Richmond Ballot Complaint
[…] material errors or omissions.1 Please provide the name of the absentee voter, their 9 Digit
Voter Identification Number (State Voter File ID Number) , as well as the nature of the
material error or omission associated with that voter. Other identifying information on
the list (e.g., voter address, date of birth, social security number, or other information)
can be redacted or omitted.
Also as required by the Statute, I am prepared to reimburse any costs associated with this
FOIA request, as outlined by the Statute, up to and including $500.00. See Va. Code Ann. §
2.2-3704(G). Should the cost exceed that amount, I ask that you provide an estimate in advance.
Id. See id. (“Public bodies shall produce nonexempt records maintained in an electronic database
in any tangible medium identified by the requester, including, . . . delivering the records through
an electronic mail address provided by the requester, if that medium is used by the public body in
the regular course of business.”). Alternatively, I request that the records be provided
electronically in a text-searchable, static-image format (PDF), in the best image quality in your
possession, and that the records be provided in separate, Bates-stamped files.