Petition For Writ of Mandamus Harris
[…] disability, meaning “a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from
the voter’s health.” Id. § 82.002(a). [App. C]. On Tuesday, August 25, 2020,
Respondent announced that his office is sending applications to vote by mail to all
requested or the voter has a disability. [App. D]. Respondents actions are contrary
to the law. Because statewide voting is fast approaching, and applications are being
sent to voters who have not requested them or may not be disabled, mandamus relief
is necessary.
1
Statement of Jurisdiction
Texas Election Code §273.061 gives the Court original jurisdiction to issue a
writ of mandamus “to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in
connection with the holding of an election.” The Relators have a compelling reason
to request mandamus from this Court in the first instance. See Tex. R. App. P. 52.3.
Preparations for the upcoming elections have already begun, and Respondent has or
will soon begin sending applications to vote by mail to all registered voters in Harris