Petition For Writ of Mandamus Harris
[…] Today, Texas
law allows voters to vote by mail under four limited circumstances. Tex. Elec. Code
§§ 82.001-.004.
To obtain a mail-in ballot, an eligible voter applies to his home county’s early
voting clerk. Id. § 86.001. Respondent is the early voting clerk for Harris County.
See id. §§ 31.043(2), 83.002. The Election Code sets out the early voting clerk’s
duties: He must “review each application for a ballot to be voted by mail” and
determine whether the applicant “is entitled to vote an early voting ballot by mail.”
Id. § 86.001(a)-(c). That review leads to one of two outcomes: “If the applicant is
entitled to vote an early voting ballot by mail, the clerk shall provide an official
ballot to the applicant.” Id. § 86.001(b). But “if the applicant is not entitled to vote
by mail, the clerk shall reject the application, enter on the application ‘rejected’ and
9
the reason for and date of rejection, and deliver written notice of the reason for the
rejection to the applicant.” Id. § 86.001(c) (emphasis added). If the defect is technical
to cure it. If the voter is not eligible, this notice informs the voter that he may vote
Limitations on voting by mail and fraud related to the voting by mail process