CREW v. Cheney Et Al: Regarding VP Records: 12/8/08 - Cheney's Motion To Dismiss
[…] described above—defendants are entitled to summary judgment on each of the claims. The OVP
has complied fully with the PRA through recordkeeping guidance that requires preservation of
all vice presidential records as defined in the PRA. And no policy or guideline purportedly
issued by any other defendant changes the result. Summary judgment should be granted on
BACKGROUND
Sections 2201 through 2207 of title 44 of the United States Code, commonly called the
Presidential Records Act of 1978 or PRA, sets forth a scheme for the preservation and disclosure
of vice presidential records. Section 2207 provides that “Vice-Presidential records shall be
subject to the provisions” of the PRA “in the same manner as Presidential records,” and that “the
duties and responsibilities of the Vice President, with respect to Vice-Presidential records, shall
be the same as the duties and responsibilities of the President under [the PRA] with respect to
Under the PRA, the Vice President is thereby directed to take “all such steps as may be
necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the