John Crump & GOA File Complaint With Federal Election Commission Against Facebook For Election Interference
[…] of its favored federal candidates.
18
Complainants believe that Respondents, both individually and in concert with one
another, violated the following provisions of the Federal Election Campaign Act.
4. the prohibition on foreign nationals making in-kind contributions for the purpose
The Federal Election Campaign Act (“FECA”) prohibits any and all contributions from
contribution includes a “gift, subscription, loan ..., advance, or deposit of money or anything of
value made ... for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office....” 11 C.F.R. §
100.52(a).
“Anything of value,” as used in the context of defining a contribution, “includes all in-
kind contributions,” which is a non-monetary contribution that also encompasses “the provision
of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal
charge for such goods or services.” 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, when a
corporation pays its employees to perform services for a candidate or campaign to influence an
election, but does not charge the campaign or charges less than a normal charge, the provision of
19