0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act: Paving a Health Care Decisions Superhighway? 53 Maryland Law Review
101 (1994).
59
According to the NCCUSL, the Uniform Act has been adopted in whole or in part in Alabama, Alaska, Delaware,
Hawaii, Maine, Mississippi, New Mexico, and Wyoming.
http://www.nccusl.org/Update/uniformact_factsheets/uniformacts-fs-uhcda.asp (accessed November 13, 2007).
60
The Patient Self-Determination Act was enacted as part of the OBRA of 1990, signed by the President on
November 5, 1990. OBRA of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-508, §§4206 and 4751 (Medicare and Medicaid, respectively),
codified in part at 42 U.S.C. §§1395cc(a)(1)(Q), 1395cc(f), 1395mm(c)(8), 1396a(a)(57), 1396a(a)58, 1396a(w).

13
4. "ensure compliance with the requirements of state law (whether statutory or as
recognized by the courts of the state) respecting advance directives at facilities
of the provider or organization;" and
5. "provide (individually or with others) for education for staff and the community on
issues concerning advance directives." 61

Moreover, the Act specifically prohibits providers from any form of discrimination
based on advance directives.