CREW v. Cheney Et Al: Regarding VP Records: 12/8/08 - Cheney's Motion To Dismiss
[…] with respect to vice presidential records, the Office of the Vice President and Vice President
have complied with the PRA. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 35-37. Plaintiffs therefore lack any actual
injury to invoke this Court’s jurisdiction, see Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-
61 (1992), and have no “legally cognizable interest in the final determination of the underlying
29
Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 39 Filed 12/08/2008 Page 30 of 40
The OVP has been complying with—and intends to continue to comply with—section
2207 with respect to “documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof,
created or received by the [Vice] President, his immediate staff, or a unit or individual of the
[Office of the Vice President] whose function is to advise and assist the [Vice] President, in the
course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the
confirmed by the Second Supplemental Declaration and the deposition, of Assistant to the Vice
President and Deputy Chief of Staff Claire M. O’Donnell, the Office of the Vice President
correctly applies section 2207 of title 44 to vice presidential records. See Second Supp. Decl. of