CREW v. Cheney Et Al: Regarding VP Records: 12/8/08 - Cheney's Motion To Dismiss
[…] recognized term of art taken from 3 U.S.C. § 106. Indeed, memoranda from the Assistant Attorney
General for the Office of Legal Counsel, Walter Dellinger, use the exact same term of art. Assistant
Attorney Dellinger observed that “[t]he Vice President has no constitutional or statutory responsibilities
as an executive branch officer, and the common understanding that his executive role is limited to
advising and assisting the President (as determined by each President) is confirmed by the statute
authorizing appropriations or other assistance and services for the Vice President, . . . 3 U.S.C. § 106.” 18
U.S. Op. Off. Legal Counsel 10, *1 (1994). The Vice President undertakes executive-related activities --
all covered by section 2207 as “constitutional, statutory or other official or ceremonial duties of the Vice
President” – all of which are considered to be “specially assigned by the President in the discharge of
executive duties and responsibilities.” The “specially assigned” language is a term of art found in 3