Richmond Ballot Complaint
[…] voters.
COUNT ONE
26. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each of the allegations contained in the foregoing
27. Virginia’s FOIA law “ensures the people of the Commonwealth ready access to
public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-
3700(B). Absent an exemption, all public records “shall be available for inspection and copying
upon request.” Id. (emphasis added). “All public records . . . shall be presumed open.” Id.
28. The Act requires that public records on electronic data processing systems,
reasonable cost.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704(G); see also id. (“Public bodies shall produce
-7-
nonexempt records maintained in an electronic database in any tangible medium identified by the
requester.”).
29. It also requires custodians of public records to “take all necessary precautions” for
the “preservation and safekeeping” of these records. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704(A).
30. A public body’s response to a request under the Act must either provide the