Expected Month Based Puzzle For Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
Expected Month Based Puzzle For Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
We ExamPundit Team, have created a separate website to provide the Best Free PDF Study Materials
on All Topics of Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude & English Section. This Boost Up PDFs brings you
questions in different level, Easy, Moderate & Hard, and also in New Pattern Questions. Each PDFs
contains 50 Questions along with Explanation. For More PDF Visit: pdf.exampundit.in
Page 1 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
5. R doesn’t visit in the month of 31 days. and September, October and November but not
6. N doesn't go on a trip in July. necessarily in the same order.
16) Who among the following went for the trip in B was born 2 months before D. D was not born in a
February? month consisting of 31 days. Two kids were born
a. M between B and G. A was born before G. F was born
b. O immediately after E but not born in the month which has
c. N 30 days. F is not born in the second last month of the
d. P year. H was not born in the month which has 30 days but
e. None of these born before B.
17) Who among the following went for trip 21) Who was born in September?
immediately before R? a. D
a. Q b. F
b. P c. H
c. N d. C
d. S e. B
e. None of these 22) Which among the following statement(s) is/are
18) How many persons went for the trip after S? true?
a. 3 a. A was born in a month consisting of 31 days.
b. 1 b. D was born before H.
c. 4 c. C was born before F.
d. 2 d. C was born in July
e. No one e. None is true.
19) How many persons went for the trip between P 23) Who was born immediately before F?
and M? a. D
a. 2 b. E
b. 4 c. A
c. 3 d. C
d. 1 e. B
e. None of these 24) How many children were born between B and E?
20) Who among the following went for the trip in a. Two
May? b. Three
a. P c. Zero
b. Q d. One
c. N e. None of these
d. O 25) G was born in which month?
e. None of these a. April
Direction (21-25): Read the following information b. May
carefully and answer the questions given below. c. July
Eight kids A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H were born in d. June
different months among April, May, June, July, August e. October
Page 3 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
Page 5 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
the month which has less than 31 days. C will retire two A has meeting in the month of 28 days. B has meeting on
months before B. April fool’s day. G will attend meeting in next month to
41) Which Member of Parliament will retire two which B has meeting. C has meeting in the first month of
months after the minister G? the year. E has meeting in month having 30 days. H will
a. A be on trip from May to August and cannot attend
b. C meeting during this period. D has meeting in month
c. F succeeding the month in which E has meeting.
d. D 46) Which of the following is the correct combination
e. None of the above of month and person?
42) Who among the following will retire in the month a. July – F
which has 31 days? b. June – G
a. ACED c. Jan – A
b. GBCF d. July – D
c. EBCA e. May – E
d. CBDE 47) Which of the following has meeting in month of
e. FDCG 30 days?
43) Who among the following will retire in May? a. A
a. C b. H
b. D c. E
c. G d. G
d. B e. F
e. None of the above 48) How many people have meeting before G?
44) Which of the following pair is correct? a. 1
a. B – June b. 2
b. C – January c. 3
c. F – May d. 4
d. G – March e. 5
e. E – May 49) Which of the following does not have meeting on
45) Which M.P. is retired in February? month with 31 days?
a. G a. C
b. F b. H
c. B c. G
d. A d. F
e. Can’t be determined e. E
Direction (46-50) Read the following information 50) Which of the following pair does not have meeting
carefully to answer the question that follow: in successive months?
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H have to attend a meeting in a. AH
eight different months (of same year) namely January, b. BG
February, March, April, May, June, July and August but c. EF
not necessarily in the same order. d. DF
Page 6 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
e. HB
Solution 1-5
1. A was the first person to get married.
This implies that A had married in January.
2. C will celebrate his anniversary in February.
3. At least 8 persons have their anniversaries before G.
Case 1
Month Persons
January A
February C
April
May
June
July
August
October
November G
December
Case 2
Month Persons
January A
February C
April
May
June
July
August
Page 7 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
October
November
December G
May E
June F
July J
August I
October H
November G
December B
1. C
2. B
3. C
4. B
5. E
Solution 6-10
1) Amit’s birthday is in January and Subin’s birthday is in July.
2) Vidya’s birthday comes after only one person.
(Thus, Vidya’s birthday comes in February)
3) There is a gap of two months between Vidya’s and Archana’s birthday
Month Person
Page 8 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
January Amit
February Vidya
March
April
May Archana
June
July Subin
4) Aditya’s birthday comes after Archana’s.
(Subin’s birthday comes at the last, thus Aditya’s birthday should be in June)
5) Gaurav’s birthday comes before Ankur’s.
Month Person
January Amit
February Vidya
March Gaurav
April Ankur
May Archana
June Aditya
July Subin
6. C
7. A
8. D
9. D
10. C
Solution 11-15
1) A visits the doctor in January
2) D’s turn to visit the doctor comes at the very last.
(Thus D visits the doctor in December)
3) Only four persons visit the doctor before C
4) G visits the doctor after C.
Month Person
January A
March
May
July
August C
Page 9 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
October G
December D
July F
August C
October G
December D
11. E
12. C
13. D
14. C
15. A
Solution 16-20
1. At least three persons went for trip between N and O.
2. Q went for trip immediately after O, who doesn’t visit in the month of 31 days. So, O will visit either in February
or in June.
Case-1 Case-2
Name Month Name Month
January January
O February N February
Q March March
April April
May May
N June O June
July Q July
3. P went immediately before N.
4. M went for trip before P, so, N cannot visit in February.
Hence, O, N, Q and P went in February, June, March and May respectively.
Case-1
Name Month
Page 10 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
January
O February
Q March
April
P May
N June
July
5. R doesn’t visit in the month of 31 days, so, he must visit in April.
6. M must visit in January and S went for a trip in July.
The final arrangement is as follows:
Name Month
M January
O February
Q March
R April
P May
N June
S July
16. B
17. A
18. E
19. C
20. A
Solution 21-25
1. B was born 2 months before D.
2. D was not born in a month consisting of 31 days.
3. Two kids were born between B and G, so
Page 11 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
5. F was born immediately after E but not born in the month which has 31 days
6. F is not born in the second last month of the year.
7. H was not born in the month which has 30 days but born before B
Hence,
April A
May H
June G
July E
August F
21. E
September B
22. E
October C 23. B
24. D
November D 25. D
Solution 26-30
1. Rohit celebrates his anniversary in the month which is 10th month of the year.
2. Only one person celebrates his anniversary between Rohit and Shalini
Case-1 Case-1
March March
July July
September September
November November
3. Kashish celebrates his anniversary in the month which has 31 days but after Rohit.
Hence, Case-2 is eliminated.
4. Sameer anniversary is immediately after Mahesh
Page 12 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
5. Deepak celebrates his anniversary one of the months after Dheeraj celebrates his anniversary.
Month Person
March Mahesh
July Sameer
August Shalini
September Dheeraj
October Rohit
November Deepak
December Kashish
26. A
27. C
28. D
29. D
30. A
Solution 31-35
1. Harsh is the youngest among all the persons.
(This mean, she is born in the month of January)
2. Chanda has a birthday in the month which has 30 days.
3. There is a difference of four months between the birthdays of Chanda and Naman.
4. Gautam was born just before Chanda.
Month Case 1 Case 2
January Harsh Harsh
March Gautam
April Chanda
July Naman
August Naman
October Gautam
November Chanda
5. Suresh is younger than Chanda.
(This mean, Suresh would have born after Chanda. It makes case 2 wrong)
6. Rishita was born just after Kiran.
The remaining position will be occupied by Suresh.
Thus, the final arrangement will be:
Month Case 1
Page 13 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
January Harsh
March Gautam
April Chanda
July Suresh
August Naman
October Kiran
November Rishita
31. C
32. D
33. D
34. B
35. D
Solution 36-40
1. Rahul has a exam in December
2. Three persons have exam between the months in which Virat and Kapil have.
3. Virat has a exam before Kapil but not in May.
Months Case 1 Case 2
January Virat
March Virat
May
July
August Kapil
October Kapil
December Rahul Rahul
4. Neither Mithali nor Sania has a exam on January and December.
5. Only one person has a exam between the months in which Sania and Mithali has
Months Case 1 Case 1.1 Case 2
January Virat Virat
March Mitahli / Sania Virat
May Mithali / Sania
July Mithali / Sania Sania / Mitahli
August Kapil Kapil Sania / Mithali
October Sania / Mithali Kapil
December Rahul Rahul Rahul
6. There are more than two persons who have exams between the months in which Rahul and Sachin have
Months Case 1 Case 1.1 Case 1.2 Case 2
January Virat Virat Virat Sachin
March Sachin Mitahli / Sania Virat
May Sachin Sachin Mithali / Sania
Page 14 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
Page 15 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
March B
April F
May D
June A
July E
41. C
42. D
43. B
44. B
45. A
Solution 46-50
1. A has meeting in the month of 28 days. Hence A has meeting in
2. B has meeting on April Fool's day
Hence, B has meeting in April
3. G will attend meeting in next month to which B has meeting.
(G will attend meeting in May.)
4. C has meeting in the first month of the year.
(C has meeting in January)
5. E has meeting in month having 30 days. H will be on trip from May to August and cannot attend meeting during
this period. (Only month vacant with 30 days is June for E. H can attend meeting from January to April but only
vacant place is March.)
Month Person
January (31) C
February (28) A
March (31) H
April (30) B
May (31) G
June (30) E
July (31)
August (31)
6. D has meeting in month succeeding the month in which E has meeting. (E has meeting in June, hence D has
meeting in July.)
Now only F left so his meeting will be in August.
Final Arrangement:-
Month Person
January (31) C
February (28) A
March (31) H
April (30) B
Page 16 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams
Expected Month Based Puzzle for Upcoming Bank Prelims Exam
May (31) G
June (30) E
July (31) D
August (31) F
46. D
47. C
48. D
49. E
50. C
Click Here to Join Our What’s App Group & Get Instant Notification on
Study Materials & PDFs
Click Here to Join Our Official Telegram Channel
Page 17 of 17
Subscribe Our Yearly Mock Test Pack to Get 1000+ Mock Test for Bank+SSC+Railway Exams