Richmond Ballot Complaint
[…] d. Any such further relief as this Court deems just and necessary.
In addition, Plaintiff, by and through the undersigned attorneys, and pursuant to Va. Code
Ann. §§ 2.2-3713, 17.1-513, hereby petitions this Court for the issuance of a writ of mandamus
39. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each of the allegations contained in the foregoing
40. Plaintiff has a clear right to the relief it seeks. The General Registrar has a clear
legal duty to provide public records requested under the Act. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3700
(“[A]ll public records shall be available for inspection and copying upon request. All public
records . . . shall be presumed open.”); see also Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704 (“Public records
maintained by a public body in an electronic data processing system, computer database, or any
other structured collection of data shall be made available to a requester at a reasonable cost.”).
41. Plaintiff has no adequate remedy at law. And, in any event, Plaintiff need not
demonstrate the absence of an adequate remedy at law to obtain mandamus relief under the Act.
Catwright v. Commonwealth Transp. Comm’r of Va., 270 Va. 58, 66-67 (2005).