European Contract Law Are No Oral Modification Clauses Not Worth The Paper They Are Written On SSRN-id1650501
[…] ‘The exception can only operate where it is clear that one party induced the other party to believe in a waiver
of the form requirement and was conscious that the other party would act to its detriment in reliance thereon.’
52
Secondly, the consequences of a waiver or estoppel will usually not be as far
reaching as those of a contract modification would be. A waiver or estoppel generally
suspends the strict obligations under the (unmodified) contract, and does not change the
obligations on a lasting basis.
For example, UCC § 2-209(5) provides:
A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract
may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party
that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the
retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance
on the waiver.
Similarly, the CISG- and UNIDROIT-provisions make clear that the party invoking the
NOM-clause is only precluded from doing so ‘to the extent’ that the other party has
relied.197 Thus, in the example above, B could demand for future deliveries a reversion to