Georgia Response To Sidney Powell's 'Kraken' Lawsuit - 2
[…] (3 ofFiled:
21) 12/05/2020 Page: 3 of 20
of county election officials and, “consistent with law,” to aid “the fair, legal, and
orderly conduct of primaries and elections.” Id. § 21-2-31(1)–(2). The Board may
election laws and regulations. Id. § 21-2-31(3). Many of these laws and regulations
Any voter in Georgia may vote by absentee ballot. Id. § 21-2-380(b). State
law prescribes the procedures by which a voter may request and submit an
absentee ballot. Id. §§ 21-2-381; 21-2-384; 21-2-385. The ballot comes with an
oath, which the voter must sign and return with his ballot. Id. § 21-2-385(a). State
law also prescribes the procedures for how county election officials must certify
and count absentee ballots. Id. § 21-2-386(a). It directs the official to “compare the
identifying information on the oath with the information on file” and “compare the
signature or mark on the oath with the signature or mark” on file. Id.
Id. But if there is a problem, such as a signature that does not match, the official is
to “write across the face of the envelope ‘Rejected.’” Id. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(C). The
government must then notify the voter of this rejection, and the voter may cure the
problem. Id.
3