
month, and no operation expenditures are expensed from the clearing account. Please see the attached
Corrective Action Plan for more information.
Finding 9: MDOC Should Strengthen Controls to Ensure Compliance with State Laws and Regulations
over Procurement Cards.
Applicable State Laws/Internal Control Principle: Section 27-65-105(a), Miss. Code Ann. (1972)
states, “The exemption from the provisions of this chapter which are of a governmental nature or which
are more properly classified as governmental exemptions than any other exemption classification... The
tax levied by this chapter shall not apply to the following: sales of property, labor, services or products
taxable under Sections 27-65-17, 27-65-19, 27-65-23 and 27-19-26, when sold to and billed directly to
and payment therefore is made directly by the United States government, the State of Mississippi and its
departments, institutions, counties and municipalities or departments or school districts of said counties
and municipalities.”
Section 10.112.01 of the Mississippi Procurement Manual states, “Balances on credit cards shall be paid
at the receipt of the monthly statement, once the statement has been reconciled for accuracy. Balances on