Reputational Privacy and The Internet - A Matter For Law
[…] Denton County Criminal Defense
Lawyer Blog (9 Oct. 2012),
http://www.timpowers.com/dentonCriminalDefense/2012/expungement-what-does-it-mean-
for-your-record.html.
597
Bill Keller, Erasing History, NYTIMES (28 Apr. 2013).
http://www.nytimes.com/2013/04/29/opinion/keller-erasing-history.html?_r=0.
598
Anna Helhoski, Crack Cocaine Raid Nets Two, GREENWICH DAILY VOICE, (25 Aug. 2010),
http://greenwich.dailyvoice.com/news/crack-cocaine-raid-nets-two.
599
Connecticut General Statute §54-142a, provision e(3) “Any person who shall have been the
subject of such an erasure shall be deemed to have never been arrested under the meaning of
the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.”
The criminal laws of several EU Member States carry similar provisions.

144
[T]he expungement statute does not transmute a once-true fact into a
falsehood. It does not require the excision of records from the historical archives