Legal Historicism: (The Historical School)
[…] constitutionality of the article 310 of the rpc, one whose context shows, a substantial
difference of theft of grains, and of coconuts, that a higher penalty would be placed on
coconuts due to the ease in which theft can be done. A judgement rendered based on
historical context.
13
Legal Historicism
Bowers v. Hardwick12
478 U.S. 168
June 30, 1986
Facts:
In August 1982, Hardwick was charged with violating the Georgia statute criminalizing
sodomy by commiting that act with another adult male in the bedroom of the respondents
home. The Georgia Code Ann. § 16-6-2 provides that:
(a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual
act invoking the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for
not less than one nor more than 20 years.
Hardwick challenged the constitutionality of the statute, as it criminalized consensual
sodomy. He claimed that he was a practicing homosexual, and that the Georgia sodomy
statute placed him in imminent danger of arrest, which violates the Federal Constitution.
Issue: