MDOC Compliance Report With CAP
[…] In
addition, "It shall be the duty of the proper official in each department or agency to forward the copy of
each purchase order to the State Fiscal Officer on the same day the said order is issued."
Section 31-7-303, Miss. Ann. Code (1972), states in part, "the requisition for payment of an invoice
submitted to a public body and required by law to be filed with the State Fiscal Management Board shall
be filed with the State Fiscal Management Board not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of the invoice
and receipt, inspection and approval of the goods and services." In addition, Section 31-7-305(1), states,
"all public bodies of the state, including those which issue checks and those which file requisitions for
payment with the State Fiscal Management Board, shall keep a record of the date of receipt of the invoice,
dates of receipt, inspection and approval of the goods and services, date of issuing the check or date of
filing the requisition for payment, as the case may be, and the date of mailing or otherwise delivering the
warrant or check in payment."
Section 31-7-13 (b), Miss Code Ann. (1972) requires that "purchases which involve an expenditure of
more than five thousand dollars ($ 5,000.00) but not more than Fifty thousand dollars ($ 50,000.00),
exclusive of freight and shipping charges, may be made from the lowest and best bidder without