MDOC Compliance Report With CAP
[…] shelf” accounting software not designed for large, governmental agencies.
Agency Response: MDOC concurs with the finding. Please see the attached Corrective Action Plan for
more information.
Finding 7: MDOC Should Strengthen Controls Over Restitution Accounting and Banking to Ensure
Compliance with Laws and Regulations.
Applicable State Laws/Internal Control Principle: Section 47-5-109.1, Miss. Code Ann. (1972) states,
“The Department of Corrections shall contract for the administration of inmate canteen services to a third
party.”
Section 99-37-19, Miss. Code Ann. (1972) states, “…the Department of Corrections support the operation
of, and have sole jurisdiction over and responsibility for offenders in, such restitution program.”
The Internal Control – Integrated Framework published by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations
of the Treadway Commission (COSO) and the U.S. Government Accountability Office Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government (Green Book) specify that a satisfactory control environment