European Contract Law Are No Oral Modification Clauses Not Worth The Paper They Are Written On SSRN-id1650501
[…] up their own less formal procedure for discharge or termination.’ (emphasis added).
168
Judge Fuld dissented: ‘To hold that one party may accomplish a change in the amount of compensation to
be paid to him under a written contract containing such a clause by the simple expedient and device of calling
the change an abandonment, would be to annul the statute and render its operation nugatory.’ 300 N.Y. 238,
247, 90 N.E.2d 56, 61.
169
See L 1952, ch 831, and Israel v Chabra, 906 N.E.2d 374, 379 (NY 2009).
170
§ 15-301 of the NY General Obligations Law provides in full:
1. A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it
cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory
agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or
by his agent.
2. A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it
cannot be terminated orally, cannot be discharged by an executory agreement unless such executory
agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the discharge is sought,
or by his agent, and cannot be terminated by mutual consent unless such termination is effected by an
executed accord and satisfaction other than the substitution of one executory contract for another, or
is evidenced by a writing signed by the party against whom it is sought to enforce the termination, or
by his agent.
44
If ‘informal novations’ are given effect even in the presence of enforceable NOM-
clauses, then hair-splitting distinctions between rescission and modification, based on the
‘essence of a contract’ will be required. 171 The NOM-clause will prevent minor