0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] COUNSEL), FOR RESPONDENT.

Appeal from an order of the Livingston County Court (Dennis S.


Cohen, J.), dated April 30, 2018. The order denied the petition of
defendant for a downward modification of his risk level pursuant to
the Sex Offender Registration Act.

It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is


unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Defendant appeals from an order denying his petition


pursuant to Correction Law § 168-o (2) seeking to modify the prior
determination that he is a level three risk pursuant to the Sex
Offender Registration Act (SORA) (§ 168 et seq.). We affirm.

As the party seeking a modification of his SORA risk level


determination, defendant had the “burden of proving the facts
supporting the requested modification by clear and convincing
evidence” (Correction Law § 168-o [2]; see People v Williams, 170 AD3d
1531, 1531 [4th Dept 2019]; People v Cullen, 79 AD3d 1677, 1677 [4th
Dept 2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 709 [2011]). Contrary to defendant’s
contention, he failed to meet that burden (see People v Charles, 162