CREW v. Cheney Et Al: Regarding VP Records: 12/8/08 - Cheney's Motion To Dismiss
[…] documented and that such records are maintained . . . .” 44 U.S.C. §§ 2203(a), 2207. The PRA
4
Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 39 Filed 12/08/2008 Page 5 of 40
portion thereof, created or received by the [Vice] President, his immediate staff, or a unit or
individual of the [Office of the Vice President] whose function is to advise and assist the [Vice]
President, in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the
carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the [Vice]
President.” Id. § 2201(2). The PRA expressly excludes from the scope of “vice presidential
records” any “official records of an agency (as defined in section 552(e) of Title 5, United States
Code); personal records; stocks of publications and stationery; or extra copies of documents
produced only for convenience of reference, when such copies are clearly so identified.” Id.
purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying
out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the [Vice] President.”
Id. § 2201(3).