Georgia - Brief in Opposition
[…] Palm
Beach Cty. Canvassing Bd., 531 U.S. at 77. That safe-
harbor provision does not impose affirmative duties on
state legislatures, but instead governs how Congress
and the courts must treat the results of qualifying state
procedures.
7. And enacting a state election law setting the
manner of choosing Electors is only one part of the
equation. The statute also provides that qualifying
matters include the “final determination of any
controversy or contest concerning the appointment of
all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or
other methods or procedures.” 3 U.S.C. § 5. Georgia has
done precisely that, and its state courts are the venue
for resolving any such controversy of contest. O.C.G.A.
§ 21-2-523 (election disputes “shall be tried and
determined by the superior court of the county where
the defendant resides.”). Texas’s request that this
Court interpret Georgia’s election code turns Section
5’s assumption on its head.
8. Even setting aside these federalism and
separation-of-powers concerns, Texas has failed to
meet its pleading standard. When asking this Court to